How to Check Purity of Argan Oil

How to Check Purity of Argan Oil
Posted on 2021-11-23

Know About Argan Oil and How to Identify the Purity

ARGAN OIL -
Argan ‘native to Morocco’ is a genus of flowering plant. The finest Oil of Argan is produced from the kernels of Argan fruit. Its common name is Argania Spinosa kernal oil and botanical name is ‘Argania Spinosa’. The oil contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids and 20% saturated fatty acids. It is commonly used as a moisturizer. It is widely used in Pharma, cosmetic and food industries.

EXTRACTION METHOD -
After drying the Argan fruit the kernel is extracted. The “Cold-Press”method is used to extract the oil.

PURITY IDENTIFICATION -
➠ “GC” (Gas Chromatography) is the standard but costly method to check the purity of the oil.
➠ ‘Paper Test’ can be used, it is cost free method.
➠ If you are looking 100% Natural Oils, then you should know that it contains “Zero artificial substances”.
➠ The oil should not be greasy.

Uses of Argan Oil in Pharma, Cosmetic & Food Industries

USES IN PHARMA -
1. Antioxidant- The oil contains vitamin E, fat soluble vitamin, tocopherol these are the antioxidants which may help to reduce the dangerous effects of free radicals. It’s antioxidant properties helps to shorten the duration of wound healing. The supplement of Argan oil can be taken every day to experience this benefit throughout the body.
2. Anti-fungal- This oil has the properties of anti-fungal and antibacterial which may help to prevent from fungal infection. To get better results apply Argan oil twice in a day on affected area of the skin.
3. Anti-inflammatory- It contains anti-inflammatory properties.

USES IN COSMETIC -
1. Skin - People uses this oil to protect their skin from sun damage. This may help to prevent from skin cancer including melanoma. According to a study using the cream containing Argan oil can reduce significant sebum, oiliness and improves elasticity of the skin. This oil has anti-sebum effects which regulate amount of sebum that’s caused by hormones and treat different type of acne.
2. Hair - This oil contains powerful fatty acids, vitamin E, and antioxidants which helps to keep our hair moisturized and protects from damage and from free radicals.

USES IN FOOD -
The Argan oil can’t be used as cooking oil because this oil burns. It can be used as dipping oil over the food for flavor.

Read About the Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil


Side Effects of Argan Oil

SIDE EFFECTS
➥ In the case of ingesting orally it may cause of heart burn, nausea, gas, diarrhea and vomiting.

Buy Argan Oil Online


Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon