Coriander Oil

Coriander Oil

AOS66
  • 5
  • 2Reviews

Coriander is an annual or biennial plant, It is originated from morocco. It reaches up to 1 Meter in height.
The seeds have been used for many years by Egyptian. It have been also used by Greeks & Romans for its flavors in wine. We are Biggest Manufacturer, Supplier and Exporter of pure and original Coriander oil in India. Visit our page, check the registered certificates and know its specifications, finally you want to buy than visit our contact us page.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

All About Coriander Oil:
Coriander is an annual or biennial plant, It is originated from morocco. It reaches up to 1 Meter in height.
The seeds have been used for many years by Egyptian. It have been also used by Greeks & Romans for its flavors in wine (You Should know About Grapefruit Oil as flavoring in Wine)

Specifications of Coriander Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

CORIANDER OIL

Botanical source

Coriandrum sativum L.

Family

Apiaceae

CAS NO.

8008-52-4

Appearance

Clear colourless  pale yellow liquid

Odor

Characteristic spicy odour

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Acid value

max.3.0

Relative density

0.786 -0.987

Refractive Index

between 0.987 to 1.987

Optical rotation

(+4) to (+30)degree

Solubility

Miscible with alcohol and methylene chloride

Storage

In well fitted,air tight container protected from light

 

at a temperature not exceeding 25 C


Coriander oil history:
The word Coriander is derived from a greek name 'Koris'. The seeds one coriander has been used as aphrodisiac by Egyptians for thousands of years. Romans and Greeks used this oil as flavor with their wines. Indians always using it to their cooking products.

Coriander oil Industrial uses:
Coriander essential oil has been used in traditional medicine. It was found to improve blood glucose level and acts as an ant hyperglycemic agent.

EXTRACTION:
Coriander oil is extracted by steam distillation from the seeds of coriander. The percentage yield is 0.8-1.0 %
ORIGIN:

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
Coriander plant grows better in well drained loam & sandy oil.
Its growth can be inhibited by weeds so it should be planted in clean land.
After 4 years the coriander crop should not be cultivated.

4 Unique Pharma Uses:
Pure Coriander oil is used for gastric & digestion problem
It is very useful against complain of headache, chest pain, leprosy, cough & fever.
Externally it can be applied for the joints pain & rheumatism, sore throat, flatulence, vomiting & catarrh
Coriander seed oil has antibacterial properties.

3 Unique Cosmetics Uses:
Coriander seed oil is used in perfumes, toothpaste & breathe sweetener.
Coriander oil is used as a lotion to treat rheumatism.
It has uses in dentifrices.

3 Unique Food and Flavoring Uses:
Coriander seed oil is used widely for flavoring.
It is a main ingredient in chutney & sauces.
Coriander powder is main ingredient in curry.

ABSTRACT:
The Chemical constituents of coriander oil are Linalool, borneol, cineole, dipentene, phellandrene, terpineol.

CONCOCTION:
Coriander oil blends with Cinnamon oil, bergamot, ginger, lemon, grapefruit, Neroli & orange oil

SAFETY MEASURE:
Eye Contact
If Coriander oil comes in contact with eye, wash eye with plenty of water till 15 minutes, if serious condition then call doctor immediately.
Skin Contact:
Remove contaminated clothes if coriander seed oil comes in contact with skin,
Wash thoroughly with fresh water at least 15 minutes. Contact a doctor immediately if irritations persist.
Inhalation:
If Coriander oil is inhaled in high conc. Take the person to fresh air, if serious condition then calls the physician immediately

STORAGE & HANDLING:
While handling do not drink and smoke.
Do not leave the drum empty as empty drum.
Maintain the proper cleanness and hygiene.
Keep the drum in cool and dark place temperature below 25°

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
Over doses may be effective. If high concentration is inhaled than remove person in fresh air and seek the medical attention.

Shop with Brand name in India:
We AOS Products is largest Manufacturer and Exporter of coriander oil in India. If you are looking to buy coriander oil in bulk and at factory rate in India, you have only one option. There are several uses as like coriander oil for hair, coriander oil for skin. Dear buyers/importers if you want to learn how to make coriander oil, than we are also welcomes you. We offers coriander essential oil as AOS Brand in Delhi India. We also sell it coriander oil online, so you may book your order. There are some side effects have coriander oil, you may learn with us. For more write us.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry