Ylang Ylang Oil

Ylang Ylang Oil

AOS61
  • 5
  • 4Reviews

Cananga Odorata commonly called Ylang Ylang flowers is a fast-growing tree, it is 12m in height and grows well in full or partial sun. The flower is a sea star in appearance which yields a fragrant essential oil, it has black fruit. The fragrance of it is rich & deep with notes of rubber & custard. It is also called poor man's jasmine oil. We are one of the Biggest Ylang Ylang Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters in India. So, visit our page, Know its specifications, like general characteristics and more, and check our business certificates and you are looking for everything OK here, then Quote Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Ylang Ylang Oil BP, USP (Food, Cosmetic and Pharma Grade)
This is an unique essential oil and nowadays it is used in bulk quantity through various Industries. It is 12m in height and grows well in full or partial sun. The flower is a sea star in appearance which yields a fragrant essential oil, it has black fruit. The fragrance of it is rich & deep with notes of rubber & custard. It is also called as poor man's jasmine oil.

Now Check Specification:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

YLANG YLANG OIL

Botanical Name

Cananga odorata

Other name

Aceite de ylang

Family

Annonaceae

CAS NO.

8006-81-3

Fema number

3119

Molecular weight

222.37

Molecular formula

C15H260

Cosing Ref.No.

55230

HSN CODE

33012943

EINECS Number

281-092-1

Appearance

CLEAR LIQUID

Colour

Colorless or slightly pale yellow clear liquid

Odor

Fresh,flora, sweet, slightly fruity, delicate fragrance

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Weight per ml

0.867 to 1.230

Optical Rotation

(-1˙) to (+4˙)

Specific  gravity

0.910 - 0.987

Refractive Index

Between 0.975 to 1.898

Density

0.911g/ml at 25˙C

Solubility

Insoluble in water,soluble in ethanol & organic solvents

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place


Ylang Ylang Oil History:
It were used to make a famous hair pomade in Molucca island, called Macassar Oil. It medicinal properties was discovered by a french chemist in the early 20th century. It comes to be used as a potent remedy for Typhun, Malaria, and the infections of intestines.

Industrial Benefits of Ylang Ylang Oil:
This essential oil is used for Aromatherapy and effective to treats depressions, anxiety, and for the high blood pressure. Traditionally it is used to treat stomach ailments, Malaria, Gout and Asthma.

Extraction Method:
Pure Ylang ylang oil is obtained by steam distillation of flowers.

Ylang Ylang Oil Properties:
It has sweet flowery fragrance and its aroma is rich & sweet floral.

Chemical Composition:
Its main components are benzyl acetate, linalool, P- cresyl, methyl ether & menthyl benzoate , sesquiterpenes.

12 COMMON USES AND BENEFITS:
  1. It is good for people suffering insomnia, fatigue.
  2. It is beneficial in curing inflammation & it regularizes sebum production.
  3. It maintains moisture in skin.
  4. It is used in aromatherapy.
  5. Essential oil can avoid both septic & tetanus in wounds by disinfecting wounds.
  6. It speeds up process of healing.
  7. Indian Ylang Ylang Oil uses for boosting nervous system properly.
  8. If your internal organs have been infected then It can better cure for example urinary tract and stomach intestines colon etc.
  9. It maintains low blood pressure to the body.
  10. It is used in flavoring.
  11. It is widely used in perfumes.
  12. It fights depression & relaxes both body & soul.

SAFETY & PRECAUTIONS:
One should avoid when pregnant.

blends well with:
It blends well with Bergamot Oil, grapefruits, lavender Oil & sandalwood Oil

Ylang Ylang Oil Where to Buy?
Visit Indian Manufacturer named as AOS Products, we offer this Essential Oil based on many certifications. We are India's largest manufacturer of Ylang Ylang oil. We are an ISO, GMP, HACCP and most HALAL certified of the pure oil in India. You may choose us Ylang Ylang oil Food, Cosmetic or Pharma Grade Manufacturer from Delhi, Mumbai, Jaipur, Pune or Bangalore, if you are looking for Suppliers of the oil in India, then you may write us. We offer this certified oil at a Wholesale price in India. Since there are many uses of Indian Ylang Ylang Oil for health, so we care about the quality of Ylang Oil during its manufacturing process.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry