Myrrh Oil

Myrrh Oil

AOS188
  • 5
  • 2Reviews

This Incredible Oil is acquired from myrrh resins which come from the myrrh tree, scientifically called Commiphora myrrha which belongs to the Burseraceae family. It is also known as bola, gum, and Hirabol myrrh. Myrrh is a small tree that can grow up to 5 meters (16 feet) in height with light bark and knotted branches and has small white flowers. AOS Products is one of the Trustworthy Myrrh Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters in India so, know the specifications of its products, check our Business Certificates and if you have any inquiries, you can directly quote Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Myrrh Oil (Food, Cosmetic and Pharma Grade)
this surprising oil is acquired from myrrh resins which come from myrrh tree, scientifically called as Commiphora myrrha that is belongs to Burseraceae family. Myrrh Oil is also known as bola, gum and hirabol myrrh. Myrrh is a small tree that can grow up to 5 meters (16 feet) in height with light bark and knotted branches and has small white flowers.
Myrrh tree is native to Somalia, Arabia, and Yemen and is commonly grown in Northern Africa and the Middle East. When bark is cut, gum raisins exudes, sap-like substance which has a unique sweet and smoky aroma

Now Check Specifications of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

MYRRH OIL

Botanical Name

Cammiphora myrrha

Family

Burseraceae

Part of the plant used

Gum

Fema number

2766

CAS NO.

8016-37-3

HSN CODE

 

EINECS Number

284-510-0

Colour

Dark brown  viscous liquid

Odor

Warm spicy balsamic

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Weight per ml

0.865 to 1.954

Refractive index

1.365- 1.675

Acid value

NMT 1.0

Solubility

Very slightly soluble in Ethanol (96%)Miscible with light petroleum

Storage

In well fitted container, in cool and dark place

Myrrh Oil history:
This incredible oil has been traded in North Africa and the Middle East for upwards of 500 years. It serves as rejuvenating facial treatment.

Myrrh oil industrial uses:
It acts as an effective face cleanse and helps to moisturize and tighten the skin. Myrrh Oil is used in cosmetics to provide moisture and fragrance.


Myrrh Oil Extraction Method (How to Make?):

It is extracted from the bark of the tree through steam distillation method.

Myrrh Essential Oil Magical Properties:

It is pale yellow to amber orange in color and has a warm, slightly musty smell in the aroma. It has a thick consistency.

Myrrh Essential Oil Blends Well With
This amazing oil is well mixed with bergamot, eucalyptus, lemon, frankincense, grapefruit, jasmine, juniper berry oil, lemon, neroli, vetiver, pine, rose, cypress, Palmarosa Oil, rosemary, ylang ylang, tea tree, sandalwood, lavender, geranium, chamomile and clove oil.

Myrrh Oil Composition:
It is mainly constituted of alpha-pinene, cuminaldehyde, m-cresol, eugenol, limonene, cadinene, herbolene, acetic acid, formic acid.

17 Excellent Health & Aroma Benefits and Uses of Myrrh Oil:
  1. It is used in the fragrance industry as a fixative and as a base for perfume.
  2. It is used to detoxify the body, expelling mucus and phlegm from the body.
  3. Myrrh oil is used to treat hay fever and heal herpes.
  4. It is effective against skin ailments as it maintains skin health, prevents signs of aging, and soothes cracked or chapped skin.
  5. It helps in eliminates dental infections; used as a mouthwashes.
  6. It is added to creams and lotions to help relieve skin infections such as athlete's foot, ringworms, weeping eczema, bedsores, carbuncles and acne.
  7. It is used for the treatment of respiratory issues such as cough, and asthma (More Essential Oil for Asthma), sore throat and congestion.
  8. It is used for aromatherapy, it provides relaxation to the body.
  9. It has antioxidant quality; it protects liver from damage.
  10. It is used for the treatment of cancer as it reduces the proliferation or replication of cancer cells, especially in gynecological cancers.
  11. It is effective against wounds and prevents infections or minor skin irritation such as athlete's foot, ring worm and acne as it has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal benefits.
  12. It is used for the treatment of fascioliasis infection.
  13. It helps in digestion as it provides relief for digestive issues such as stomach upset, diarrhea, flatulence, dyspepsia, and indigestion.
  14. It helps in eliminates dental infections, and prevent gum disease and mouth infection, it is used as an ingredient in mouthwash and toothpaste.
  15. It promotes menstruation and provides relief from painful periods and eases difficult labor in childbirth.
  16. It is used for the treatment of hypothyroidism or a low-functioning thyroid; it reduces stress as well.
  17. It strengthens roots in the scalp as it prevents hair loss due to its astringent effects.
Safety and Precaution:
  • Avoid the use of myrrh oil internally as it may cause stomach upset and diarrhea.
  • Person with a medical condition related to heart should take consult with a doctor before using myrrh oil as it lowers blood pressure.
  • Some people show sensitivity towards myrrh oil should be cautious as it can cause dermatitis, inflammation of skin.
  • It may lower blood sugars; diabetic patients or other blood sugar conditions patients should avoid myrrh oil.
  • Do not use myrrh oil during pregnancy because it may enhance uterine contractions.

Myrrh Oil Where to Buy?
We AOS Products India's largest and ISO 9001:2015, ISO 22000:2018, GMP, HACCP, HALAL certified manufacturer and Exporter of Myrrh Essential oil. We offer the highest quality oil as per Food Grade, Pharma Grade, and Cosmetic Grade. If you shop from here you may win a special price and the finest quality of Pure Indian Myrrh Oil. We offer This highest quality Oil to worldwide zone.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry