Palmarosa oil

Palmarosa oil

AOS72
  • 5
  • 6 Reviews

Palmarosa is native to South Asia mainly India, It is a herbaceous green grass with long slender stem. This is found on Himalayan region like Nepal & Pakistan. The oil is extracted from dried grass before its flowering. Flowers are terminal. It has 2 verities one is Notia and other Sofia, Sofia is more active with pleasant smelling.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Palmarosa Oil:
Palmarosa is native to South Asia mainly India, It is a herbaceous green grass with long slender stem. This is found on Himalayan region like Nepal & Pakistan. The oil is extracted from dried grass before its flowering. Flowers are terminal. It has 2 verities one is Notia and other Sofia, Sofia is more active with pleasant smelling.

PROPERTIES BASED ON COA:
Synonyms: Palmarosa, Cymbopogon martini, Indian Rosha, Motia, Turkish Geranium.
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martini
Part Used: Grass & leaves
Color: Colorless to Pale yellow
Viscosity: Watery in Viscosity
Perfumery Note: Rosa & Geranial like
Shelf Life: Two years
Density: 0.875-0.890
Refractive Density: 1.467-1.480

EXTRACTION METHOD:

Palmarosa is extracted by the mode of steam distillation through dried grass before flowering. The yield is 1 to 1.5 %.

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
Palmarosa is a Herbaceous grass with long leaves that grows best in well drained loam soil that is rich in organic matter. It grows in tropical condition where annual rainfall is above 140-160 cm.

10 Popular Health, Pharma Uses and benefits:
Pharma Uses

  1. It has quality to calm the mind & has uplifting effect.
  2. It is used to relax mind & counter Physical & nervous exhaustion, nervousness & stress problem.
  3. It is used to treat fever & digestive system.
  4. It is used against intestinal infection.
  5. It is useful oil for relieving sore, stiff muscles.
  6. It kills the bacteria & virus & successfully eliminates these.
  7. This oil has regenerating power so it easily heal the wound.

Cosmetics Uses
  1. Indian essential oil of Palmarosa is an ingredient in soaps, perfumes & cosmetics.
  2. It is used in massage oil as this has soothing effect on skin and retains the moisture of skin.
  3. It is used in creams and lotions; it has a moisturizing and hydrating effect on skin.

ABSTRACT:
The chemical constituents of Palmarosa oil are Linalool, mycrene, geranial, geranyl acetate, limonene & dipentene

CONCOCTION:
It can blends with Bergamot, Rosemary Oil, ylang ylang, Lime Oil & Geranium Oil etc.

SAFETY MEASURE:
Eye Contact
If Palmarosa oil comes in contact with eye, wash eye with plenty of water till 15 minutes, remove contact lances. If serious condition then call doctor immediately.
Skin Contact
Remove contaminated clothes and footwear if Palmarosa essential oil comes in contact with skin, Wash thoroughly with fresh water at least 15 minutes. Contact a doctor immediately if irritations persist.
Inhalation:
If Palmarosa oil is inhaled in high conc. Take the person to fresh air, if serious condition then provides artificial respiration call the physician immediately

STORAGE and HANDLING:
While handling do not drink and smoke.
Do not leave the drum empty as empty drum.
Maintain the proper cleanness and hygiene.
Keep the drum in cool and dark place temperature below 25 °

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
It is non toxic, non irritant and non sensitizing essential oil so it has no know contra indication.

Where you may shop?
AOS Products reputed manufacturer from Ghaziabad ( located at Delhi NCR zone) India, offers Palmarosa oil in finest quality. Shop this essential oil from verified Manufacturers only in India. Palmarosa oil has several pharma and health benefits and uses. We offer only Pure Palmarosa oil in India at Factory rate because we are bulk manufacturer and certified of several national and International certificates. We are Now a day certified of ISO 9001:2015, GMP, HACCP, HALAL and ISO 22000:2018 and Kosher etc. We are also known as Palmarosa oil Exporters from India. Find here COA and MSDS details as supporting the quality of AOS Brand Palmarosa Essential Oil. Now AOS Brand Essential oils available online. You may buy natural quality from here.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry