Cedar Wood Oil

Cedar Wood Oil

AOS29
  • 5
  • 6Reviews

It has a characteristic soft, woody smell, which may change with time. It has a pale yellow to reddish-yellow color. It is a thick and viscous oil, on keeping this essential oil still for a long time it settles with some crystal-like solids. AOS Products is one of the Trustworthy Cedarwood Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters in India. one thing, we would like to share here is that we always Manufacture this amazing oil as per Food Grade, Pharma Grade, and Cosmetic Grade, so, visit our certificates tab and check all the details and if you have any further inquiry, please feel free to write Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Cedarwood Oil BP Grade (British Pharmacopeia):
It has a characteristic soft, woody smell, which may change with time. It has a pale yellow to reddish-yellow color. It is a thick and viscous oil, on keeping the Cedarwood oil (You Should Know About Cedarwood oil) still for a long time it settles with some crystal-like solids.

Now Check Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

CEDARWOOD OIL

Botanical Name

Cedrus deodara

Family

Cupressaceae

Part of the plant used

Wood

Fema number

2267

CAS NO.

8000-27-9

HSN CODE

33012916

EINECS Number

295-985-9

Appearance

Dark brown liquid

Odor

Odor is somewhat viscous and of rich sweet woody

 

almost balsamic and having the characteristic odor of cedar

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Specific gravity

0.876- 1.976

Refractive index

1.445 - 1.665

Optical rotation

(-2.5˙) - (+7˙)

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol & other organic solvent & insoluble in

 

water

Storage

In well fitted container in cool & dark place below 25˙C


CEDARWOOD OIL HISTORY:
According to ancient Egyptian rituals, this incredible oil along with other essential oils was used in the ancient Egyptian mummification process. The native Americans used the cedarwood essential oil in spiritual ceremonies to enhance spiritual communications.

Cedarwood Essential Oil has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, insecticidal, antifungal, and diuretic properties.

Properties of Cedarwood Oil based on Medicinal:
it is Astringent, Sedative, Anti Seborrhea, Expectorant, Anti-fungal, Diuretic, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic and Emenagogue.

EXTRACTION PROCESS:

The primary components related to any unwanted chemical of Cedarwood oil are Thujopsene, other Sesquiterpenes, Cedrol and Widdrol, Beta-Cedrene and Alpha-Cedrene, etc
Wood chips and sawdust are subjected to steam distillation to extract the oil and the yield is about 35%
Cedar wood oil is obtained by the process of steam distillation of wood pieces and sawdust of the cedar tree. This Pure Essential oil is used in pharmaceutical, Cosmetics, Paint and Furniture Industry and Fragrance Industries.

8 Amazing Health Benefits and Uses:
  1. Pure Cedarwood oil is also blended with massage oil (like Jojoba Oil) or mixed in bath soaps and gels, which helps in joint pains, asthma, respiratory problems, oily skin, catarrh, dandruff, and cystitis.
  2. It is helpful in relieving respiratory conditions.
  3. Most helpful in easing urinary tract infection.
  4. Aromatherapy: Vapors of Cedar Wood Oil is known to be useful in Bronchitis, Arthritis, Asthma, Rheumatism. It is a good quality insect repellent.
  5. Pure Cedarwood oil bears a great ability of muscle relaxant, calming and smoothing nerve.
  6. It is used for antipyretic, antiseptic, anti-fungal, Pulmonary, and urinary disorders, helpful in hypertension, fever, Obesity, arthritis, and gout.
  7. Cedarwood oil is useful for skin problems and hair problems.
  8. It is mixed with cream or lotion which helps the individual who has oily skin, it solves the problems related to oily skin like pimples and acne.

PRECAUTIONS
Cedar wood oil should not be used pregnancy.
It can cause irritations if applied directly on the skin in high concentrations. This is should be diluted with other oils.

Where to Buy High-Quality Cedarwood Oil?
AOS Products offer 100% pure and natural Cedarwood Essential Oil for food, cosmetic, and Pharma industries. So, if you are looking to buy Cedarwood Oil from India, the Middle East, the Far east countries, Africa, the USA, the UK, and Latin America, or anywhere worldwide, you can write us Directly. We offer only a Wholesale rate for this amazing oil. You may check us as Leading Manufacturers in India as per the certification of ISO 9001:2015, GMP, HACCP, and HALAL, Kosher and ISO 22000:2018. We also work as Cedar wood oil Exporters from India.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry