Anise Oil

Anise Oil

AOS63
  • 5
  • 3 Reviews

The place of origin of Anise seed oil is Middle East now it is widely cultivated in Europe, North Africa, USA. Aniseed is a herb that grows up to 2 feet. It has feathery leaves. Earlier it was used by Romans in the form of Spicy cake.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Anise Essential Oil:
The place of origin of Anise seed oil is Middle East now it is widely cultivated in Europe, North Africa, USA. Aniseed is a herb that grows up to 2 feet. It has feathery leaves. Earlier it was used by Romans in the form of Spicy cake.

Specifications:

ANISE OIL

 

CAS Number

8007-70-3

Botanical source

Pimpinella anisum

Synonym

Anise star ,Anise star extract, Anise star oil

Empirical Formula

C14H18O3

Molecular Weight

922.9 g/mol


Anise oil history:
Anise was first cultivated in Middle East and Egypt and was brought for its medicinal value to Europe. Pure Anise has been cultivated approximately 4,000 years in Egypt. Anise plants grow best in fertile, light and well-drained soil. The seeds of Anise oil should be planted as soon as the ground warms up in spring.

Anise oil industrial uses:
This essential oil is well used in Pharma and Cosmetic industries. Anise Oil is used in Soaps and perfumes. It is also used to cure psoriasis and scabies. Anise Oil can be directly applied on skin to treat lice and scabies.

PROPERTIES BASED ON COA REPORT:
Synonyms: Aniseed oil, Star Anise oil, Pimpinella anisum, Sweet cumin.
Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum.
Part Used: Ripe fruits & Seed
Color: Colorless
Viscosity: Watery in viscosity
Perfumery Note: fruity sweet aroma.
Shelf Life: 2 years.
Density: 0.980-0.990
Refractive Density: 1.552-1.561

EXTRACTION PROCESS:
It is extracted by the mode of steam distillation coupled with fractional separation technique.

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
Anise plant needs fertile well drained soil to grow best. Plants grow in warm spring season. The plants can also be transplanted while seedling is small.

12 Unique Health, Pharma and Cosmetic Uses and Benefits:
Pharma Uses
It is used in flatulence, indigestion, hangover & Catarrh.
It has good effect on digestive tract by treating many problems.
It is very useful in treating muscular pain.
Bronchitis & Whooping cough can be cure by the use of Anise oil.
It is used to cure scabies & psoriasis.

Cosmetics Uses
It is used in toothpaste & mouthwash.
It is also used as a drop on handkerchief.
This oil also used in soaps, Perfumes & sachets
It directly can apply on skin to treat lice & scabies.

Food and Flavoring Uses
It is used in cordials & liquors.
It is used in dairy products, meat, gelatin, puddings, flavoring in alcohol, Liqueurs.
In Food Anise oil is used as Flavoring agent.

ABSTRACT:
The chemical constituents of this essential oil are alpha pinene, beta pinene, Camphene, cis anethole, linalool, transanethole, anisaldehyde, acetanisole & saffron.

CONCOCTION:
It blends with other essential oils such as cardamom oil, rosewood oil, petit grain, mandarin oil, fennel oil, coriander oil, cedar wood oil & caraway oil.

SAFETY MEASURE:

Eye Contact
Wash eyes with plenty of water is Anise oil comes in contact with eyes, seek medical attention in serious condition.
Skin Contact
If It comes in contact with skin then wash affected skin with soap and plenty of water, remove contaminated clothing, seek medical attention in serious condition.
Inhalation:
If this oil inhaled then keep affected person in fresh air, in case of serious condition seed medical attention.

STORAGE & HANDLING:
Keep away from Heat & source of ignition, empty container may risk to fire. Store in cool & dark place temperature below 25 °C.

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
Anethole content present in pure Anise oil can cause dermatitis, avoid Anise oil to come in touch with problem skin. If inhaled in large amount it can cause congestion by slowing down the circulation.

Anise Oil Where to Buy in India?
All you buyers/Importers currently it is known facts that we are Anise Oil Manufacturers in India that work as wholesale Exporters from India. Local customers from Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Lucknow call us as ISO 9001:2015, ISO 22000:2018, HACCP, GMP and HALAL certified Manufacturer in India. And as per the categories of worldwide with HALAL certification we call us Anise Oil Exporter. Visits here to know current market Report of Anise oil of the year 2018-19.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry