About Kokum Butter

About Kokum Butter
Posted on 2021-05-05

What is Kokum Butter?

It is an oil obtained from the seeds of fruit bearing tree called the kokum tree. Kokum tree is also called as Garcinia indica. The seeds and fruit of the kokum tree are used in many cosmetic, medicinal purpose. It is light grey and pale yellow in color. It is solid at room temperature. That’s why it is called butter not an oil. It is an edible oil and used in chocolate and other bakery products it is also used in makeup products and lipsticks and soap and lotion. It absorbs very easily in skin when applied.


What is kokum butter good for?
Kokum butter has many benefits on skin as well as on body. It has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It has moisturized effect on skin. The main component of the butter is garcinol which has anticancer, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. The antioxidant properties prevent the cell damage that can lead to cancer. The antibacterial properties of the oil butter used to treat small cuts and wounds. It is rich in vitamin E, which has benefits on skin, eye and immune system. It is also a good source of B-complex, potassium, manganese and magnesium.

Incredible Benefits of Kokum Butter for Skin and Hair
By: Aparna Anand
View at: https://www.beautyglimpse.com/incredible-benefits-kokum-butter-skin-hair/

Is kokum butter good for skin?

➥ It is amazing for skin. It moisturizes the skin and makes the skin soft and smooth.
➥ It is also used to treat the dry scalp, feet and hairs.
➥ It didn’t make the skin greasy and easily absorbed in skin. It is good for sensitive skin.
➥ It also supports the inflamed skin. It is used to treat cuts, burn and ulcerative skin.
➥ The antibacterial properties of the butter treat acne. It prevents the bacterial growth on skin.
➥ It didn’t clog your pores. It also prevents the sign of aging due to its antioxidant properties.
➥ It prevents the free radical responsible for fine lines and wrinkles. Kokum butter increase the skin elasticity. It also has emollient properties, and makes the skin youthful.


Is kokum butter better than shea butter?

Shea butter:
Shea butter is a vegetable oil obtained from the nuts of the shea tree, it has nutty earthy odor. It has a hydrating properties, it has anti-inflammatory effect on skin. It boosts the collagen production, it is rich in vitamin E, A and F. Shea butter has anti-inflammatory properties. It heals the skin and treat the wrinkles, shea butter has a higher melting point. It is good for sensitive skin. It is also used in making soap due to its saponifiable properties.

Where to Buy Shea Butter online


Kokum butter:
Kokum butter is obtained from the garcinia indica, belongs to mangosteen family. It has many health benefits it is used due to its culinary and pharmaceutical properties. It is an ideal moisturizer helps to heal dry and cracked skin. It is also used to treat dry lips, feet’s, knees and elbow. It also helps in stretch marks and scars. It is good source of fatty acid, which makes the skin smooth and soft. It helps to regenerate the skin. It is easily absorbed by skin so it has healing properties.

Where to Buy Kokum Butter Online


Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon