Nutmeg Oil

Nutmeg Oil

AOS125
  • 5
  • 3Reviews

This Incredible Oil is majorly used in the pharmaceutical and perfumery industries. It is a natural food flavoring in syrups, beverages, sweets, baked foods, etc. We are one of the Biggest Nutmeg Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers and Exporters in India. We offer this amazing oil as per Food, Cosmetic and Pharma Grade, So if you want to buy this increidibe oil direct from Manufacturer. Then visit our product page, Know the specifications & Check our business certificates to make our website trustworthy if you have any queries, Quote Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Nutmeg Oil BP Grade (British Pharmacopoeia):
It is obtained by the steam distillation of ground nutmeg. For distilling purposes injured and imperfectly developed nutmegs which are not suitable as spice are used. The oil is colorless or light yellow and smells and tastes of nutmeg. It contains numerous components of interest to the oleo chemical industry, and is used as a natural food flavoring in baked goods, syrups, beverages, sweets etc.

Learn About Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

NUTMEG OIL

Botanical source

Myristica fragrans

Part of the plant used

Seed

CAS NO.

8008-45-5

Color

colorless to pale yellow liquid

Odor

Spicy odor

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Relative density

0.686 - 0.987

Refractive Index

between 1.342 to 1.587

Optical rotation

(+4) to (+28)

Storage

In well fitted  container in cool and dark place

 

Protected from heat


Know History of This Amazing Oil:
Nutmeg oil is also known as Myristica Fragrans. Nutmeg oil is colorless liquid. It is consisted of terpene hydrocarbons. This oil is extracted from the dried seeds by steam distillation. It is very costly spice and has strong mystical, power healing, aphrodisiac and mystical qualities.

Nutmeg essential oil helps treat joint pains, elevates mood, lung problems, common cold, and revitalizes the skin cells.

Nutmeg Oil Industrial Uses and Benefits:
It is also used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries for instance in tooth paste and as a major ingredient in some cough syrups. In traditional medicine nutmeg and nutmeg oil were used for illnesses related to the nervous and digestive systems. Mysticism in this nutmeg oil is probably the agent responsible for the hallucinogenic properties of nutmeg oil.

7 Proven Health Benefits of Nutmeg oil:
  1. This amazing oil is useful for the digestive system, to stimulate the heart, help with muscle pains.
  2. Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy, nutmeg oil can be helpful with the nervous system, digestive system, muscular aches and pains, as well as invigorating and stimulating the mind
  3. Blended massage oil (Jojoba Oil) or in the bath: Used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, nutmeg oil helps with muscular aches and pains, gout, rheumatism, gallstones, arthritis, circulation, digestive disorders and more.
  4. Creams or lotions: Although it is not recommended that nutmeg oil be used for skin care in general, any cream containing it can help with relieving muscular pains and aches.
  5. It has a good toning action on hair.
  6. Nutmeg oil has the properties of Detoxifier so it helpful for liver.
  7. It has the properties of Aroma so you may apply it for bad breath also.

Nutmeg Oil Where to Buy?
In India AOS is one of the largest Manufacturers of 100% Pure Nutmeg oil as per BP Grade. We have nowadays started to work again with Kazakhstan so if you are looking, Nutmeg oil Manufacturer in Kazakhstan, you can write us. We also now started to Export our 100% Natural Oils to the worldwide including if India and USA, Middle East, Far East or African zone. We also function as Natural Nutmeg oil Exporters from India. We provide this amazing oil in Crude or bulk. To the worldwide zone our Nutmeg oil available at wholesale price. We manufacture this amazing oil as per Food, Cosmetic and Pharma grade. So let us start to buy a small sample from our online eCommerce website.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry