What is Moringa Oil

What is Moringa Oil
Posted on 2021-04-11

Learn more about of Moringa oil : Introduction and origin

Moringa oleifera is a fast-growing tree of family Moringaceae. Moringa oil is derived from the seeds of Moringa oleifera,a small tree native to Himalayan mountain. All the parts of Moringa tree like seeds, flowers, bark, root are used for nutritional and medicinal purposes. It is also called miracle tree and drumstick tree. It is also known as nobedaye it means never die.

Learn More about of Palmarosa Oil

This oil can be kept for years before turning rancid. Moringa oleifera is the economically most valuable species and is native to South Asia. It has grown in Himalayan foothills and widely cultivated across the tropics. The most user-friendly part of the tree is the leaves mainly leaves are incredibly powerful as nutritional supplements. The bark has a whitish-grey color and is surrounded by thick cork. The flowers are fragrant and hermaphroditic.

The Moringa tree is grown in tropical and subtropical areas.Moringa is a sun and heat-loving plant and does not tolerate freezing and frost.Moringa is particularly suitable for dry reasons. India is the largest producer of Moringa. It is grown in home garden and as living fences in south Asia and southeast Asia. Pure Moringa oil is used as a food supplements or as base for cosmetic and for hair and the skin. The leaves are the most nutritional part of tree. The leaves are the source of vitamin, A, B,C, K. The leaves are cooked and used like spinach and are commonly dried and crushed into a powder used in soups and sauces. The seeds are good source of dietary fibers,potassium,magnesium,manganese.Seeds can be eaten like peas or roasted like nuts. It’s a rich source of vitamin C.

Botanical Name_ Moringa Oleifera

Know Extraction Method, Chemical composition and Properties

Extraction Method
Moringa seed oil is extracted by using cold presssed method.

Chemical composition
The main fatty acid found are oleic acid, palmitic acid, palmitoleic, stearic acid, linoleic acid, linoleic acid, behenic acid.

Physical properties
Natural Moringa oil is liquid at room temperature and pale yellow in color. Melting point is 16-20C.It is volatile in nature and having nutty aroma.


Know Best Benefits and Uses of Pure Moringa Oil for Hair and Skin

Moringa oil  strengthens your hair, moisturize your scalp, fight against split ends and promote hair growth and helps to retain the original color of hair.
-Due to the presence of sterols, moringa oil have been used to lower LDL or bad cholesterol.-Due to the presence of Beta-sitosterolmoringaoil act as an antioxidant.
-Moringa oil is used as a cooking oil. It is high in protein and oleic acid and monounsaturated fat.
-Moringa oil is a powerful antioxidant and helps lower blood pressure.
-Due to the presence of chlorogenic acid it helps to control blood sugar level.
-Moringa oil can lower your cholesterol level, potentially reducing the risk of heart disease.
-Moringa oil has antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. These help in aiding numerous skin problems, like dullness, wrinkles, lifeless skin.

-It also works as an anti-aging oil by bringing out the natural glow of your skin. It fights against acne and helps in getting rid of dark sports. It rejuvenates the skin.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!