Know All About Almond Oil - Origin & How to Make and More
Almond is scientifically known as PRUNUS AMYGDUS. It is a species of tree cultivated in Iran and other surrounding countries. The almond tree is a native to barberry but widely cultivated in the Mediterranean and California.
ALMOND is the name of the widely cultivated and edible seed of prunus amygdules. It grows up to 4-10m in height with a trunk up to 30cm in diameter. Almonds are commonly referred to as a nut. The fruit of the almond is a drupe, which consists of an outer hull and seed with a hard shell. Almond oil is versatile fat that can be used as a food or natural beauty product.
Botanical Name- PRUNUS DULCIS
Almond oil belongs to rose family
There are two varieties sweet almond oil [P.dulcis variety dulcis] and bitter almond [P.dulcis variety amara]. Sweet almonds are familiar edible types consumed as nuts and used in cooking or as a source of this oil or almond meal.
EXTRACTION METHOD (How to Make?)
Unrefined form of this oil is made by pressing raw almond without the use of high heat or chemical agents. This low-heat process helps almond oil retain much of its nutrient content. Almond oil is extracted from the seed of almond used to produce refined oil which destroys certain valuable nutrients, thus unrefined form of the oil is a better choice for culinary purposes.
You may learn Essential Oils for Anti aging
KNOW PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF ALMOND OIL
Pure Almond oil is pale yellow in color and sweet in taste .It is non-volatile and odorless. Thie evergreen oil has melted and the boiling point is 0F (-18). The density of the oil is 0.919g/ml.
One tablespoon (14g) of almond oil consists of -
Saturated fat….1.1 g.
ALMOND OIL is full of vitamin E and it is a great source of magnesium, phosphorus, and copper. This antioxidant-rich oil is known for its free radical fighting abilities.
It contains 62-80 % oleic acid, and 20- 30% Linolenic acid, another valuable fatty acid rich in beta-sitosterol squalene and vitamin E. It is insoluble in water.
9 Incredible Benefits of Almond Oil, Learn How to Use the Oil as per Perticular Reason. Where to Buy Highest Quality Oil Online?
- Reduces puffiness and under eye circles
- Improves complexion and skin tone
- Treat dry skin
- Improve acne
- Reduces the appearance of scar.
- This oil is good source of antioxidant vitamin E and unsaturated fats. Diet rich in unsaturated fat may provide some health benefits including reduced risk of heart disease and stabilizing blood sugar levels.
- Almond oil made by AOS Products Company also helps in reducing blood pressure and cholesterol level and aid in weight loss and lowering the risk of heart disease.
- A diet rich in this oil lowered LDL and total cholesterol levels while raising HDL cholesterol by 6%
- This oil may protect the skin from sun damage and prevent stretch marks. It can be used cosmetically in many ways such as a moisturizer, oil makeup remover etc.
HOW TO USE ALMOND OIL:
As a tasty salad dressing - combine unrefined form of the oil with apple cider vinegar and chopped herbs.
TO ADD A NUTTY FLAVOR TO MEALS- dazzle almond oil over your favorite side dish to give it an extra kick.
OVER PASTA - add a bit of almond oil to your pasta to add a boost of healthy fats
AS A PART OF BEAUTY ROUTINE- Natural Almond oil is a perfect moisturizing agent for sensitive skin
APPLY IT TO EXTRA DRY SPOTS - Rub this oil on the elbow feet and any other area that tends to get dry.
TO MAKE A HOMEMADE HAIR MASK - Make a hydrating hair mask by mixing almond oil with mashed avocado, then apply on hair and leave for 45 minutes to get better results.
COMBINE IT WITH ESSENTIAL OILS - use almond oil as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils when you are applying them to the skin.
IT SOOTHES FLAKING AND ITCHING OF THE SCALP.
PROMOTE HAIR GROWTH;
Almond oil contains BIOTIN. Massaging your hair with almond oil is an effective way to provide your hair, with a healthy dose of biotin to promote hair growth and reduce hair thinning.
SOFTEN AND CONDITIONS THE HAIR
Due to its emollient properties almond oil fill the gap in your hairs at the cellular level, therefore improves overall texture.
PURITY- This amazing oil does not contain any diluent .The color of pure almond oil is pale yellow and the odor is nutty.
Where to Buy Almond Oil Online