Dill Oil

Dill Oil

AOS76
  • 5
  • 6Reviews

Dill Seed is an aromatic and herbaceous herb belonging to the family of Apiaceae. For more than 2000 years before herbaceous is used as traditional medicine worldwide. The purest form of this seed oil has been used in relieving digestive problems. It is very useful for nursing mothers to increase their milk which also prevents colic in babies. AOS Products is one of the Top-notch Dill Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters in India. We offer the highest quality oil as per Food Grade, Pharma Grade, and Cosmetic Grade, so, visit our product page to know about its Specifications and check our business certificates, and if everything is trustworthy, you can send your Inquiry.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Dill Seed Oil IP, BP Grade (Indian and British Pharmacopoeia):
It is extracted from the seeds of the dill plant. Its botanical name is Anethum graveolens. It is an annual herb of the celery family Apiaceae. It grows up to 3-fits herb and has green feathery leaves and yellow flowers. In traditional medicine, the natural seed of the dill plant has been used in relieving problems of digestive ( Know more oil for Digestive System ). This incredible oil is also useful to increase the milk in nursing mothers and helps to prevent colic in babies.

Learn Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

DILL OIL

Botanical Name

Anethum graveolens

Family

Apiaceae

Part of the plant used

Seeds

Fema number

2382

CAS NO.

8006-75-5

HSN CODE

33012925

EINECS Number

289-790-8

Appearance

Fluid liquid

Color

Pale yellow to yellowish coloured liquid

Odor

Pleasant and Characteristic

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Weight per ml

0.745- 1.564

Refractive index

1.345 - 1.565

Optical rotation

(+65)) - (+98˙)

Assay by GC

34 to 76% Carvone contents

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place

Solubility

Soluble at 20˙c,in volume or more of Ethanol(90%) and in 10 volumes or more of ethanol(80%)


Dill Oil History:
Its botanical name is Anethum Graveolens. Greeks, Romans, and Egyptians called it ANETHOLE. The common name comes from the Anglo-Saxon or Dylla, which they changed to Dill. It is found in the Mediterranean region and western Asia. Dill seed oil is extracted from the seeds or eaves/stem of the dill plant. Dill is an annual herb that grows up to 3 feet.It has green feathery leaves and small yellow flowers. It has a grass-like smell and a pale yellow color.

Do You Know? Water Soluble Dill Oil:
We AOS Products also manufacture this oil that is soluble in water, so if you are looking for water-soluble oil then you can directly buy from us. Being soluble in water, this amazing oil is used as a key ingredient in the gripe water formulation. may buy it at wholesale price and you may write us for quality supporting Documents as COA and MSDS etc

Extraction Method (How to Make?)
Dill oil is obtained from the cold pressing or steam distillation of dried seeds and stems of Anethum Graveolens belongs to family Apiaceae.

Properties of Dill Seed Oil:
It is clear pale yellow liquid, free from sediment. It has a grass-like odor. Dill oil has pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, perfumes, and flavoring formulations. This purest oil of dill seed has various significant uses to its healthier properties as Anti-oxidant, Anti-fungal, and Anti-bacterial, etc.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION:
The chemical composition of Dill oil is D-Carvone, dill apiole, limonene, trans dihydrochalcone, linalool, cis dihydrochalcone, trans-Iso crocin alpha-phellandrene, dill ether, limonene, and p-cymene.

15 Incredible Uses and Benefits:
  1. It has antispasmodic activity. It relaxes nerves, muscles, and the respiratory system.
  2. It cures the infection in the colon, kidney, genital and urinary tract.
  3. It enhances the secretion of the digestive enzymes which improved the digestion process.
  4. It cures the symptom of constipation and piles.
  5. It has carminative action because it removes intestinal gases.
  6. It improved the quantity and quality of breast milk (for babies or Infants)
  7. The oil used for healing stomach ulcers.
  8. It has wound healing activity.
  9. Dill oil has marvelous effects on the skin. it helps to reduce wrinkles and improve the firmness of the skin.
  10. Helps to treat dysmenorrhea (menstrual cramps)
  11. Helps to reduce cholesterol levels and hyperlipidemia.
  12. Has a great relieving effect in bronchitis, cold and cough
  13. This finest oil is effective in treating digestive tract problems.
  14. It has sedative action. Dill oil relieves depression and hypertension.
  15. This essential oil is used for lowering blood pressure (More other Essential oil in Blood Pressure)

SAFETY & PRECAUTION:
It is contraindicated in pregnancy. If this oil comes in contact with your skin or eyes, then wash your eyes or skin with fresh water. If a serious condition then calls the doctor immediately.

Dill Seed Oil Where to Buy in India?
Choose pure and natural quality Dill Seed oil from AOS Products Brand, if you have a genuine plan to buy with us. We are the biggest Manufacturer of Oil as per Food and Pharma Grade in India. We are known as Dill oil BP Exporters in the Middle East, Africa, USA, Brazil, Far East, and so on. We manufacture this oil as dipole-free and Terpeneless. So if you are seeking the highest quality oil at per Competitive Price, you may write us. We also offer Dill Oil Water Soluble at a Wholesale Price.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry