Thyme Oil

Thyme Oil

AOS184
  • 5
  • 4Reviews

It has been used since ancient Egypt. This is an excellent oil related to an herb. This oil is commonly used as an antiseptic and disinfectant. Thyme has been used since ancient times in a variety of cuisines, be it Indian cuisine or Italian cuisine. There are over 300 different varieties of thyme. The most popular of these is Thymus Vulgaris. We are the Most Reliable and Trusted Thyme Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters in India. We make this incredible oil per Food, Pharma, and Cosmetic Grade. So, You can check our Business Certificates for this, the specifications have been given below. And If you have any Commerical Orders, Inquiry Now at: aosproduct@gmail.com

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Thyme Oil BP, USP Grade (British and United States Pharmacopoeia):
This surprising oil is acquired from Thymus Vulgaris, a member of the mint family known as Lamiaceae. It is native to Southern Europe from the Western Mediterranean to Southern Italy. It grows up to 15-20 cm in height, and 40 cm in width, it is a bushy, woody root herb with a branched stem, small, aromatic, greenish-grey leaves, and clusters of pale purple or pink-white flowers in late spring or early summer. The largest Manufacturers of this oil are France, Morocco, Spain, and India.

Know Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

THYME OIL

Botanical Name

Thymus vulgaris

Family

Lamiaceae

Part of the plant used

Leaves

Main component

Thymol

Molecular formula

C50H82O4

Fema number

3064

CAS NO.

8007-46-3

HSN CODE

33012990

EINECS Number

285-397-0

Appearance

Mobile liquid

Color

Clear yellow or very dark reddish brown

Odor

Reminiscent of thymol

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Relative Density

0.845- 1.155

Refractive index @20˙C

1.345 - 1.640

Alpha thujene

0.1% -2.5%

Beta - myrcene

1.0% -4.0%

Alpha terpinene

0.6%-3.6%

Y-terpinene

2%-15%

Para - cymene

12% -35%

Linalool

0.9% - 8.0%

Terpinen -4 -ol

0.1%-3.5%

Carvacrol methyl ether

0.5%-1.6%

Thymol

25% -77%

Carvacrol

0.5%- 6.7%

Storage

In a well-fitted container in a cool and dark place

Solubility

Miscible with  ethanol and light petroleum


Know Numerous Industrial Uses:
Thyme essential oil is widely used in perfumery industries or components to induce aroma in cosmetics such as lotion, perfumery, and soaps and detergents.

Thyme Oil Extraction Process (How to Make?):
This incredible oil is derived from fresh flowers and leaves through Steam distillation.

Know Properties of the Oil:
Pure Thyme oil is reddish brown to amber in color and has a sweet herbal smell. Its aroma is warm, strong, and spicy-herbaceous.

Thyme Oil Chemical Composition:
Its main constituents are alpha thujone, alpha-pinene, camphene, beta-pinene, para cymene, alpha terpinene, linalool, borneol, beta-caryophyllene, thymol, and carvacrol.

What does Thyme Oil Blend well with?
Thyme oil is nicely mixed with bergamot oil, clary sage, cypress, tea tree, eucalyptus, grapefruit, lemon, lemon balm, marjoram, Peru balsam, rosemary oil, geranium oil.

20 Surprising Benefits or Uses of Thyme Oil:
  1. It is used in the preparation of soaps, cosmetics, and toothpaste.
  2. It is used in aromatherapy as it stimulates the mind and uplifts mood.
  3. It is an insect repellant as it can keep insects away.
  4. It prevents aging, and acne, and reduces the appearance of scars & skin marks.
  5. It stimulates menstrual flow and provides relief from pain and also treats menstrual & menopausal problems.
  6. It is a diuretic, increases urination, and helps in the removal of toxins from the body
  7. It has antispasmodic quality so helps in the treatment of coughs, convulsions, epileptic or hysterical attacks, cramps and muscular aches, abdominal and intestinal aches, and spasmodic cholera.
  8. It is effective against wounds, sores, water retention, athlete's foot, and bites.
  9. It alleviates insomnia and promotes relaxed sleep.
  10. Thyme essential oil boosts the immune system, circulatory system, heart, digestive system, muscles, and skin, tones up all organ and organ systems as it promotes overall health, and treats various diseases such as infectious diseases, colds, flu & chills.
  11. It is used for mouthwashes, herbal rinses, and liniments as it improves oral health and helps in gum infection and tonsillitis.
  12. It is used for the treatment of arthritis, rheumatism, gout, muscular aches and pain, sprains, and sports injuries.
  13. It is used as an ingredient in hair products (You can also use Saw Palmetto oil for protecting from Hair fall.) as it prevents hair loss.
  14. It is used in ears to fight bacterial and fungal infections.
  15. It is used in perfumery as it removes body odor.
  16. It is used for the treatment of urinary antiseptics, urethritis, and cystitis.
  17. It provides strength to nerves and eases nervousness, aids memory and concentration.
  18. It improves blood circulation and elevates blood pressure which cures problems of rheumatism and arthritis.
  19. It is used for the treatment of cellulite anorexia, obesity, edema, scanty periods, and leucorrhoea as it triggers the removal of wastes.
  20. It reduces symptoms of chronic fatigue and alleviates fatigue.

Safety and Precautions:
  • It can irritate skin and mucus membranes so avoid while pregnant or high blood pressure patient.
  • Don't take it internally as it can cause nausea, dizziness, vomiting, diarrhea, and muscle problems.
  • As it stimulates the thyroid gland do not take it while a hypothyroidism patient.
  • Keep away thyme oil from the reach of young children or infants.

Thyme Essential Oil Where to Buy?
We AOS Products offer the highest quality of this oil as per Food Grade, Pharma Grade, and Cosmetic Grade. We provide our top essential oils in a worldwide zone listed as the Middle East, Far East, Africa zone, New Zealand, Brazil, Singapore, and the USA's most looking location, etc. So you may trust our services and Select the 1st-grade business of the AOS Brand. We work as thyme oil Manufacturers in India. kindly visit and learn How to make this incredible oil. Since thyme oil is useful for hair, we care about quality during the process. Now you may buy thyme oil BP only from AOS Exporters. This incredible oil is also useful for various types of recipes in India so we care at this point during the manufacturing process.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry