Frankincense Oil

Frankincense Oil

AOS37
  • 5
  • 4Reviews

Traditional medicine has used this Incredible oil for centuries, to treat asthma and bronchitis. According to the research, compounds of frankincense oil may prevent the production of leukotrienes, which causes bronchial muscles to constrict in CHRONIC ASTHMA. It also helps to improve lung capacity. It helps to prevent bad breath, cavities, toothaches, and mouth sores. We are Top-notch Frankincense Oil Manufacturer, Supplier, and Exporter from India. So, visit our page to know the specifications and for any query, you can Write Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Frankincense Oil (Food, Cosmetic and Pharma Grade):
This Incredible Oil is obtained from the gum resin of Boswellia Thurifera (Indian Frankincense) belongs to family Burseraceae. It is also called olibanum. Frankincense is an aromatic resin that is used as incense and perfume. Eight to ten-year-old Frankincense trees start the production of resin. Initially milky white sap was extracted from the bark of the Frankincense tree. After several days milky sap becomes hard and is scraped off in a tear shape. Frankincense oil is used in aromatherapy, perfumery (Know more essential oil uses in perfume), and pharmaceuticals.

Learn Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

FRANKINCENSE OIL

Botanical source

Boswellia Serrata

Family

Burseraceae

Part of the plant used

Tree resin

CAS NO.

8016-36-2

Appearance

Fluid liquid

Color

Pale yellow to light yellow

Odor

strongly diffusive,fresh almost green lemon like sweet woody

 

Balsamic undertone

 Empirical Formula

 C20H32O

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Specific gravity

0.786 - 0.945

Refractive Index

between 1.358 to 1.564

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place

Solubility

Soluble in Alcohol and other organic solvents

Optical rotation

(+5) to (+45) degrees


Frankincense oil uses Per Public Need – Must Read:

This incredible oil is derived from the resin of the Boswellia tree. It has a long history of use in traditional medicine and is believed to have various health benefits. Some of the popular uses of frankincense oil include:
1. Aromatherapy: It is used in aromatherapy for its calming and grounding properties and can help to reduce stress and anxiety.
2. Skin health: It is believed to have anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, and is often used to help improve the appearance of aging skin, wounds, and scars.
3. Respiratory health: It may help to relieve symptoms of respiratory issues such as bronchitis, asthma, and coughs.
4. Digestive health: It is believed to help alleviate symptoms of digestive issues, such as indigestion, bloating, and constipation.
5. Immune system: It is believed to have immune-boosting properties and may help to fight infections and support overall health.

Know Important Instruction Before using It: While frankincense oil is considered safe for most people when used topically or in aromatherapy, it is important to talk to a doctor before using it internally, especially if you have a medical condition or are taking medication. Pregnant women should also avoid using frankincense oil.

Frankincense Oil History:
It originated in India, the Middle East, and Africa. Frankincense oil is obtained from hardened gum resins, by tapping Boswellia trees. The key component of frankincense oil is boswellic acid. Boswellic acid has anti-neoplastic properties. For 5000 yrs, it is also known as olibanum and myrrh and has been traded in North Africa and the Middle East. During ancient times, myrrh and frankincense were components of holy incense that were burned ritually in Jerusalem’s sacred temples.

Important Benefits of Frankincense Oil:
It has anti-inflammatory properties that help to reduce joint pains ( know more useful oil for Joint Pain ) and inflammation caused by rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis. Boswellic acid and terpene are the strongest anti-inflammatory compounds in the frankincense oil. It improves the mobility of the joints.
Frankincense oil is very effective in improving GASTROINTESTINAL function. It helps to treat the symptoms of ulcerative colitis and Crohn’s disease.

Extraction Process (How to Make?)

Frankincense oil obtained from the dry resin of Boswellia in thurifera belongs to the family Burseraceae. It is light yellow to pale yellow color.

Composition:-
Pure Frankincense oil contains; alpha-pinene, octanol, bornyl acetate, linalool, octyl acetate, incensole, incense acetate, p-pinene, camphene, dipentene, and phellandrene.

18 Popular Benefits and Uses:-
  1. It used in perfumery and aromatherapy.
  2. Frankincense oil used for the treatment of arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. Frankincense oil has reduced the breakdown of cartilage.
  3. Frankincense oil is a natural painkiller.
  4. Frankincense oil is used in respiratory disorders, it is break down the deposited phlegm from the lungs and respiratory tract.
  5. It give relives in cold.
  6. Frankincense oil act as an antiseptic.
  7. it is prevented toothaches, cavities, mouth sores, and other infections.
  8. Frankincense Essential Oil used for the treatment of the digestive problem. It increases the digestion process by enhancing the production of digestive enzymes.
  9. it is inhibited the risk of post-menopause tumors.
  10. It is the regulated menstrual cycle of females.
  11. It acts as coagulant. It stops bleeding from wounds.
  12. By removing the intestinal gas Frankincense oil inhibited chest and abdominal pain.
  13. Frankincense oil is used as skin health and anti-aging agents.
  14. It is removed sun spots and micro wrinkles in cheeks and eyes.
  15.  It is used for lowering high blood pressure.
  16. Frankincense oil has sedative activity.
  17. It is used for the treatment of ulcers.
  18. Unique quality of Frankincense oil work as massage oil which means it increases circulation and help relives symptom of pain and discomfort.

Safety and precaution:-

Frankincense oil contraindicated during pregnancy.

Storage:-
Frankincense Essential oil is filled in an amber color bottle and store cool and dry place.

Where to Buy Natural Frankincense Oil?

Select only premium manufacturers for Pure Frankincense oil in New Delhi India, if you are national or International buyers/Importers. We are certified in ISO 9001:2015, GMP, HACCP, HALAL, Kosher & ISO 22000:2018, etc. We offer the finest quality of Frankincense oil as per Food, Pharma, and Cosmetic Grades in India. There are numerous applications of this amazing oil for example it uses in cancer. This Pharma Grade oil is helpful for skin and acne etc. This incredible oil also has some side effects, please visit our blog page.

We are in India also called Frankincense oil Exporters because we export more than 95 Countries including of United State, United Kingdom, Malaysia, Dubai, Singapore, France, Iran, Iraq, South Korea and more. so any queries, or suggestions, we are always happy to help you better. Thanks

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry