Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

AOS197
  • 5
  • 3 Reviews

Coconut oil is also known as copra oil. It is an edible oil which is extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos Nucifere).In India, coconut is cultivated mainly in the coastal tracts of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Orissa, West Bengal, Pondicherry, and Maharashtra and in the islands of Lakshadweep, Andaman and Nicobare. We are India's biggest producer of Coconut oil.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Coconut oil (Gole ka tel)
Description:

Coconut oil is also known as copra oil. It is an edible oil which is extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos Nucifere).In India, coconut is cultivated mainly in the coastal tracts of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Orissa, West Bengal, Pondicherry, and Maharashtra and in the islands of Lakshadweep, Andaman and Nicobare. We are India's biggest producer of Coconut oil.

Specifications:

Coconut Oil

 

CAS Number

8001-31-8.

Botanical source

Cocos Nucifera 

Synonym

cocoa butter,copra oil,coconut fat,copra,palm oil,vegetable oil,theobroma oil

Empirical Formula

 C33H62O6

Molecular Weight

554.8 g/mol


Coconut oil is good for lowers the cholesterol which decreases the risk of heart disease. It is also help in reducing the weight. It is also good for immune system and easy to digest. Pure Coconut oil moisturizes your skin, nourishes scalp, healthy hair and it will ease the diaper rashes for babies. It is called a natural energy booster and used in many food products for flavoring and fragrance.

Coconut oil History:
Historically coconut was cultivated in India along the Malabar Coast in BC. Around the time of Christ coconut agriculture become prevalent in Sri lanka. Countries like Malaysia, Papua New Gained, Philippines and Indonesia are heavily in to the cultivation of coconut.

Coconut oil industrial benefits:
Coconut oil is used as row material for the production of soap and as a medium in varnish and paint industries It is also used in Manufacturing of fatty acids, Methyl Easter and fatty alcohols which are row material for surfactants, detergents, pesticides and emulsifiers etc.

Extraction Process:
It is extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconut by using the process of cold pressing.

Properties:
Color: Coconut oil is white in color with sweet fragrance.
Botanical name: Cocos Nucifere

9 Amazing Health benefits and Uses:
  1. It is good for immune system.
  2. It helps lowers the cholesterol level.
  3. It is good for hair growth, maintains the shine of hair.
  4. It is good for moisturizing the skin.
  5. Lukewarm coconut oil mixed with lemon will reduce dandruff.
  6. It reduces the burn mark by massaging it for 2-4 min daily.
  7. It helps to treat eczema and a skin condition called psoriasis.
  8. By adding 1 spoonful of coconut oil to your coffee can give you an extra boost of energy instantly.
  9. By applying on under eyes area which helps to fight pre-maturing aging.

Where to buy coconut oil?
At worldwide market place for carrier oils, AOS Products is a unique brand for pure and Natural quality. You may shop here pure coconut oil at wholesale price. We offer edible coconut oil for cooking purpose also. You may shop virgin coconut oil in bulk quantity. We are largest manufacturers and exporters of pure coconut oil. So dont go anywhere if you think where to buy coconut oil for hair, skin and cooking. We offer only cold pressed coconut oil.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry