Peppermint Oil IP, BP, USP
Peppermint oil is derived from the peppermint plant through steam distillation. Peppermint plant(Mentha piperita) is hybrid of watermint (M. aquatica) and spearmint (M. spicata). Peppermint oil is commonly used as flavoring in foods and beverages, as a fragrance in soaps, formulation of shampoo & conditioners and cosmetics.
Peppermint Oil is derived from the Mentha Piperita leaves; hence, Peppermint Oil is also called as Indian Piperita Oil. Piperita Oil used in various items or products such as cosmetics, perfumes, chewing gums, tooth pastes, ointments, lotions, analgesic balms, creams, etc. It is also known for its Therapeutic qualities for centuries, it is very effective in digestive issues and pain relief.
Peppermint Oil BP (Mentha piperita oil) is extracted by the steam distillation process from leaves and flowers of the aerial parts of Peppermint herb. Peppermint oil, which Latin Name is Mentha x piperita belongs to the Labiatae family and generally grows up to approximately 2-3 feet long with flowers having violet color and dark green leaves.
The herbaceous plant Peppermint is a species of spearmint and water mint (Mentha aquatica). The most active ingredients of this distillation are menthone (20% - 30%) and menthol (30% - 40%). The peppermint herb is widely cultivated throughout North America and Europe. Peppermint leaves are often used to flavor tea, foods, etc. across the globe.
8 Popular benefits and Uses:
Oil of Indian Piperita is highly important in Ayurveda and it has also a long tradition of medicinal use. Archaeological evidences show that it was being used for the treatment as far as a thousand years ago. It is an essential oil and is massively used in a wide range of products such as cosmetic product, perfumes, analgesic balms, lotions, creams, chewing gums, conditioners & shampoos, etc. In order to assure the purity & accurate composition, our team of adept quality checkers checks the quality of the Indian Piperita oil on various set parameters laid by the industry and the market. In addition to this, our esteemed clients can avail Indian Piperita oil from us in a wide range of packaging options at rock-bottom prices.
Product : Peppermint Oil
Appearance : Pale yellow coloured clear liquid, minty taste, characteristic odour
Solubility : Soluble in Ethanol & methylene chloride
Relative Density : 0.900 to 0.916
Refractive Index : 1.457 to 1.467
Optical Rotation : -10° to -30°
Acid Value Max : 1.4
L-Menthone Content : 14 to 32%
Mentha Furan Content : 1 to 9%
L-Menthol Content : 30 to 55%
Storage : In well fitted container in cool and dark place
Why we are brand name in Indian Markets?
We offer only a unique name of Indian Peppermint Oil because we professionally managed and certified by worldwide certification like ISO 2009-2015, GMP and HACCP, and before supplying or exporting we confirm all quality and price related facts to our special clients terms like that Peppermint essential oil as per IP, BP and USP grade. We deal this essential oil of Peppermint Oil as good Suppliers in India. Our verified Peppermint oil BP is popularly having demands in Middle East, Far East and African countries. We sell our Natural Peppermint oil at wholesale rate in New Delhi. Besides of Peppermint oil us also deals by direct to our factory of the following mint products like Mentha Piperita oil and Piperita oil which have excellent rate and finest quality. More Details like Port services, quality and our produced capacity visits us.