Cajuput Oil

Cajuput Oil

AOS23
  • 5
  • 2Reviews

Cajeput derives from the Malaysian term caju puti significance white-colored wood. The cajuput shrub, native to Australia and Malaysia, is also known as Melaleuca leucadendra or Melaleuca minor. The healing characteristics of Cajeput oil include carminative, anti-spasmodic, decongestant, paregoric, anti-neuralgic, antiseptic, insecticide, and tonic. We are Reliable Cajeput Oil USP Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters in India. one important thing, we would like to share here are that we Manufacture this oil for Food, cosmetics, and Pharma Grade. So, visit our page Know Specifications and Certifications details, and if you have any queries, directly write Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Cajeput oil USP Grade (United State Pharmacopeia):
The word Cajeput derives from the Malaysian term caju puti significance white-colored wood. The cajuput shrub, native to Australia and Malaysia, is also known as Melaleuca leucadendra or Melaleuca minor.

Learn Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

 

 

Product

CAJEPUT OIL

Part of the plant used

Leaves and twigs

CAS NO.

8008-98-8

EINECS NO.

281-677-1

FEMA NO.

2225

Appearance

Colorless to pale yellow liquid                                                    

Color

Colorless to yellow greenish

Odor

Fresh and camphoraceous

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

 

 

 

Density

0.900 -0.930

Refractive density

1.4600-1.4750

Optical rotation

-2° to +9°

Melting point

N/F

Flash point

NA

Assay

-

Acid value

N/F

Solubility

Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol

Storage

To be stored in cool and dry place, below temperature 25°C

 
Its tree holds infrequent, piercing, wide, evergreen and white-colored flowers and connected to the Myrtaceae family. Cajuput Oil has various healing capabilities and it is for this reason that it is grown all over the globe such as in India, South Asia, Japan, Vietnam, Java, and Malaysia. The leaves in and branches of the tree are used for the removal of cajuput oil.


CAJUPUT OIL HISTORY:
CAJUPUT OIL is produced on the Island of Sulawesi in Indonesia.The name cajuput is derived from the Indonesian word, kayu putih. The cajuput is extracted from leaves by distillation method. Leaves are collected on a hot dry day, then it is macerated in water, and distillation is done after fermenting for a night.

Industrial Uses and Benefits:
Cajuput oil is used to treat headaches, colds, tumors, toothache (Know more oil uses in Toothache), as an expectorant and as a tonic. It can be used topically for scabies and in fungal infections.

MODE OF EXTRACTION:
Cajuput essential oil extracted through the steam distillation method from the fresh leaves and twigs of Cajuput plant.

5 Surprising Uses of Cajeput Oil:
  1. Pure Cajeput oil is utilized widely with a great remedy for digestion problem and skin problems and assists to balance our mind by clearing thoughts, stimulating the mind and eliminating the feelings of slowness.
  2. The healing characteristics of this oil include carminative, anti-spasmodic, decongestant, paregoric, anti-neuralgic, antiseptic, insecticide, and tonic.
  3. It helps in curing the infections such as colds and coughs, and cools down the body.
  4. Cajeput oil is very helpful for asthma, sinusitis and a sore throat.It is helpful in all types of problems like acne, psoriasis, etc., and is widely used as a massage oil.
  5. The oil is used in the treatment of illnesses such as bone and joint problems and disorders, difficulty in breathing, bronchitis, cholera, respiratory disease, epilepsy, coughing and cold, abdominal viruses, pneumonia, tooth discomfort, intestinal complaints, bladder issues, skin issues such as acne, rheumatism, neuralgia, and many other illnesses and health issues.

Blending Well With What?
Cajeput essential oil blends well with wintergreen and eucalyptus oil. The oil can be used as a tonic and a pesticide. It is used in cleansers, soaps, fragrances, and various beauty products to add perfume to them.For flavor, it is also used in beverages and various types of meals.
The oil is regarded as protected from part effects; however, it may cause irritation on the skin if used in extreme amounts.

KNOW PROPERTIES:
Pure Cajeput oil is an excellent wound healing essential oil and smells just like to eucalyptus.
Sometimes it is described as a white tea tree. Major ingredients of cajuput essential oil are a- pinene, b-pinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linaloal, myrcene, terpinen-4 ol, a terpene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, y terpinene, a terpineol.

Know Important Side Effects Cajeput Oil:
It may cause skin irritation in some people; thus, a skin test is suggested prior to use this oil. Contact with eyes should be avoided. It is a non-toxic and non-sensitizing product.

Cajeput Oil Where to Buy?
We AOS Products offer highest quality Cajuput Oil as per USP grade that are also certified by numerous worldwide certifications. So you may shop for Cajeput Oil from Bulk manufacturers and exporters in India. We export Bulk quantities of Cajuput Oil Food, and Pharma Grade to Africa, the Middle East, America, the United Arab Emirates, Singapore, and more than 95 Countries. So, if you are from anywhere or overseas countries, you can directly write us about this incredible oil. Thanks for your Superior Time.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry