Geranium Oil

Geranium Oil

AOS87
  • 5
  • 5Reviews

This oil is extracted from the leaves of a number of species, strains, and varieties of Pelargonium. In the 17th century, Pelargoniums were brought to Europe, but originally they are native to South Africa. The first cultivation for the extraction of oil by distillation was done in FRANCE. We are Top-notch Geranium Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers and Exporters in India. Know specifications, Check our business certificates and if you have any queries, you can Contact Us

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

All About Geranium Oil:
The plants of Geranium originated from South Africa,as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century.There are about 700 different varieties of the plant, yet only 10 supply essential oil in viable quantities, as the normal garden Geranium produce far too little oil for extraction. It is a hairy perennial shrub, often used in hedgerows, and stands up to about one meter high (3 feet) with pointed leaves, serrated at the edges and it has pinkish-white flowers. In early times geraniums were planted around the house to keep evil spirits at bay.

Now Check Specification:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

GERANIUM OIL

Part of the plant used

Leaves and stalks

CAS NO.

8000-46-2                                                          

EINECS NO.

90082-46-5

Appearance

Mobile liquid

Color

Pale green to yellow green

Odor

Rosy, mint, fresh                                                          

 Molecular weight

 156.27 g/mol


 

 PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

 

Density

0.875 – 0.898

Refractive density

1.461 to 1.475

Optical rotation

deg -11 to +2

Melting point

NA

Flash point

64°C

Acid value

Max.1

Solubility

Slightly soluble in water, soluble in vegetable oil

Storage

To be stored in cool and dry place, below, temperature 25°C



INDUSTRIAL USES:
Geranium oil is very useful in treating many health ailments and has been used for centuries to treat health problems. It has scientifically proven benefits for various health disorders like depression (Other Useful oil in Depression), anxiety, infection and pain management. This impressive oil carries antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties.

MODE OF EXTRACTION-

Geranium oil is extracted from leaves and stalks by steam distillation of Geranium plant.

PROPERTIES-
It has a sweet and rosy smell with a mint overtone and is mostly colorless, but can have a slight light green color to it. It is watery in viscosity.
If the oil is made from the leaves when they start turning yellow it has a stronger rose aroma than the younger, greener leaves.
The essential oil is composed of various chemical constituents and includes a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, menthone, linalool, geranyl acetate, citronellol, geraniol, and geranyl butyrate. The plant was first time originated from South Africa.

11 Surprising Benefits and Uses:
  1. It can be used to help in the treatment of acne, eczema, hemorrhoids ( Know more oil uses in Hemorrhoids ), burns, dermatitis, cuts, lice, as mosquito repellent, ringworm, ulcers, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, stress and neuralgia.
  2. The therapeutic properties of Geranium Oil are astringent, diuretic, deodorant, styptic, hemostatic, vulnerable, and tonic.
  3. It will help to balance the oil production of the skin and help keep it supple, while the cicatrizing properties ensure that it is helpful in wound healing, including burns, wounds, and ulcers.
  4. Pure Geranium oil can also be diluted in shampoo to help with head lice.
  5. This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect on the mind and this uplifting property also extends to the effect it has on the skin - where it helps to create a balance between oily and dry skin. It helps to sort out emotions - where it helps to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, and also works on the adrenal cortex, which has a balancing effect on the hormone system.
  6. The strong smell is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice.
  7. Burners and vaporizers. In vapor therapy, geranium oil can be used to help relieve stress, mild depression, PMS, anxiety and tension, menopausal problems, and general energizing.
  8. Blended massage oil (e.g. Jojoba oil or Olive oil) or in the bath. It can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in a bath to assist with PMS, depression, stress, anxiety, and tension, fluid retention, edema, eczema, shingles, cellulite, bruises, insect repellent, ringworm, hemorrhoids, and menstrual irregularities.
  9. Blended in cream or lotion. As a constituent in a blended base cream, this essential oil can be used for eczema, repelling insects, shingles, burns and scalds, cellulite, ringworm, bruises, and engorgement of the breasts.
  10. It will help to balance the oil production of the skin and help keep it supple, while the cicatrisant properties ensure that it is helpful in wound healing, including burns, wounds and ulcers.
  11. Diluted in shampoo. It can also be diluted in shampoo to help with head lice.

Where you buy at Best Price?
AOS Product is a leading manufacturer of pure geranium oil and we offers unique and Natural quality of the Oil. Several business seekers of essential oils often think where we can shop for Natural Oil or High Quality Oil in crude form. Friends we are one of the Trustworthy manufacturer of 100% pure Oil. AOS Products also function as Geranium Oil Exporters from India.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry