Anethole

Anethole

AOS18
  • 5
  • 2Reviews

It is an organic compound with molecular formula C10H12O. It is polypropylene's derivative which is an aromatic compound that occurs broadly in essential oils. Natural Anethole is a fragrant, colorless, and mildly volatile liquid. It is slightly soluble in water but shows high solubility in ethanol. It naturally occurs in Indian Basil Oil. We are Top-notch Anethole Manufacturers, Suppliers and Exporters from India. And we Manufacture this amazing oil as per Food, Cosmetic and Pharma Grade.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Anethole IP, BP, USP Grade (Indian, British and United State Pharmacopeia)
This incredible oil is an organic compound with molecular formula C10H12O. It is phenylpropene's derivative which is an aromatic compound that occurs broadly in essential oils. It is a fragrant, colorless, and mildly volatile liquid. It is slightly soluble in water, but shows high solubility in ethanol. Anethole naturally occurs in Indian Basil Oil.

Learn Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

ANETHOLE

Synonym

Anise camphor

Family

Umbelliferae

Part of the plant used

Anise fruit

Molecular formula

C10H12O                               

Fema number

2086

CAS NO.

4180-23-8

EINECS Number

224-052-0

Appearance

Almost colorless liquid

Odor

Characteristic

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Specific gravity

0.845- 1.127

Refractive index

1.445 - 1.630

Angular rotation

Limit of phenol

Complies

Organic volatile impurities

Complies

Uses

Flavoring agent in perfumery,beverages etc

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place

Solubility

Soluble in 90% Ethanol


3 Ways to Manufacture of Anethole:
natural essential oil's separation;
reaction and rectification of CST (crude sulfate turpentine);
chemical synthesis of petrochemical substances.

5 Amazing Uses and Benefit of Anethole:

  1. Natural and food grade Anethole can remove unpleasant smells.
  2. It is massively used in commodities as a masking agent like in toothpaste ( Know more essential oil uses in Toothpaste ), toilet soaps, mouth wash and many more.
  3. It is also used in food & beverage products, candy, chewing gums, baked goods, and cigarettes as a flavoring agent.
  4. In various industrial products like deodorization, feed additives, medicines, synthetic flavors and pesticides, it is used as a scent (Learn other oil uses in Scent) and flavoring additive.
  5. The offered pure Anethole is tested on various predefined international industry norms to provide a purer quality of it at marginal prices.

Natural Anethole Where to Buy in India?

We AOS Products are the largest Manufacturer of Food grade Anethole Ex Basil in India and we offer the best market Price from India. We offer only impeccable quality Anethole Ex Star Anise as per Food, Pharma, and Cosmetic Grade. We provide Anethole purity till 99.5% in India. We export this incredible oil as per BP, USP Grade to several worldwide countries such as the Middle East, Far East, South Africa, Uzbekistan, South Korea, Australia, United States, and more than 95+ Countries. So you can now start to buy Anethole online direct from the Manufacturer. Just click on here Anethole USP Manufacturer in India

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry