How to Use Clary Sage Oil

How to Use Clary Sage Oil
Posted on 2021-07-09

Learn More about of How to Use Clary Sage Oil

-Clary sage oil is used in deodorants and astringents, perfumes.
-It works as an antidepressant.
-Clary sage oil is used for cosmetic application. Mix two drops of oil in face cream or body lotion this cream helps to give smoother skin.
-Clary seed oil is used to increase the growth of hairs it eliminates the dandruff and preventing the production of excessive natural oil and sebum on scalp.
-Clary sage oil improves our digestion.
-Clary sage oil having calming effect on body and mind which promotes relaxation.
-Clary seed oil ease stress nervous tension and negative moods that are due to hormonal imbalance.
-Clary seed oil helps in asthma, bronchitis and pneumonia. Take two drops of clary sage oil and one table spoon of almond oil mix that blend and apply on the chest to relieve from chest tightness, congestion, and coughing.
-Take two drops of clary sage oil and mix it with coconut oil and apply on scalp. This blend helps to prevent dandruff.
-Clary sage oil is used as an agent against gingivitis, stomatitis, relieve symptoms of fatigue.
-Clary sage oil helps in problem of water retention.
-Clary sage oil works as antispasmodic give relief in menstrual cramps.
-Its helps in healing rashes on the skin and regulate the production of natural oil in the skin.
-Clary seed oil is also used by tobacco industries.
-It helps in lifting the spirit of individual and instilling feelings of pleasure and confidence.
-Clary seed oil is used for aromatherapy take two or three drops of oil and blend well with water and diffuse into the air. It helps to fight with bacteria and other germs present in the air.
-Clary sage oil also improves the balance of thyroid hormone.

Know More about Spearmint Oil Online

Know What is clary sage oil?

Clary sage is a biennial herb. It is native to the Mediterranean basin.Clary sage oil is obtained from the flowers and leaves of salvia sclarea herb. It belongs to lamiaceae family. It is also called clary wort,clear eye, clarry. Russia is the largest clary sage oil-producing country.

Clary sage is a native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean region. The color of the flowers depends upon the origin of the plant flowers may be violet, lilac and pale yellow in colour. It is an aromatic plant with large oval grey–green leaves when crushed they give off a sweet, honeyed scent. The entire plant of clary sage oil is aromatic the plant covered with glandular hairs that contain essential oil. Its native name is salvia derived from the herb salvere.It finds applications in wine and liqours for its strong fresh and spicy herbal smell.Clary plant are also called clear eye due to its mucilaginous coat placing a seed into the eye of someone with a foreign object in it so that it could adhere to the object and make it easy to remove.

Clary seed oil is used to induce laborpain. It brings a contraction. Clary sage oil is used in cosmetic and perfume industries. In medicinal application it is used to treat female hormone complaints and the problems related to nervous tension, mood swing or negative emotions,therefore it is also called women oil. Clary sage oil is safe when used in amount found in foods. When used in medicinal amount.
Productivity of the crops depends upon their nutrition area, optimum temperature, lightning and moisture supply.

For clary sage plant wide-row sowing method is used. This technique helps for better survival of clary sage plant at the end of the growing season. The highest growth rate of clary sage plant was in the period of complete formation of leaves and flower after the flowering growth rate of plant decreases. Sowing time of plant is April and flowering period of plant is June to August.


know Interaction, Extraction Process and Properties of Clary Sage Oil

Interactions-
-Taking clary sage oil with chloral hydrate might cause too much sleepiness.
-Taking clary sage oil along with hexo-barbitone cause too much sleepiness.

Botanical Name: Salvia Sclarea

Extraction Method
Clary sage oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering tops and the leaves.

Chemical Composition

The main component of clary sage oil are Linalyl Acetate,Linalool,Germacrene-D, alpha-Terpinealand Sclareal
Clary sage oil blend with lavender oil, pine oil,geranium,sandalwood,jasmine,frankincense and other citrus oils.
Physical properties
Clary seed oil is colorless to brown yellow color liquid with sweet nutty fragrance. Clary sage oil is soluble in alcohol and mineral oil and insoluble in glycerin water and propylene alcohol. The shelf life of oil is two years and is stored in cool, dry place in tightly sealed container away from heat and light.

Where to Buy Clary Sage Oil Online


Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon