Apricot Oil

Apricot Oil

AOS152
  • 5
  • 7Reviews

About the origin of the Apricot, nothing is clear. Earlier it was known in Armenia and has been cultivated for a long time. It is believed that it has a wide native from Armenia to Himalayas & Japan. We are one of the Top-notch Apricot oil Manufacturers, Suppliers and Exporters in India. We offer the highest quality oil as per pharma, Food, and Cosmetic Grade, So, visit our Certificates Tab check all details, and Know its specifications If you have any bulk inquiries, please Quote Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Apricot oil BP, USP Grade (British and United State Pharmacopoeia)
It obtained from the kernel part of Apricot fruit, commonly it was used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat tumors, swelling (Know more oil uses in Swelling) and ulcers etc. one of the ancient applications of apricot continued to be used for the same purpose in Seventeenth-century England.

Nowadays Apricot oil Price are going very high to to huge demand in worldwide. But you can avail the benefits of being our Manufacturer. So, if you have willing to buy this incredible oil from Singapore, Malaysia, South Africa, Argentina, United States, United Kingdom, United Arab Emirates, or wherever, you can write us, we have again started to export this incredible oil worldwide.

Learn About Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

APRICOT OIL

Botanical Name

Prunus armeniaca

Family

Rosaceae

Part of the plant used

 Kernels

Fema number

2105

CAS NO.

72869-69-3

HSN CODE

15159091

EINECS Number

272-046-1

Appearance

Liquid

Color

Pale  yellow liquid

Odor

Characteristic

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Specific gravity

0.845 - 0.998

Refractive index

1.345 - 1.534

Optical rotation

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol,petroleum ether


Industrial application of apricot oil:
Apricot flavor is used for natural flavor and taste in bakery, food, sauce and confectionery applications. It is used as natural flavor in tobacco industry. Apricot oil is used in making many several industrial products like food containers, fuel additives, adhesives, cosmetics, fibers and hair oils (Know best oil uses in Hair Oil), varnishes and plastics etc.

Extraction Method (How to make):
Apricot oil is extracted by cold pressed method from the kernels of plant. 40 to 50 % oil content is present in the Kernels of Apricot.

APRICOT OIL ORIGIN:

About the origin of Apricot nothing is clear. Earlier it was known from Armenia and has been cultivated for long time. It is believed that it has a wide native from Armenia to Himalayas & Japan.

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
  • It is best grown in cold region due to its Native climate.
  • It can grow in Mediterranean climates.
  • This plant can tolerate cold winter & fruit mature in dry climate.
  • Apricot is a small tree 8 to 13 m tall with dense canopy.

11 SURPRISING BENEFITS AND USES:
Pharma Uses
  1. It is rich source of Vitamins & Mineral.
  2. This oil is used for cancer treatment.
  3. It can reduce the Arthritic Pain.
  4. It helps to lower down high Blood Pressure.
  5. It is a good source to strong the immune system against flu & cold.
Cosmetics Uses
  1. It is a good carrier oil or base oil.
  2. It can mix easily with other oils.
  3. It is used in cosmetic products like massage oil, Aromatherapy oil, skin care lotion, cream, soaps, and others.
  4. It is good oil for skin because it consist of vitamin A & E.
Food and Flavoring Uses
  1. It provides good source of Vitamins like vitamin A, C & E and other minerals also which we required in our diet.
  2. Apricot oil is used in different recopies, in preparing jams and for flavoring liquors.

ABSTRACT:
The oil is deep gold color. Its chemical constituents are oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic, Linolenic, and Stearic. Vitamin A, C E, Potassium, Iron, and other Minerals.

CONCOCTION:
Apricot oil is good base oil it can mix with other carrier oils to give a perfect blend.

SAFETY MEASURE:
Eye Contact
Keep away to come in contact with eye, if touched mild irritation may occur, Wash with plenty of water at least for 15 minutes. Seek medical attention.
Skin Contact
Keep away from skin, if it comes in contact with skin irritation may persist, wash with soap and water and get the medical attention.

STORAGE & HANDLING:
Keep away from source of ignition; do not leave the container empty it may cause fire. Do not overheat.
Keep the filled container in cool & dark places below 25 C

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
Keeps away this oil from person suffering from allergies, Call the immediate medical attention if touched with skin? Do not take Apricot essential oil internally without consulting qualified aroma therapist.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry