Know All About Coconut Oil
Coconut is an important part of the human diet because it contains vitamins and minerals. It is used in industrial applications or as a food oil. It is full of saturated fat. Bleached, refined, and deodorized oil is usually made up of dried coconut kernel and copra; to extract the oil hydraulic press method is used. Indonesia is the world's largest coconut producer.
Coconut trees require a pH of soil 5-7 and sandy soil, which is easily available in coastal areas. Lodoicea is commonly known as the sea coconut. A tall coconut palm tree can give up to 70 fruits per year when given proper conditions and care. The first fruit of the coconut tree produces in seven to ten years, it takes 10 to 20 years to reach full production. Many factors are responsible for the growth of the palm, such as soil depth, drainage, soil fertility, and layout of the land.
The main soil types that support coconut production in India are alluvial, laterite, red sandy loam, and coastal sandy with a pH ranging from 5 to 8. A coconut tree can be short or tall. Short coconut tree grows up to 20 to 50 feet, while long tree grows up to 80 to 90 feet. A strong fibrous root system gives support to the coconut tree. Two types of flowers are developing in coconut at a different time that is male and female to avoid self-pollination. Fruit of coconut is called drupe, which ripes after one year. The edible flesh of coconut can be taken as raw or ripe.
Coconuts are used in preparing various wooden materials such as the manufacture of furniture, decorative objects, drums, containers, and even canoes. It is also used in cosmetic industries. Coconut oil is part of various lotions because its fragrance and also it increases the moisture of the skin. Coconut is the most lovable fruit which can be taken raw, such as coconut water and coconut milk.
Know the main component of Coconut Oil? It can Use with 11 Ways, Know More here
The main component of This oil are fatty acids like caprylic acid, capric acid, lauric acid,myristic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid. Due to the presence of Caprylic acid in coconut oil, it is used to treat epilepsy, it is a nerve disorder that causes uncontrollable shaking in parts of the body.
Due to the presence of caprylic acid in this oil, it is used as the main ingredient in cosmetic products like lipsticks, lip balm, lip liner, foundation, etc. Myristic acid present in coconut oil act as a facial cleanser because of its ability to wash away oils. Both lauric acid and monolaurin acid present in this oil can kill harmful pathogens, such as viruses, bacteria, and fungi like Staphylococcus aureus.
Uses & Health Benefits of Coconut Oil:
- Due to the presence of Caprylic acid in coconut oil, it is used to treat epilepsy, a nerve disorder that causes uncontrollable shaking in parts of the body.
- Due to the presence of caprylic acid in the oil, it is used as a main ingredient in cosmetic products like lipsticks, lip balm, lip liner, foundation, etc.
- Caprylic acid in the oil is used as an emollient. Due to the presence of lauric acid in coconut oil, it is used to treat major skin conditions like xerosis cutis, psoriasis, and eczema. Due to the presence of lauric acid in the oil, it has a great effect on collagen production. Collagen helps to maintain skin elasticity and firmness.
- Both lauric acid and monolaurin acid present in the oil, can kill harmful pathogens, such as viruses, bacteria, and fungi like Staphylococcus aureus.
- Coconut oil made by AOS Products also used as a mouthwash prevent mouth infections.
- MCTs present in coconut oil can reduce appetite, which may lead to reduced body weight.
- This oil contains natural saturated fats that increase HDL cholesterol levels in the body. They may also help turn LDL cholesterol.
- This oil when applied to hair, skin, and teeth, works as a skin moisturizer and protects the skin against damage, and improves oral health.
- Coconut oil is used to treat disease Alzheimer’s. This condition reduces your brain’s ability to use glucose for energy.
- This oil is used to remove makeup due to its moisturizing and hydrating effect on the skin.
- This oil may help soothe the infection and flaking of skin. Coconut oil is used to treat the diseases like scabies, Athlete’s foot which is a common fungal infection due to sweat.
Know How Coconut Oil is good for Hairs. Where to Buy in Retails?
This oil also works as a spa or hair mask. Mix 2 to 5 tablespoons of organic, refined quality of this oil with 15 drops of rosemary oil. Massage the blend into your hair and cover it with a towel. Let it sit for 20 to 50 minutes, then shampoo it. This oil work as a frizz-fighting serum, due to its nourishing and hydrating properties. it gives a smooth and polished look to hair.
Coconut oil is also used to treat dandruff due to its antimicrobial properties. Coconut oil is used to treat flaking, inflammation, and itching associated with dandruff. Warm 3 or 5 tablespoons of oil to make it liquid, and massage the oil into your scalp, you can also use it to coat the rest of your hair. Let the oil sit on your scalp for half an hour and then wash it with shampoo.
Know the Benefits of Coconut Oil for Skin:
This oil can amazingly work on dry, itchy skin. This oil is normally used as a hydrating oil or as an ingredient in moisturizers or beauty products, it leaves your skin feeling nourished and smooth. This oil is used to reduce inflammation of the skin, help to prevent infection, and prevent the damage called by free radicals. We can also use coconut oil to sensitive areas like under the eye or lips. It also can be used as a lip balm. It makes the skin of the lips soft.
1- Reduces inflammation: This oil reduces the inflammation of the skin, due to its anti-inflammatory properties. It is good for irritated and Chapped skin.
2- Lightens dark patches: This oil can lighten dark skin and prevent uneven skin tone. We can also add lemon juice to coconut oil to increase this effect.
3- Increases collagen production: Due to the presence of lauric acid in this oil, it has a great effect on collagen production. Collagen helps to maintain skin elasticity and firmness.
Buy Coconut Oil Online