Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil

AOS136
  • 5
  • 8Reviews

Evening Primrose is a wildflower that grows in eastern & central North America. It is one of the genus Oenothera biennis. The flowers open in the evening thus name evening primrose, one of the most distinctive features of flowers is the stigma, which has four branches in an X shape. Since it is rich in Vitamins, Various Minerals, so Nowadays this incredible oil is used to make various types of Capsules. We are the most Reliable, Reputed and Trusted Evening Primrose Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters from India. Visit our page, know specifications, Check certified Business Certificates and if you have any queries, Write Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Evening Primrose Oil (Food, Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical Grade):
It is a wildflower that grows in eastern & central North America. It is one of the Genus Oenothera biennis. The flowers open in the evening thus name evening primrose, one of the most distinctive features of flowers is the stigma, which has four branches in an X shape.

Know Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Botanical Name

Oenothera biennis

Family

Onagraceae

Part of the plant used

Seeds

CAS NO.

90028-66-3

HSN CODE

15159099

EINECS Number

289-859-2

Appearance

Clear light yellow or yellow liquid

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Refractive Index at 20˙C

Between 0.957 to 1.557

Relative density

0.800 - 1.127

Alkaline impurities

As per standard

Unsaponifiable matter

Max 2.5

Peroxide value

Max 10

Acid value

Max 0.5

COMPOSITION OF FATTY ACIDS

 

Palmitic acid

2% - 14%

Stearic acid

1% - 7%

Oleic acid

3% - 16%

Linoleic acid

45% - 95%

Gamma Linolenic acid

5% - 18%

Alpha Linolenic acid

Max 0.5%

Brassicasterol

Max 0.3%

Water

Max 0.1%

Solubility

Practically insoluble in water& in ethanol(96%),miscible with

 

light petroleum

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dry storage area


Evening Primrose Oil Uses as Per Public Need – Must Read:
This evergreen oil is a plant-derived oil that is commonly used for its potential health benefits. In short, it is known as “EPO”. It is rich in an essential fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which is believed to have anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving effects. Some of the popular uses of Evening Primrose Oil include:
1. Skin health: It is often used to improve the health of the skin, especially in cases of eczema, acne, and dry skin.
2. Women's health: It is believed to help alleviate symptoms of premenstrual syndrome (PMS), including cramps, bloating, and mood swings.
3. Cardiovascular health: EPO may help to lower cholesterol levels, improve circulation, and reduce the risk of heart disease.
4. Rheumatoid arthritis: It may help to relieve joint pain and stiffness associated with rheumatoid arthritis.
5. Mental health: EPO may help to reduce anxiety, depression, and other symptoms of mental health disorders.

Know Important Instruction Before using it: While Evening Primrose Oil is considered safe for most people when taken orally, it is important to talk to a doctor before using it, especially if you have a medical condition or are taking medication.

Evening Primrose Oil History:
This incredible oil was first used by Native Americans as an infusion for its Evening primrose was used by sedative and astringent properties (Other oil with astringent properties). Evening Primrose was used by Iroquois as a salve for skin problems. Cherokee Indians used to heat the plant’s root and apply it to hemorrhoids.

Evening Primrose Oil Industrial Uses:
There is no good scientific evidence to support its uses by evening primrose many used for premenstrual syndrome, Menopause, arthritis (oils for Arthritis), swelling and other conditions. It is used as a source of essential fatty acids in food.

Oenothera flowers are pollinated by insects such as moths & bees. In the wild, evening primroses act as primary colonizers. They germinate in disturbed soils & can be found in habitats such as dunes, roadsides, and waste areas. It was earlier used by Native Americans to heal wounds & was traditionally eaten and used as a leafy vegetable. Now evening primrose oil is mainly used for the production of its oil which has many therapeutic benefits.

Extraction Method (How to Make?)
It is obtained from seeds of evening primrose plant by Cold Pressed method.

Evening Primrose Oil Properties:
It is Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid with a characteristic odor.

Know Chemical Composition:
Evening primrose seed oil contains essential fatty acids, substances that, such as vitamins, minerals, etc., these are manufactured by the body but are necessary for good health.

7 Amazing Health Benefits and Uses:

  1. It can help in preventing chronic fatigue syndrome.
  2.  EPO is also beneficial for hormonal balance.
  3. It reduces the pains associated with premenstrual stress syndrome like breast pain.
  4. It contains the properties of Omega-6, so it is used to treat inflammation.
  5. Evening Primrose Oil is used to treat symptoms of skin conditions like eczema & dermatitis.
  6. It can help with hot flashes, heart disease, high cholesterol, and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder.
  7. It has a high level of essential fatty acids GLA also called omega-6, which in our body turns into prostaglandins hormones which are necessary for a no. of important functions in our body.

Safety & Precautions:
It may increase risk of bleeding in patients taking anticoagulants such as aspirin.
People who suffer from epilepsy should not take this oil as it may increase their risk of seizures.
It can cause diarrhea, skin rashes & nausea.

Evening Primrose Oil Where to Buy?
Thanks to share your valuable time with us, we AOS Products always offer pure and Natural Oil EPO as per Food, Cosmetic and Pharma Grade. We manufacture High-Quality Oil and we sell it in open markets of Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Jaipur, Pune, etc. We offer 100% Pure Evening Primrose Oil in Worldwide zone like that for Argentina, Malaysia, Dubai, Singapore, South Africa, Middle East, Latin America, Uzbekistan, Australia and more. We work as the Largest Manufacturers and Exporters in India. If you have any requirements or you want to know the details about of this product like price, quality and manufacturing procedure, kindly mail us.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry