Jojoba Oil for Acne

Jojoba Oil for Acne
Posted on 2022-03-07

What is Jojoba Oil?

It is a perennial plant. The oil is derived from the nut of the plant. It is also used as a carrier oil. Jojoba oil, is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia Chinensis), it is a shrub native to the American Southwest and neighboring Mexico. It is also called goat nut. It has a variety of properties; it has antibacterial properties which are effective for skin. It is used to treat many skin diseases like psoriasis and eczema. It also works as a cleanser, moisturizer, or spot treatment. It is similar to our sebum which is our body's natural oil.

You should to know About Pandemic and Essential Oils


How to use jojoba oil to control acne?
Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties; it also has antibacterial properties. It keeps the acne away if we apply jojoba oil regularly on the face. It moisturizes the skin and makes the skin glow. It also regulates the sebum production. It is used in many skin care products which also act as a cleanser. It is rich of vitamin and minerals which makes the skin clear and bright. Many people use the jojoba oil as daily part of their skincare routine. It also treats dry skin conditions that grown-up to psoriasis and eczema. 

Jojoba Oil for Skin Care?

1- Jojoba oil is amazing for the skin. It has many properties like antibacterial, antioxidant properties.
2- Jojoba oil has moisturizing nature, it prevents bacterial infection and treats acne, and also prevents dandruff. It also has anti-fungal properties, it helps to kill bacteria like salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.
3- It also acts as an antioxidant due to the presence of vitamin E. It prevents the free radical which is responsible for cell damage and fine lines and wrinkles.
4- It helps to fight oxidative stress. It is non-comedogenic in nature. It is absorbed into your skin; its waxy nature soothes the surface of the skin.
5- It is nonirritating in nature helps to control the sebum production because it is too similar to the sebum of our skin. It prevents the skin from clogging and makes the skin firm and smooth.
6- The antioxidant property of oil helps to produce the collagen. It is a protein that helps to produce collagen.

13 Reasons to Add Jojoba Oil to Your Skin Care Routine
View at: https://www.healthline.com/health/beauty-skin-care/jojoba-oil-for-face


How to Use the Jojoba Oil?

Like other essential oil jojoba oil does not require dilution. We can apply it directly to our skin. Before using any product, we need to do a patch test to check that your skin is allergic or not. You can use jojoba oil as a lip balm it treats the cracked skin. It also works as an anti-aging serum.it is also safe you can also use the oil near your eyes. Due to this reason, it is a popular makeup remover. Apply three to four drops of jojoba oil on your skin rub it You can also mix one to two drops of jojoba oil in your moisturizer for hydration purposes.

Where to Buy Jojoba Oil online

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon