Jatamansi Oil

Jatamansi Oil

AOS68
  • 5
  • 2Reviews

This incredible oil has amazing benefits for hair growth. We are Top-notch Jatamansi Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers and Exporters from India. It derived by steam distillation Method. Basically, the flowering plant of Jatamansi is taken by the Valerian family in the form of huge growth in the Himalayas. Pure Oil is appearing as amber-colored. Visit our page and know the specifications, you can check our business certificates and if you have any Inquiries, you can Directly Write Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Jatamansi Oil (Food Grade, Cosmetic Grade and Pharma Grade):
We AOS Products India's largest manufacturer & Exporter of this amazing Oil. It is derived from the steam distillation Method. Basically, the flowering plant of Jatamansi is taken by the Valerian family in the form of huge growing in the Himalayas. Pure Jatamansi Oil is appearing as amber-colored.

Learn About Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

JATAMANSI OIL

Botanical Name

Nardostachys jatamansi

Other name

Spikenard, Balchhari,Nard oil,Sumaya,Muskroot

Family

Valerianaceae

Part of the plant used

Roots

CAS NO.

97722-12-8

Cosing Ref.No.

40867

HSN CODE

33013099

EINECS Number

290-089-4

Appearance

CLEAR LIQUID

Colour

Pale yellow to dark green in colour

Odor

Warm misty heavy aroma

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Specific  gravity

0.810 - 1.987

Refractive Index

Between 0.985 to 1.898

Density 25˙C(g/cm3)

0.935 to 0.960

Solubility

Soluble in 90% ethanol

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place


Jatamansi oil History:
Jatamansi is also known as Nardo Stachy’s Jatamnansi. It is a flowering plant of the valerian family and grows well in the Himalayas. Jatamansi oil has benefits in traditional medicine, in perfume (more Essential oil for Perfume) and in religious ceremonies since ancient times.

Jatamansi oil Commercial Benefits:
In Cosmetic industry, Jatamansi oil has used in products like perfumes, deodorants air fresheners, anti-aging creams, soaps, incense, hand and body lotions, body wash industries at international level.

DESCRIPTION:
Synonyms: Jatamansi, Spikenard, Muskroot, Nardostachys jatamansi
Botanical Name: Nardostachys Jatamansi.
Part Used: Root
Color: Pale Yellow to Amber
Viscosity: Watery in viscosity
Perfumery Note: Heavy woody spicy
Shelf Life: Two years
Density: 0.9500-0.9620
Refractive Density: 1.450-1.510

EXTRACTION:
Jatamansi oil is extracted by the mode of steam distillation from dried and crushed rhizome & roots of Jatamansi plant. It yields 1.3%

ORIGIN:
It was primarily used by Egyptian.
It is mentioned in Bible that it was used to treat Jesus.
Jatamansi is an aromatic herb that is found in mountainous region of Northern India, Japan & China.
In India it is found in a mountainous areas like the Himalayan zone from Kumaon to Sikkim, Bhutan.

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
Jatamansi needs sandy loam acidic type of soil that is rich in organic matter.
Moist area is suitable for the growth of Jatamansi, It has a woody root.
It prefers moist rocky and undistributed slopes.
For rapid growth of Jatamansi thick humus layer is suitable.

PROVEN USES AND BENEFITS:
4 Amazing Pharma Uses

  1. Jatamansi oil is a better treatment again tension, stress, migraine, insomnia and nervous indigestion.
  2. It has rejuvenating qualities for the mature skin.
  3. It is good for the use of skin as it is a better treatment for allergies, inflammation & rashes.
  4. Drop of Jatamansi oil with carrier oil is a good use for deep sleep and relax mind before going bed

3 Cosmetics Uses:
  1. Jatamansi oil is used in bath in vapor therapy.
  2. It is used as an ingredient for massage oil (e.g. Golden Jojoba Oil)
  3. Jatamansi oil is also good for hair growth.

ABSTRACT:
The chemical constituents of Jatamansi oil are valeranone, tetra menthyl oxatricyolode canole, Janon, Bornylacetate, 1-8-cinerol, menthyethymyl ether.

CONCOCTION:
Most of the oil blends with one another spikenard also blends well with Lemon Oil, neroli, clary sage, Patchouli Oil and Vetiver oil and Natural Lavender Oil etc.

SAFETY MEASURE:
Eye Contact

If Jatamansi oil comes in contact with eye, wash eye with plenty of water till 15 minutes, remove contact lances. If serious condition then calls a doctor immediately.
Skin Contact:
Remove contaminated clothes and footwear if Jatamansi oil comes in contact with skin.
Wash thoroughly with fresh water for at least 15 minutes. Contact a doctor immediately if irritations persist.
Inhalation:
If Jatamansi oil is inhaled in high conc. Take the person to fresh air, if serious condition then provides artificial respiration call the physician immediately

STORAGE & HANDLING:
While handling do not drink and smoke.
Do not leave the drum empty as empty drum.
Maintain the proper cleanness and hygiene.
Keep the drum in cool and dark place temperature below 25 °

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
Jatamansi oil has no known contraindication but care should be taken before use.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry