What are Carrier Oils? Types, Benefits, Uses and More
Carrier oil is also called fixed oil, because it fixes to the skin and didn’t evaporate easily. It is known as base oil which dilute the essential oil. Carrier oils are obtained from the leaves, nuts, seeds and kernels. Carrier oil is mostly use in aromatherapy, massage oil and in cosmetics. It is also called base oil which dilute essential oil before topical use. Carrier oil are made up of vitamin, minerals and antioxidants.
What are the best carrier oil for skin?
There are many carrier oil which are great for skin like coconut oil, jojoba oil, almond oil, olive oil, rosehip oil, black seed oil and grape seed oil.
• Coconut oil:
Coconut oil is an edible oil obtained from the meat of the coconut, refined coconut oil is obtained from the dried coconut. It nourishes the skin, due to the presence of fatty acids and polyphenols, it is best carrier oil for skin.
• Jojoba oil:
Jojoba oil obtained from the seed of jojoba plant, it is not an oil, it is the wax similar to sebum the skin natural oil. Jojoba oil is absorbed by the skin easily; it didn’t clog the pores. It is a best oil for body massage.
• Apricot kernel oil:
It is obtained from the seeds of apricot, also called as kernels, it contains vitamin E, it absorbs easily in the skin, it calms down the itchy skin and makes the skin soft. It is best oil for skin as well as for hairs.
• Almond oil:
Almond oil is obtained from the kernels of almond, the oil is very light and non-greasy, it is great for skin massage, it moisturizes the skin and makes the skin smooth.
• Olive oil:
Olive oil is obtained from the olives, it is an edible oil, it is rich in fatty acids, sterols which makes it good for moisturizing dry skin and cleansing the skin.
• Argan oil:
Argan oil is obtained from the kernels of argan tree. It is rich in vitamin E, A and monounsaturated fatty acids. It treats the dry skin, protect the skin from inflammation and fine lines and wrinkles.
What are the Uses of Carrier Oil?
Carrier oils are made up of minerals, vitamins, sterolins,oleic acid, linoleic acid, vitamin E, essential fatty acids etc.
1• Carrier oil brighten the dull complexion due to the presence of minerals in it, it protects against environmental stress, maintain the skin moisturizer lever, exfoliate the skin.
2• Due to the presence of vitamins, it maintains and repairs the vital skin tissue.it reduces the fine lines and wrinkles, hydrate the skin.
3• Carrier oil reduce the age spots, reduce the scars, moisturize the skin.
4• Due to the presence of oleic acid in carrier oil, it promotes the hair growth, prevent the dandruff, boost the immunity.
5• Due to the presence of linoleic acid in carrier oil, it stimulates the wound healing.
6• Due to the presence of vitamin E in the carrier oil, it has antioxidant activity, which prevents the free radical responsible for aging.
7• Due to the presence of phytosterols in carrier oil it promotes the collagen production, protect the skin from sun damage.
8• Due to the presence of fatty acid in carrier oil, it nourishes the skin, protect the skin from microbial action, reduce the water loss from the skin surface.
Understanding What Carrier Oils Are
View at: https://www.verywellhealth.com/what-are-carrier-oils-88805
What are the Best Carrier Oil for Skin?
There are many carrier oil which are best skin and hair like coconut oil, jojoba oil, castor oil, grape seed oil, black seed oil, almond oil and argan oil.
Coconut oil is one of the most popular carrier oil use to dilute the essential oil, it has antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory property. It is good for skin as well as hairs. It nourishes the skin and has moisturizing properties.
It is very light oil, it mixes well with essential oil, moisturize the skin due to the presence of linoleic acid. It is used for massage and makes the skin glossy.
Almond oil for Hair:
It is slightly sweet with nutty aroma having medium consistency, it is absorbed rapidly by skin. It is rich in vitamin E and oleic acid, it mixes well with essential oil and moisturize the skin.
Jojoba oil Excellent for Hair & Skin Both:
Jojoba oil is amazing carrier oil it mixes well with essential oils, it has medium consistency, it is non greasy and almost similar to the skin natural oil.
It is very popular carrier oil used both in topical and culinary purpose, it has thick consistency, strong aroma. It is rich in oleic acid and omega fatty acid.
It is rich in vitamin E, A and monounsaturated fatty acid. It moisture the dry skin and mix well with essential oil.
Buy Wide range of Carrier Oils Online