Almond Oil

Almond Oil

AOS150
  • 5
  • 6Reviews

Almond is a deciduous tree that is an edible and widely cultivated seed tree. It is scientifically known as Prunus Amygdalus. It grows up to 4-10m in height with a trunk up to 30 cm in diameter. The almond tree is native to the Middle East, the Indian subcontinent, and North Africa. It is known as "Badam" in many Asian countries such as Afghanistan, India, Iran, and others. We are the Most Reliable, Reputed & Trusted Almond Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters from India. We offer the highest quality oil as per Food, Cosmetic, and Pharma Grade. So, visit our page, Know the specifications, and check our business certificates. And If you have any Commercial Orders, Inquiry Now at: aosproduct@gmail.com

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Almond Oil BP, USP Grade (British and United States Pharmacopeia):
Almond is a deciduous tree that is an edible and widely cultivated seed tree. It is scientifically known as Prunus Amygdalus. It grows up to 4-10m in height with a trunk up to 30cm in diameter. The almond tree is native to the Middle East, the Indian subcontinent, and North Africa. It is known as "Badam" in many Asian countries such as Afghanistan, India, Iran, and others. Almond fruit is a drupe that consists of an outer hull and a hard shell with the seed. Young twigs are green initially, have leaves with serrated margins & petioles, and flowers are white to pale pink in color.

Know Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

ALMOND OIL

Botanical source

Prunus Amygdalus

CAS NO.

8007-69-0

Appearance

Clear liquid

Color

Light yellow clear liquid

Odor

Characteristic

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

specific gravity at 20 C

0.710 to 0.998

Refractive Index

Between 1.345 TO 1.567

Cotton seed oil

As per standard

sesame oil

As per standard

mineral oil & foreign fatty oil

As per standard

Storage

Store in Well Closed containers, in the cool and dry storage area

 

 

IDENTIFICATION

 

Iodine value

75 to 110

Peroxide value

Max 6.0

Saponification value

150 to 220


Almond oil History:
Almond is also known as Prunusamygdalus, which is a small deciduous tree. It belongs to the subfamily Prunoideae of the family Rosaceae.

ALMONDS are of 2 Main Types –
1. PRUNUS AMYGDALUS VAR DULCIS – this is known to produce sweet almonds. These almonds are edible and can be eaten in raw form or can be roasted.
2. PRUNUS AMYGDALUS VAR AMARA – This is known to produce bitter almonds, which are used to extract almond oil. Their raw form may also produce dangerous amounts of prussic acid ie and hydrogen cyanide.

Almond Oil has the following Beneficial Effects on the Skin –
- Almond oil is rich in vitamin E and helps to improve the complexion, dry skin, and skin tone.
- As rich in anti-oxidants and has anti-inflammatory effects, it helps in the treatment of acne
- It helps to reduce Hyperpigmentation, scars, and sunburns.

Extraction Process (How to Make?)-
Almond oil is derived from dried almond seeds through a cold pressing method.

Chemical Composition:
It is rich in oleic acid 62% linoleic acid 29% and other saturated fatty acids 9%. Its vitamins are Vitamin E, A & D, and having minerals Ca, K & Mg as well.

Know Properties-
Almond Oil is pale yellow and clear in color. It is delicious and sweet in taste and medium-light with a quick absorption rate to the skin. It is fine in texture.

Blending Well With:
Natural and Pure Almond oil is nice mixed with other oils and absorbed by the skin like calendula oil, macadamia nut oil, wheat germ oil, etc.

21 Surprising Health Benefits and Uses-

  1. It is used to remove stretch marks because it tightens skin and improves blood circulation.
  2. It prevents moisture from evaporation so used as Base Oil.
  3. It has great applications for skin care and cosmetic products.
  4. It is used to enhance immunity and also aids in digestion.
  5. It is used in aromatherapy because of its nutritional value.
  6. It helps in repairing, rejuvenating, and revitalizing damaged skin.
  7. It is used for the treatment of acne.
  8. As it contains fatty acid that dissolves sebum which causes acne.
  9. It is used as a wood conditioner.
  10. It is used to cleanse makeup.
  11. It is used to make healthy and flirty eyelashes.
  12. AOS Almond oil has emollient properties because it easily penetrates into the skin, so used for skin care as it nourishes the skin and makes it smooth and soft. It is used in spas for its non-greasy and fragrance-less nature.
  13. It is used to remove dark circles due to its antioxidant properties.
  14. It delays the aging process, reduces wrinkles, and moisturizes deeper skin.
  15. It is used for massaging with almond oil as it adds shine to hair.
  16. It prevents chapped lips and body rashes so used in lip balm.
  17. It is used to relieve dry and itching skin and soothe skin irritation and inflammation.
  18. It is used to improve complexion and retain glow.
  19. It is used to strengthen hair and make long and strong hair.
  20. It is used to protect skin from the sun as it helps to reverse the damage by sun exposure.
  21. It is used in facial moisturizers because it repairs rough, dry, and flaky skin.

Safety and Precaution-
Do not use almond oil while pregnant & breastfeeding women.
Avoid the use of almond sweet oil if someone has diabetes as it may lower blood sugar levels.

Sweet Almond Oil Where to Buy?:
AOS Products is a reputed brand in India that offers 100% Natural Almond Oil as per BP, USP Grade if you are going to buy this incredible oil online or on e-commerce websites then think several times to buy from there. Ok, we are Indian Almond Sweet oil manufacturers from Ghaziabad (New Delhi) India. We are certified like that ISO, GMP, and HACCP manufacturers in India. We produce pure and natural quality oil with the latest machinery so it is helpful for hair and dark circles. We also work as worldwide exporters of this incredible oil as per huge demand from the Food, Pharma, and Cosmetic Industries. So if you are looking for this oil from anywhere in the world like Malaysia, Singapore, Dubai, United Kingdom, USA, Latin America, Middle East, and so on, you can directly write us, we are capable of exporting. Thanks for your valuable time.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry