About Apricot Oil

About Apricot Oil
Posted on 2021-09-29

What is an Apricot Oil?

Apricot is also known as khubani; the oil is obtained from the kernel of the fruit. The botanical name of the plant is Prunusarmeniaca. The oil is light and works amazing for the skin. The oil has a fresh and ripened apricot aroma. The oil is similar to almond and peach oil. The main component of the oil is linoleic acid, oleic acid, vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin E, omega-9, Omega 6, Omega 3, Palmitic acid, Stearic acid.

Is Apricot Oil Good for Skin?
Apricot oil is amazing for skin it contains omega-9 and vitamin E,C,and A which protect the skin from aging. Apricot oil prevents the free radicals which are responsible for fine lines and wrinkles. The oil is very light and easily absorbed by the skin. It is similar to sebum natural oil of the skin. It also helps to remove blemishes and fine lines and wrinkles. It makes the skin soft and shiny. Due to the presence of vitamin E in apricot oil, it boosts the skin elasticity and helps to prevent the cell from damage due to air pollution and dust. Apricot oil provides deep nourishment to the skin due to the presence of vitamin A, due to the presence of fatty acid it works as an emollient, it lasts on the skin for a long time. It penetrates deep into the skin and makes the skin soft. Due to the presence of linoleic acid, it gives smooth skin like satin.

Know more about Chemical Composition and some genuine properties as Anti-oxidants of Apricot oil
Reference by: Monika Michalak
View at: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/31292346/

Apricot Oil Health Benefits | It is Good for your Face?

1• Apricot oil is great for skin, it makes the skin radiance and shiny, it also prevents the sign of aging.
2• It is also good as a massage oil, it is absorbed by the skin deeply, it nourishes the skin, and makes the skin soft like silk.
3• It also promotes heart health due to the presence of oleic acid and linoleic acid.
4• It also acts as an anti-inflammatory, it helps to treat the swelling of face and joint problems.
5• It also helps to promote our immune system.
6• It is also used as a flavoring agent; it is used in many dishes to increases the flavor.
7• It is also used in hair care products; it stimulates hair growth by increasing blood circulation.
8• It is also used in beauty products like lotion, anti-aging cream and massage oil.

You can Know About Pumpkin Seed Oil


Is apricot oil being good for hairs? How to Use?

Due to the presence of oleic acid in apricot oil, it is an omega-9 fatty acid, which makes the hair soft and smooth. It stimulates hair growth, by providing moisture to the scalp. Linoleic acid present in apricot oil helps in retaining moisture in the scalp.
➥ We can also add almond oil in apricot oil, to increase its effectiveness. Due to the presence of vitamin A, k in apricot oil, it nourishes the hairs and gives strength to hair follicles. Vitamin K present in apricot oil thickens the blood cells and tightens the hair follicles and it makes a grip on hairs hence prevent hair loss.
➥ Due to the presence of vitamin E, in apricot oil, it gives strength to hairs, it has antioxidant properties, which prevents the free radicals responsible for cell damage thus helps in hair growth. It also inhibits the alpha 5-reductase, by inhibiting it, It increases the numbers of nutrient that reaches your hair follicles.
➥ Take some oil on your hands and massage the oil gently on the scalp. The oil penetrates deep in your skin, allow the oil to set on hairs overnight in the morning wash the hairs with regular shampoo.

Where to Buy Apricot oil Online


Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon