Turmeric Oil

Turmeric Oil

AOS182
  • 5
  • 2Reviews

This Incredible Oil is used on the skin and is believed to be a strong antiseptic and anti-bacterial agent that is beneficial for application to areas of cuts, Minor burns, bruises, and bits. It helps to clean, smooth, clarify, calm, Invigorate, and brighten the skin. AOS Products is the Most Reliable, Reputed, and Trusted Turmeric Oil Manufacturer, Supplier, and Exporter in India. So, visit our page to know the specifications and check our Registered business certificates. And If you have any Commerical Orders, Inquiry Now at: aosproduct@gmail.com

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Turmeric Oil (Pharma Grade, Food Grade, and Cosmetic Grade):
It is acquired from the turmeric plant, scientifically known as Curcuma longa belongs to the Zingiberaceae family. The Turmeric Plant is native to Asia. The plant growth reaches up to 3 feet and has yellow flowers and the root is bright orange with a thin brownish skin. The yellow color of turmeric rhizome is due to the presence of 3-5% of curcuminoids which includes Curcuma as a major bio-active, demethoxycurcumin, bisdemethoxycurcumin, and Cyclocurcumin.

Know Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

TURMERIC OIL

Botanical Name

Curcuma longa

Family

Zingerberaceae

Part of the plant used

Rhizome

Molecular formula

C21H20O6

Fema number

3085

CAS NO.

8024-37-1

HSN CODE

33012949

EINECS Number

283-882-1

Colour

Light yellow liquid

Odor

Typical odor of turmeric

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Specific gravity

0.756- 1.344

Refractive index

1.345 - 1.640

Storage

In well-fitted container in a cool and dark place

Solubility

Soluble in Alcohol


Turmeric Oil History:
In India under Vedic Culture, the use of Turmeric dates back nearly 400 years, where it had some religious significance and as a culinary spice. It probably reached West Africa by 800 AD and Jamaica in the 18th century.

Know Extraction (How to Make?):
Our Food-grade Turmeric oil is obtained from roots or rhizomes of Curcuma longa through steam distillation method.

Composition:
Turmeric oil is composed mainly of Sesquiterpene alcohol, Zingeriberene, d- a-phellandrene, Cineol, d- sabinene, d-borneol, and valeric acid.

Properties:
Turmeric oil is earthy, warm, and spicy with a curry-like scent and has a thin consistency. It is bright yellow in appearance.

Where you may Blend It?
Turmeric oil is well blended with Ginger Oil, cinnamon, grapefruit, ylang-ylang oil, vanilla, and cardamom oil.

15 Promising Benefits and Uses of Turmeric Essential Oil:
  1. This amazing oil is used to treat cancer and is effective against breast cancer, colon cancer, and skin cancer.
  2. Turmeric oil is used as a spice in the food industry.
  3. It is also used in the Pharma industry, in making anti-inflammatory, pain relieving, anti-microbial, anti-fungal, and anti-septic drugs/ointments.
  4. It promotes liver health due to its Ar-turmerone compound in turmeric oil which helps to detoxify the liver.
  5. It helps in preventing hair loss, especially male pattern baldness, and because of its anti-oxidation and anti-inflammatory properties, used as an ingredient in many skin care formulations to make skin look younger and soothes damaged skin as well.
  6. It promotes overall health as turmeric is anti-allergic, antibacterial (Oregano oil Properties), antifungal, antiparasitic, antiviral, anti-worm, and also considered to be good antivenin.
  7. Pure Turmeric oil has a warm and calming effect which supports reducing pain.
  8. It is used for the treatment of digestive disorders as turmeric oil stimulates mucous elements in the gastric juices and aids in curing irritable bowel, ulcers, constipation, and other digestive issues. It strengthens digestion and eliminates toxins that are stored in the Gastrointestinal tract.
  9. It is effective against acne, wounds, eczema, wrinkles, pigmentation of the skin, pimples, acne, psoriasis, cuts, burns, and other skin issues.
  10. It acts as an anti-diabetic and anti-oxidant in diabetes, it lowers blood glucose levels and reverses insulin resistance, improves metabolic function, and reduces the risk of plaque buildup in the arteries of type 2 diabetes patients.
  11. It is used for aromatherapy as it provides relief from physical stress as well as resolves all issues associated with the nervous system.
  12. It is used as natural oil for cooking purposes making food more tasty and healthy.
  13. It is used to cure and slow the advancements of Alzheimer's disease by eliminating amyloid plaque buildup in the brain.
  14. It is helpful for a blood disorder, as it purifies, encourages, and builds more blood, and after childbirth, throughout the menstruation cycle in ladies, it eliminates the stagnant blood.
  15. It reduces the risk of heart attack by reduction of the platelets from sticking with one another and it offers efficient solutions against asthma attacks.

Safety and Precaution:
Turmeric oil makes skin more sensitive to UV light thus use it in small concentrations.
Avoid the use of turmeric oil during pregnancy & nursing mother, as it can stimulate the uterus and trigger a menstrual period.

Where to Buy Highest Quality Oil?
Turmeric Oil Manufacturer in India: So, if you are a worldwide Buyer/ Importers of pure and organic Turmeric Oil and looking finest quality from Indian Manufacturers & Exporters then your search is done here. We offer the highest quality Turmeric Oil as per Food Grade, Pharma Grade, and Cosmetic Grade. Thanks for your Valuable Time.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry