Thyme oil Introduction and Origin
Thyme is a perennial shrub that belongs to the mint family. It has greenish-gray colored leaves. It originates from southern Europe and countries bordering the Mediterranean, but now is found in many areas of the world with temperate climate. There are numerous varieties of the plant which differ in their flavor profile, common thyme is closely related with wild thyme and there are additional cultivars such as orange thyme, lemon thyme and caraway thyme.
The Greek word for thyme is derived from a descriptor meaning to fumigate. Because of its distinct aroma this spice is often added to baked goods stews, meat, garden salad, poultry stuffings, egg dishes and fish. Thyme oil give flavor tovegetarian foods such as beans, onion, potato andcarrot preparations. The main constituents present in thyme oil is thymol. It is used in perfumes, food flavoring, mouth washes, cosmetics and pharmaceutical products. In traditional medicines thyme is claimed to possess antispasmodic, broncholytic and secretomotorproperties.
Thyme oil is used to treat airway diseases. The carvacrol and thymol in these medicinal have mild irritant effects on the lung that stimulate mucosal secretion and enhance ciliary movements in the bronchial rpithelia leading to a decongestive response. It’s essential and some of phytochemical components seem to have some effects on inflammation, oxidative stress, respiratory and Gl distress.
Chemical Composition, Extraction Process and Properties
The main chemical constituents of thyme oil are alpha-thujane, alpha-pinene,camphene,b-pinene,cymene,alphaterpinene, linalool, borneal,b-caryophyllenethymol and carvacrol.
Thyme oil is obtained by steam distillation from the fresh flowering aerial part of thymus vulgaris.
BOTANICAL NAME _ THYMUS VULGARIS
Thyme oil is brownish red, orange colored liquid with an intense warm herbaceous odour. Thyme oil is sweet in taste and distinctly aromatic.
Thyme oil blend well with bergamot oil, grapefruit oil, lemon oil, lavender oil, rosemary oil and pine oil.
Incredible Health Benefits and Uses of pure Thyme Oil
Thyme oil drains congestion and cures infections in the chest and throat that cause the common cold and cough.
-Thyme oil helps in treatment of insomnia.
-Thyme oil is able to treat intestinal infections, bacterial infections.
-Thyme oil also keep away pests and porosities that feed on the body
-It is used as flavoring agent and when dried it retains more flavors.
-Thyme oil helps to boost memory and increase concentration.
-Thyme oil also helps to treat acne, sores, wounds, cuts and scars relieves burns and naturally remedies for rashes.
-Thyme oil is also used to treat digestive problems. It helps to prevent formation of gas in the stomach and intestine.
-Thyme oil can be added in shampoo and conditioner to prevents hair loss.
-Thyme oil acts as a toner and used as a cleanser for skin. It also protects the skin from harmful bacteria and fungal infections.
-By applying two drops of thyme oil with equal amount of carrier oil on your abdomen it will give relieve in menstrual cramps.
-Thyme oil helps to open the blocked nasal passage. Put two drops of thyme oil in hot water for steam and then inhale. It opens the blocked nasal passages.
-We can use five drops of thyme oil to a warm foot bath to kill toe fungus.
-One drop of thyme oil in water and gargle to use as mouthwash.