Olibanum Oil

Olibanum Oil

AOS71
  • 5
  • 2Reviews

The place of origin of Olibanum is Middle East. Gum rosin is taken from the juice exudes that is make deep in the tree trunk. After one week when this comes in contact with air it hardens & changes into gum Rosin. Earlier it was used by Egyptian as a face mask.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Olibanum Oil:
The place of origin of Olibanum is Middle East. Gum rosin is taken from the juice exudes that is make deep in the tree trunk. After one week when this comes in contact with air it hardens & changes into gum Rosin. Earlier it was used by Egyptian as a face mask.

Olibanum Oil Specifications:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

OLIBANUM OIL

Botanical Name

Boswellia Serrata

Family

Burseraceae

Part of the plant used

Gum

Molecular formula

C63H98O6

Fema number

2816

CAS NO.

89957-98-2

HSN CODE

 

EINECS Number

289-620-2

Appearance

Fluid liquid

Colour

Pale yellow to light yellow

Odour

Odour is strongly diffusive,fresh almost green lemon like sweet

 

Woody Balsamic undertone

PHYSIOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Specific gravity

0.865 to 1.654

Refractive index

1.365- 1.575

Optical rotation

(+4˙) - (+55˙)

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol and other organic solvents

Storage

Store in well fitted container,in cool and dark place


Olibanum oil history:
Olibanum is known as frankincense. It has been traded in Arabian Peninsula for more than 6,000 years. It was banned during religious ceremonies. By baby lonians and Assyrians.

Common uses of Olibanum Oil:
It is used as Pessian Medicine for Gastraties, diabetes and stomach ulcer. Olibanum oil has anti-inflammatory properties and many used to treat osteoarthritis. Researcher suggests that Olibanum oil has cardio protective benefits. It helps to lowering blood lipids and reducing plaque.

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
The resin of Olibanum depends upon the humidity. As good quality resin is obtained from dry area away from coastal area. The lowest quality resin comes from wet area. Hot spring weather is suitable for growth of Olibanum.

Olibanum Oil Properties:
Synonyms: Olibanum oil, Frankincense oil, Boswellia carteri, Sacred Frankincense.
Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri.
Part Used: Resin
Color: Pale Yellow to Green in color.
Viscosity: Watery in Viscosity
Perfumery Note: Woody Spice odor
Shelf Life: 2 years
Density: 0.818-0.830
Refractive Density: 1.453-1.473

Olibanum oil extraction method:
Olibanum oil is extracted through steam distillation process from the oleo gum resin of Olibanum. The yield is 3-10.

12 Health Benefits and Uses:
It is used in massage oil (Other Massage oil as Jojoba Oil)
It is used in anti aging cream & it is helpful to remove wrinkles and make skin smoothen.
Pure Olibanum oil is also used in cream & lotion.
The use of olibanum oil make ease in breathing while there is breathing problem.
It can be used for the treatment of Asthma, bronchitis, cold, cough & laryngitis.
It is very good for rejuvenate an aging skin.
It is used against skin wounds, scars & inflammation.
It is a better treatment against insomnia and circulatory problem.
It is also used in perfumes; it is very important ingredient in skin care.
It is used for mouth freshness and toothpaste with peppermint oil.
Olibanum oil is helpful to calm the anxiety.
It is perfect for use of meditating. It calms the mind.

Chemical Composition:
Chemical constituent of Olibanum oil are actenol, alpha pinene, linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, incensyl acetate, incensole.

Olibanum oil concoctions:
Olibanum oil is can blends with other oils like Sandalwood, benzoin, lavender oil, myrrh. Lemon Oil, bergamot, orange, Pine oil etc

SAFETY MEASURE:
Eye Contact:
If olibanum oil comes in contact with eye, wash eye with plenty of water till 15 minutes, remove contact lances. If serious condition then call doctor immediately.
Skin Contact:
Remove contaminated clothes if olibanum oil comes in contact with skin. Wash thoroughly with fresh water at least 15 minutes. Contact a doctor immediately if irritations persist. If olibanum oil is inhaled in high conc. Take the person to fresh air, if serious condition then calls the physician immediately.

STORAGE & HANDLING:
While handling do not drink and smoke.
Do not leave the drum empty as empty drum.
Maintain the proper cleanness and hygiene.
Keep the drum in cool and dark place temperature below 25 °.

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
Olibanum oil is non toxic & non irritant. It can be easily used by people.

Olibanum Oil Where to Buy?

AOS Products offer fresh and certified Indian Olibanum Oil. We are Olibanum Oil Manufacturers in India's top searchable zone e.g. Delhi, Mumbai, Jaipur, Kolkata, Bangalore, Goa etc. We also offer Middle east Demanded of Olibanum Essential oil. If African Buyers looking Olibanum Oil as best Exporters from India, we also available for that. We are ISO, GMP, HACCP and HALAL certified Manufacturer in India. We also provide with our material all supporting Documents COA and MSDS etc.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry