Orange Oil

Orange Oil

AOS50
  • 5
  • 3Reviews

Sweet orange oil can be extracted from any of these but is most often a by-product of Mediterranean and Spanish oranges grown for the juice industry. The oil found in the peel of the famous Valencia orange, a Spanish variety, is typical of the kind of sweet orange oil found on the market today. We are largest Manufacturer and exporter of pure and original Sweet orange oil in India. We offer best quality as per our standard and specifications, so visit our page, check our business certificates and if you have any query, you can Quote Us

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

All About Orange Oil:
Most of the oranges currently being grown for production are Mediterranean and Spanish varieties. Blood oranges have dark red pulp and juice of excellent flavor. It is belonging natively from China. We AOS Products are brand manufacturer of Orange oil in India. You may shop orange oil in bulk and good price. Here you may read and take a snap idea of Orange oil, specially verified by our experts. Navel oranges are a modern introduction especially appropriate for eating fresh because of their easy to peel skins and lack of seeds.

Orange Oil Specifications:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

ORANGE OIL

Botanical Name

Citrus sinensis

Family

Rutaceae

Part of the plant used

Fruit

Fema number

2824

CAS NO.

8028-48-6

HSN CODE

33011200

EINECS Number

232-433-8

Appearance

Mobile liquid

Colour

Clear Pale  yellow to orange mobile liquid

Odour

Characteristic odour of fresh orange peel

 

 

PHYSIOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Relative density

0.765- 0.987

Refractive index @20˙C

1.345 - 1.640

Optical rotation

(+75˙c) - (+110˙c)

IDENTIFICATION

 

A. TLC

As per standard

B GC

As per standard

Peroxide value

Max 20

Fatty oil & resinified oil

As per standard

CHROMATOGRAPHIC PROFILE

 

LIMONENE

85.0%-110%

Residue on evaporation

1.0% to 5.0%

Storage

In well closed containers in cool and dry storage area

Solubility

Soluble in oil & ethanol


History of Orange Oil:
Botanic name of Orange oil is Citrus sinensis. As per research of Botanist, it is a natural hybrid of Pummelo and Mandarin Botanicals. Citrus Sinensis is originated between the Himalayas and South west of China.

Industrial Uses of Orange oil:
Orange oil is used mainly in cosmetic industry (Other Essential oil in Cosmetic) and flavoring agents in food and beverages. Orange oil is also used for relieving stress, for vapor therapy, for massages, Aromatherapy and similar other procedures.

What is Sweet Orange Oil?

Sweet orange oil can be extracted from any of these but is most often a by-product of Mediterranean and Spanish oranges grown for the juice industry. The oil found in the peel of the famous Valencia orange, a Spanish variety, is typical of the kind of sweet orange oil found on the market today.

PROPERTIES-

The main chemical properties of orange oil are a-pinene, neral, sabinene, myrcene, geranial, limonene, linalool, citronellal etc.

10 WONDERFUL BENEFITS AND USES-

  1. It is also useful in cases of nervous tension and stress ( know more essential oil uses in Stress )
  2. Natural Orange oil functions as Vapor therapy. OK it can help with nervous tension and stress, colds and flu etc.
  3. Orange oil helps people to relax their tired mind. And it brings happiness and warmth to the mind.
  4. It can be used effectively for gums, colds, slow digestion, constipation, dull skin, flatulence and stress etc.
  5. It is a healthier diuretic for balancing the obesity and water retention of body.
  6. Helps to create a feeling of happiness and warmth, while helping children fall asleep at night.
  7. Orange oil can help with constipation. For the digestive system ( Know more oil uses in Digestive System ) it is very helpful.
  8. Its helps to maintain detoxification and aiding the immune system to your body. It also balances water processes and general well-being.
  9. You may use it as perfect dyspepsia and as a general tonic to resolve flue.
  10. Good job in producing or diluting with cosmetic products that means It is used in cream and lotion.

MODE OF EXTRACTION-
Orange Essential oil is derived from the peel of orange by the certified Method of Steam Distillation process and yields 0.32 -0.6% of its purity.

Orange Oil Market in worldwide Zone:
Fresh oranges bought at the local supermarket are the legacy of a long history of cultivation which has given rise to countless hybrids of the orange tree; Citrus sinensis. The trees are cultivated in tropical regions worldwide. Enough varieties have been developed to warrant classification of this single species into 4 groups based on geographical ancestry and fruit characteristics. The groups are:
  • Blood oranges
  • Spanish oranges
  • Navel oranges
  • Mediterranean oranges

Where to buy Pure Orange Oil?
AOS Products is an ISO, GMP, HACCP and HALAL certified factory in India. So if you want to meet with Orange Essential Oil Sweet Manufacturers than other than us producers cant provide you better quality and price of Orange oil than us. We deal in Pure and Natural Orange Oil in India, USA, Middle East, Far East and Africa zone. Most of our Orange oil market we are covering in Mumbai, Jaipur, Bangalore, and Kolkata and UP zone. Numerous Pharmaceutical companies want to buy Orange oil in bulk with us.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry