Palmarosa oil

Palmarosa oil

AOS72
  • 5
  • 6Reviews

This Incredible Oil is used as an ingredient in soaps, perfumes & cosmetics. It is used in massage oil as this has a soothing effect on the skin and retains the moisture of the skin. It is used in creams and lotions; it has a moisturizing and hydrating effect on the skin. We are Most Reliable, Reputed & Trusted Palmarosa Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters from India. We offer 100% Pure oil as per Food, Cosmetic and Pharma Grade in India. So, Visit our product page Know Specifications, and check our registered business certificates if you have any inquiries, you can directly Quote Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Palmarosa Oil BP, USP Grade (British and United State Pharmacopeia):
Palmarosa is native to South Asia mainly India, It is a herbaceous green grass with a long slender stem. This is found in the Himalayan regions like Nepal & Pakistan. The oil is extracted from dried grass before its flowering. Flowers are terminal. It has 2 varieties one is Natia and the other Sofia, Sofia is more active with pleasant smelling.

Know Specification of the Oil:

Product Name:

Palmarosa Oil

Color:

Colorless to Pale yellow

Part Used:

Grass & leaves

Viscosity:

Watery in Viscosity

Perfumery Note:

Rosa & Geranial like

Shelf Life:

Three years

Density:

0.875-0.890

Refractive Density:

1.467-1.480

CAS Number:

8014-19-5

Botanical source:

Cymbopogon Martini, Indian Rosha, Motia, Turkish Geranium

Synonym:

Geranium, East Indian oil etc.


Palmarosa Oil Uses as Per Public Need – Must Read:
This oil is extracted from the Cymbopogon martini plant and has a variety of uses, including:
1. Aromatherapy: It has a refreshing, floral scent that can help to uplift mood and reduce stress.
2. Skin care: it can be used to moisturize the skin, and can help to improve the appearance of dry, damaged, or aging skin.
3. Hair care: it can be used to promote hair growth and to improve the health of the hair.
4. Massage oil: it can be used as a massage oil due to its light, non-greasy texture.
5. Industrial: Palmarosa Oil is used as an ingredient in various cosmetic products such as lotions, creams, and soaps.
6. Insect repellent: it's used as a natural insect repellent due to its citronella-like scent.
7. Health: it is believed to have antiseptic and antimicrobial properties and is used to help alleviate respiratory issues and improve digestion.

Palmarosa Oil History:
It is a perennial herb growing 3 meters high. The palmarosa tree is mostly native to India. The palmarosa plant is native to India, Vietnam, and Guatemala. Palmarosa oil is rich in geraniol.

Palmarosa Oil Industrial Uses:
It is widely used in cosmetics industry (more essential oil in Cosmetic). It has one of the amazing properties of moisturizing the skin. It may help to eczema, abscesses, psoriasis, and acne and boils etc.

EXTRACTION METHOD (How to Make?):
Palmarosa is extracted by the mode of steam distillation through dried grass before flowering. The yield is 1 to 1.5 %.

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
Palmarosa is a Herbaceous grass with long leaves that grows best in well-drained loam soil that is rich in organic matter. It grows in tropical conditions where annual rainfall is above 140-160 cm.

10 Promising Health Uses and Benefits:
  1. It has the quality to calm the mind & has uplifting effect.
  2. It is used to relax mind & counter Physical & nervous exhaustion, nervousness & stress problem.
  3. It is used to treat fever & the digestive system.
  4. It is used against intestinal infection.
  5. It is a useful oil for relieving sore, stiff muscles.
  6. It kills the bacteria & virus & successfully eliminates these.
  7. This oil has regenerating power so it easily heals the wound.

ABSTRACT:
The chemical constituents of Palmarosa oil are Linalool, Myrcene, geranial, geranyl acetate, limonene & dipentene

CONCOCTION (Blend Well With):
It can blend with Bergamot, Rosemary Oil, ylang ylang, Lime Oil & Geranium Oil, etc.

SAFETY MEASURE:
Eye Contact
If Palmarosa oil comes in contact with the eye, wash eye with plenty of water till 15 minutes, remove contact lances. If a serious condition then calls a doctor immediately.
Skin Contact
Remove contaminated clothes and footwear if Palmarosa essential oil comes in contact with skin, Wash thoroughly with fresh water for at least 15 minutes. Contact a doctor immediately if irritations persist.
Inhalation:
If this original oil is inhaled in high Concentration. Take the person to fresh air, if serious condition then provides artificial respiration call the physician immediately

STORAGE and HANDLING:
  • While handling do not drink and smoke.
  • Do not leave the drum empty as empty drum.
  • Maintain the proper cleanness and hygiene.
  • Keep the drum in cool and dark place temperature below 25 °

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non sensitizing essential oil so it has no know contraindication.

Where to Buy Palmarosa Oil?

We offer Food Grade, Pharma Grade, and Cosmetic Grade oil in finest quality. This amazing oil has several Medicinal and health benefits. We offer Palmarosa oil as per IP, BP, and USP Grade in India at Factory rate because we are a bulk manufacturer in our own plant. We also provide all National and International certificates like that ISO 9001:2015, GMP, HACCP, HALAL, and ISO 22000:2018 and Kosher, etc.

Nowadays we have started to promote our business with this incredible oil to worldwide zone lie that United State, Malaysia, Singapore, Argentina, Uzbekistan, Dubai, United Kingdom, Australia, and various Middle East zone. Find here COA and MSDS details as supporting the quality of AOS Brand Palmarosa Essential Oil. Remember, we Manufacture the Highest quality Oil as per Food Grade, Pharma Grade, and Cosmetic Grade Only. So, Please Write us for any further inquiries. Thanks for your Valuable Time.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry