Caraway Oil

Caraway Oil

AOS64
  • 5
  • 4 Reviews

Caraway is a biennial plant belongs to Apiaceae family and its native place Asia, Europe and northern America. It is scientifically known as Carum carvi and also labeled with Apium carvi. Caraway popular as spice in Europe and Indian subcontinent.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Caraway Oil BP,USP:
Caraway is a biennial plant belongs to Apiaceae family and its native place Asia, Europe and northern America. It is scientifically known as Carum carvi and also labeled with Apium carvi. Caraway popular as spice in Europe and Indian subcontinent.

Properties Based on COA Report:
Synonyms: Carum carvi, Meridian Fennel, Persian Fennel.
Botanical Name: Carum carvi.
Part Used: Ripe Seeds.
Color: Colorless to Yellow
Viscosity: Watery in viscosity
Perfumery Note: Characteristic
Shelf Life: Two Years
Density: 0.904-0.920
Refractive Density: 1.484-1.490

EXTRACTION:

It is extracted by the mode of steam distillation from dried seed of Caraway oil. It yields 2-8 %. Caraway oil BP and USP grade naturally extracted by the process of Steam distillation. So, whenever you will buy from AOS, don't worry about of quality.

ORIGIN:
The origin place of this is Asia Minor. It is widely distributed in Africa, Russia, and Northern Europe.
It is very good & old spice. It is used in different parts for cooking & flavoring. It can grow up to 60-62 cm & has soft leaves with pink flower.

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
Best suitable weather for this oil is hot warm location & well drained soil.
It should be rich in organic matter.
In hot region it is grown during the time period of winter & in temperate climate it is grown as annual & biennial.

12 Amazing Health Benefits and uses:
Pharma Uses

  1. Caraway oil USP is an expectorant & cure asthma, cough & bronchitis.
  2. It is very helpful in sore throat, laryngitis, & urinary problems.
  3. It helps mother by increasing milk to feed the baby.
  4. It helps to make skin clear, remove acne & fight against infection of skin.
Cosmetics Uses
  1. Caraway oil USP is used in massage oil.
  2. It is helpful for skin to fight against infection.
  3. It has power of regeneration of tissue.
  4. It is used as anti-aging agent.
Food and Flavoring Uses
  1. It is used in food as a flavoring agent.
  2. It is also used in deserts & Indian Dishes like rice Dishes.
  3. It is a good mouth freshener.
  4. In Britain caraway oil is also used in much cuisine like cake.

ABSTRACT or CHEMICAL COMPOSITION:
Main chemical constituents of this essential oil are Carvone, Limonene, Acetaldehyde, Cumuninic aldehyde & furfurol.

CONCOCTION:
It can blend well with essential oils like orange oil, ginger oil, Lavender oil, Frankincense, Coriander, Chamomile oil & Basil oil.

SAFETY MEASURE:
Eye Contact
If It comes in contact with eye, wash eye with plenty of water till 15 minutes, if serious condition then call doctor immediately.
Skin Contact:
Remove contaminated clothes if this oil comes in contact with skin.
Wash thoroughly with fresh water at least 15 minutes. Contact a doctor if irritations persist.
Inhalation: If it is inhaled in high conc. Take the person to fresh air & obtain medical attention.

STORAGE & HANDLING:
While handling do not drink and smoke.
Do not leave the drum empty as empty drum.
Maintain the proper cleanness and hygiene.
Keep the drum in cool and dark place temperature below 25 Degree Celsius.

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
It is non toxic & non sensitizing.
If it is used in high conc. It may cause skin irritation.

Where to buy Caraway Oil?
AOS Products is an Indian Caraway Oil Manufacturer that work based on National and International Certification's e.g. we have already certified with ISO 9001:2015, ISO 22000:2018, GMP, HACCP and HALAL. So if you are looking high quality of Caraway Oil in India, we are best of them. We are an Unique Exporters for Pure Caraway Oil USP from India. In Delhi NCR or India we called as Caraway Oil Manufacturer. For more Best uses, side-effects and warning related of Caraway Oil, kindly Write us.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry