Saw Palmetto Oil

Saw Palmetto Oil

AOS180
  • 5
  • 7Reviews

Fruits of saw palmetto oil are considered to be as medicinal part of plant. Fruit is berry sized and it referred as saw palmetto berry. Fruits are rich in lipid components and carbohydrates. The dried repi fruit is used for dietary supplements. Buy highest quality Saw Palmetto oil directly from Manufacturer & Exporter from India. Visit our product page, know its specifications, check our Business Certificates and than if you have any inquiry, you can write us. 

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Know About Saw Palmetto Oil:
Sawpalmetto extract is acquired from small, scrubby palm tree, scientifically known as Sabal serulata or Serenoa repens belonging to Palmaceae family (Arecaceae). It grows up to 6 to 10 feet with large spiny toothed leaves on tree. Saw palmetto is native to Southeast area of the United States and the coastal plains of Florida and Texas. It widely spread throughout South Carolina and Louisiana.

Saw Palmetto Oil Specifications:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

SAW PALMETTO OIL

Botanical Name

Serenoa Serrulata

Other name

Cabbage palm, sabal serrullata

Family

Arecaceae

Part of the plant used

Fruits

CAS NO.

84604-15-9

HSN CODE

15159099

EINECS Number

204-007-1

Appearance

Liquid

Colour

Light yellow colour liquid

 

 

PHYSIOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Refractive Index

between 0.957 to 1.857

Specific gravity

0.789 - 1.234

MICROBIOLOGY

 

Total count

< 3000cfu/gm

Coliform

Negative

Salmonellla

Negative

Solubility

Insoluble in water

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place


Saw Palmetto oil topical uses:
After a study in 62 adults researchers showed that Applying saw Palmetto topically for 3 Months increased hair density by 35%. Pure oil of Saw Palmetto may ward off hair loss by decreasing levels of a specific enzymes related to hair loss.

Saw palmetto oil History:
Saw Palmetto oil was first introduced by W. Bartram and refers to Serenoa repens, belongs to the family polmae or Palmaceae.

This plant is called as:
Sabal serrulata (Michaux) Nutall ex Schultes.
Serenoa serrulatum Schultes
Serenoa serrulata (Michaux) Nichols.

Industrial application of Saw Palmetto oil:
As a unique substitute medicine, oil of saw palmetto is believed to aid in the treatment of health problems including chronic, asthma, benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH), pelvic pain syndrome, migraine, colds, coughs and sore throat. Saw palmetto is also alleviating to increase libido.

Extraction Methods:
It is obtained from berries of Sabal serulata through Cold pressed Extraction Method.

Saw Palmetto Extract Composition:
It is constitutes of 85% total fatty acids, mainly Oleic acid (C18:1), Lauric acid (C12:0) and Myristic acid (C14:0).Free fatty acids (capric, caprylic, caproic, lauric, palmitic, and oleic acids) comprise about 63 % of this oil. The remaining oil is made up of ethyl esters of the above listed fatty acid and sterol, particularly beta-sitosterol and its glucosidal.

Properties:
Saw Palmetto oil is fatty oil, fresh with pungent berry odor with a hint of woodland berries.It is yellow to brown oily liquid with characteristic odour.

Saw Palmetto Oil blend well with:
It mixes well with rosemary oil, grapefruit, seabuckthorn, turmeric, sage, frankincense, and peppermint oil.

9 Impressive Health Benefits and Uses:
  1. Saw palmetto oil is used as herbal medicine, it improve shear, scalp and skin.
  2. Saw palmetto oil improves scalp conditions, hair and hair loss reversal formulations.
  3. Saw palmetto Extract used to treat prostate issues like prostate inflammation, infections and cancer. It helps in decreasing symptoms of an enlarged prostate (Benign Prostatic Hypertrophy, BPH).
  4. It is also helpful as medicine for treatment in urinary, as it increase urine flow, promote relaxation and enhance sexual drive.
  5. It helps in treatment of reproductive disorders, in particular impotence.
  6. As it is a natural product, safe and effective in treatment to reverse development of certain pathological conditions.
  7. It also provides relieve to colds, coughs, sore throat, asthma, chronic bronchitis, chronic pelvic pain syndrome and migraine headache.
  8. Saw palmetto extract has ability to support collagen production in the skin and as saw palmetto oil is rich in lipohilic phytosterols, helps in more readily available for absorption and increase the skin stability and protect skin form harsh environment stressors.
  9. It is used as dietary supplement and it is assimilated by skin and provides nutrients for penetration into deeper body areas.

Safety and Precautions:
Use of saw Palmetto oil may cause headache, nausea, dizziness, vomiting, constipation and diarrhoea.
Some people have reported saw palmetto causes impotence and might cause liver or pancreas problem.
Saw palmetto Extract is safe when administrated into rectum appropriately for up to 30 days.
Do not use saw palmetto oil during pregnancy or breast feeding.
Saw palmetto Extract might cause extra bleeding during and after surgery, so avoid using saw palmetto oil at least 2 weeks before a scheduled surgery.

Where to buy Saw Palmetto Oil?
Saw palmetto oil or extract since provide by many manufacturers from India. But if you are looking saw palmetto oil Factory from India than you may select only us. We are ISO 9001:2015, ISO 22000:2018, HACCP, HALAL, GMP and Koshar certified. If you like our saw palmetto oil for hair loss purpose than you may reviews us. We offer only saw palmetto oil in bulk e.g. 100 kg, 500 kg, 1000 kg and more. There are many benefits of this carrier oil in Pharma and personal use so we care the quality during manufacturing process. How to make saw palmetto oil you can see when you visit our plant. Any further query, we always welcome to write us.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry