Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil

AOS56
  • 5
  • 12Reviews

There are several Industrial Uses of this Incredible oil. It has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties therefore is a popular choice to treat acne, it calms redness and inflammation. It treats acne scars, leaving the spin smooths and clear. We are a Reliable Tea Tree Oil Manufacturer, Supplier, and Exporter in India. one Important Thing, We would like to share with you is that We always Offer the highest quality oil as per Food, Cosmetic and Pharma Grade. So, visit our product page, Know the specifications , and check our business Certificates if you have any queries regarding Quality, Price, Process, or Write Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Tea Tree Oil BP, IP, USP (British, Indian and United State Pharmacopoeia)
It is obtained by steam distillation of leaves Melaleuca Alternifolia, plant belongs to family Myrtaceae. Tea tree oil, also called melaleuca oil, has a camphoraceous odor and clout that varies from pale yellow to nearly clear and colorless. Oil is obtained from the leaves of tea trees. Tea Tree Plants are 2.0 to 30.0 m long. The leaves are evergreen and green in color, flowers are white to pink in color and fruits are small capsule minute seeds. It is used as a topical medication as a traditional medicine in low concentration for treatment of skin conditions like acne, lice, herpes, insect bites, dandruff, bacterial and fungal infections.

Learn About Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

TEA TREE OIL

Botanical source

Melalcuca Alternifolia

Part of the plant used

Leaves

CAS NO.

68647-73-4

Appearance

Fluid liquid mobile at 20C

Color

Colorless or pale yellow liquid

Odor

Characteristic odor of tea tree

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Relative density

0.789 - 0.999

Refractive Index

Between 1.356 to 1.583

Optical rotation

Between - 1 to 18

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol & other organic solvents

Storage

Well fitted container, in cool and dark place


TEA TREE OIL HISTORY AND ORIGIN:
Botanic name of Tea tree is Melaleuca alternifolia, from family Myrtaceae. It is also called paper bark trees. The tea tree was named by Captain James Cook, who first brewed tea in 1770, from the leaves, after arriving in the west of New South Wales. Recent research supports the evidence that tea tree oil is used to treat fungal infections and yeast.

The oil is extracted from the leaves of the plant.The tea tree oil is used for its anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, and anti-fungal properties. It is a small tree native to Queen's land and New South Wales, Australia.The tea tree oil has therapeutic properties and used to treat skin problems. One of the traditional growing areas in eastern Australia is called bundling, which translates to healing ground.
- The commercial industry for tea tree oil first originated in the 1920s, by an Australian, named Arthur Penfold. He investigated the business potential of various native extracted oils.He reported the antiseptic properties of tea tree oil.
- Oil was first extracted in Australia from Melaleuca Alternifolia, and became the most important species commercially.
- In 1923,Dr. Penfollld stated that this essential oil has strong antiseptic properties.
- In 1930 Mr. EM Humphrey, published an article ‘A new Australian germicide’ describing the disinfectant action on the typhoid bacilli.
- In the 1970s and 1980s, the oil industry expanded to several other species for the extraction of oil.For example –
Melaleuca armillaria and Melaleuca Styphelioides in Tunisia and Egypt.
Melaleuca leucadendron in Egypt, Malaysia, and Vietnam.
Melaleuca Ericifolia in Egypt.

TEA TREE OIL CHEMICAL COMPOSITION:
It contains Terpinen 4-ol, gamma-terpinene, alpha terpinene, 1,8-cineol, alpha terpinolene, alpha terpineol, alpha-pinene and para cymene.

TEA TREE OIL RESEARCH AND STUDIES:
Few articles describing the research work of tea tree oil and studies related-
· Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil: A Review of Antimicrobial and Other Medicinal Properties:
By: K. A. Hammer,
view at : https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1360273/
· The Influence of This Natural Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) on Fluconazole Activity against Fluconazole-Resistant Candida albicans Strain
By: Aleksandra Garbusińska,
view at : https://www.hindawi.com/journals/bmri/2015/590470/
· Time–kill studies of tea tree oils on clinical isolates
By: L. Williams,
view at: https://academic.oup.com/jac/article/45/5/639/746736
· Correlations of the components of tea tree oil with its antibacterial effects and skin irritation
BY:Lih-Geeng Chen
View at: https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1021949813000082#!

TEA TREE OIL USES & BENEFITS:
Skin Benefits and topical uses - It is used for moisturizing the dry skin and treatment of skin infections.It is used in low concentrations in cosmetics.
-It removes dandruff and lice and is used for the healing of burns. It has antiseptic properties, reduces the rashes of the skin, and skin tags, heals, and soothes sunburns.
-It inhibits mouth and nose infections.
- It is useful in relieving the discomfort of itchy skin.
-It is used for ear infections.
-It may treat toothache.
-It is used to kill ringworms.
-It lowers the itching effect of insect bites and chicken pox
-It removed the cuts and scrapes.
-It is used for the treatment of athlete's foot.
-it helps to treat dandruff by removing chemicals and dead skin cells from the scalp.
- can make an ideal natural hand sanitizer.
Insect repellent - tea tree oil pharma grade has a greater ability to repel mosquitoes.
Natural deodorant – it has antibacterial effects that may control underarm odor because of perspiration.
Antiseptic – for minor cuts and scrapes. tea tree oil can treat and disinfect minor cuts and abrasions by killing bacteria that cause infection in open wounds.
Boost wound healing- it helps to reduce inflammation and triggers the white blood cell activity to enhance the healing process.
Nail fungus – nail fungal infections are quite common. Tea tree oil reported to help get rid of nail fungus when used in combination with other natural remedies.
Chemical free mouthwash – tea tree oil pharma grade may fight germs and can prevent tooth decay.
Banish mold on vegetables and fruits – the compounds terpinen-4-ol and 1,8 –cineole helps to reduce the growth of mold on fruits and vegetables.

SAFETY AND PRECAUTIONS:
-Tea tree essential oil should be kept away from pets and children.
- It is toxic when swallowed.
-If irritation persists on the skin, then call the physician.

STORAGE:
It is filled in amber color bottle and store cool and dry place.

Tea Tree Oil Where to Buy in India?
We are professionally managed and certified by worldwide certification like ISO 2009-2015, ISO 22000:2018, GMP and HACCP and HALAL . we provide natural tea tree oil with all therapeutic properties intact.We deal in a wide range of essential oils as a top leading Manufacturer in India. We also work as a Brand exporter of tea tree oil in India's top popular business zone like Mumbai, Bangalore, Kolkata, Jaipur, Bhopal, Pune, etc. We deal as worldwide Exporters of this Essential Oil in the Middle East, USA, South Africa, Singapore, Malaysia, UAE, Kazakhstan, etc, globally. We sell our Natural and top-quality products at wholesale price. For more queries, related to mint derivatives, essential oils, carrier oils, and aromatherapy oils, please contact us directly through email.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry