Thymol is the main monoterpene phenol obtained from thyme oil or other volatile oil, isomeric with carvacrol, also known as 2-isopropyl -5- methyl phenol. Thymol is natural monoterpene phenol derivative of cymene C10H14O. Thymol is obtained from variety of Thyme plants such as Thymus vulgaricus, Thymus zygis etc.
Extraction Process of Thymol:
Thymol is extracted from thyme herbs variety by using green solvent (ethanol, limonene and ethyl lactate), by pressurized liquid extraction (PLE) and supercritical CO2 fluid extraction at different conditions like extraction temperatures (60 ºC, 130 ºC, 200 ºC).
Thymol is a white pellets large crystalline with a spicy herbal, odor of thyme and aromatic and has sweet , spicy and medicinal with pungent, caustic strong flavor of culinary herb thyme. Thymol shows extreme solubility in alcohols and other organic solvent but slightly soluble in water at neutral pH.
Thymol is constituents of thymol (50-63%), carvacrol (up to 20%), para-cymene(up to 20%) with γ-terpinene,β-caryophyllene, l-linalool,α-terpinene and α-pinene.
12 Incredible Uses and Benefits:
Ans. Since thymol work as the agent of Anti-fungal and Anti-bacterial. It is safe for cosmetic products only. For more consult to AOS QC Teams.
Ans. Yes it has virtual quality of Anti-fungal.
Ans. Either you come to buy from India or USA, Middle East, Far East or any where you may a good option to buy pure Thymol from AOS.
Ans. We offer Thymol as per BP.