What About this Incredible Oil and How to Identify the Purity of the Peppermint Oil
PEPPERMINT OIL -
Peppermint known as brandy mint, menthol, red-gum, peppermint gum, etc. and It’s botanical name is ‘Mentha X Piperita’. I tis a hybrid mint, a cross between water mint and spearmint. Contains 40.7% ‘menthol’ and 23.4% ‘menthone’. Menthone is a monoterpene with minty flavor. Peppermint oil and leaves both have been used for health purpose.
EXTRACTION METHOD -
‘Steam distillation’ method uses in extraction of Peppermint oil.
PURITY IDENTIFICATION -
- ‘GC-MS’ (Gas Chromatography- Mass Spectrometry) and ‘Paper Test’ method used to check purity of the Peppermint oil.
- take some drop of this amazing oil apply to a fresh paper, wait for some time 12 to 15 minutes, if you are looking a ring cover with the oil, may be this diluted oil.
- The oil never give the resultant of oily or greasy types. More details, Write Us Today...!
Uses of Peppermint Oil in Pharmaceutical, Food and Cosmetic Industries
USES IN PHARMA -
1. According to a research peppermint oil in enteric-coated capsules may improve IBS (Irritable Bowel Syndrome) symptoms in adults and may reduce abdominal pain in children.
2. Products containing peppermint oil plus caraway oil and specific combination products that include peppermint leaves may help relieve indigestion.
3. A small amount of research suggests that applying this oil may be beneficial in headache and stress.
4. Peppermint gel, cream might be applied to the nipple area of breastfeeding woman for reducing pain and creaked skin.
5. The oil has antimicrobial properties, several studies have been performed to determine its effectiveness against different type of bacteria and fungi.
USES IN COSMETICS -
1. The oil used in skin care products like cream, soap, moisturizer and etc. It helps to balance in the oil content by combating excess oil secretion and helps to irritated skin caused by acne or other allergies, can also be healed gradually with its consistent use.
2. It can help to promote hair growth. According to a research study this oil when use to mince, increase the number of follicle depth and overall hair growth.
USES IN FOOD -
It uses as flavor agent in food and beverages. It may be used in cooking and tea. This adds a minty flavor in the drink and may help with nausea or nasal congestion.
Side Effects of Peppermint Oil
SIDE EFFECTS -
➥ Should not be taken orally, some possible side effects include heartburn, nausea and vomiting. Choose an extract if you add peppermint oil to food.
➥ In aromatherapy it can be toxic to pets. Always consult a doctor if children, pregnant women use aromatherapy.
➥ If the oil has taken in a large dose, it can be toxic. Contains a toxic compound named ‘pulegone’.
➥ Peppermint oil is a very concentrated and should always be diluted before use. Only a few drops are needed for diluting in an ounce of carrier oil.
Buy Peppermint Oil Online in India