Holy Basil Oil

Holy Basil Oil

AOS196
  • 5
  • 4Reviews

It is extracted by the dried leaves of the Indian basil plant. It is considered a sacred plant by the Hindus which is also known as "Tulsi". It is antibacterial, antidepressant, antioxidant, antiviral, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, and promotes galactagogue. We are Reliable Holy Basil Oil (Indian) Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters of pure and Natural Holy basil oil in India, so visit our product page Know specifications and if you have any query, you can quote us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Holy Basil Oil (Food Grade, Pharma Grade and Cosmetic Grade):
Holy basil oil is extracted by dried leaves of basil plant. It is considered a sacred plant by the Hindus which is also known as "Tulsi". It is antibacterial, antidepressant, antioxidant (Know more oil has Antioxidant properties), antiviral, carminative, diuretic, expectorant and promotes galactagogue.

Learn Specifications of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

HOLY BASIL OIL

Botanical Name

Ocimum Santum

Family

Lamiaceae

Part of the plant used

Leaves

Fema number

2119

CAS NO.

91845-35-1

HSN CODE

 

EINECS Number

295-208-3

Colour

Pale  yellow liquid

Odour

Characteristic

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Specific gravity @20˙C

0.845- 1.167

Refractive index @20˙C

1.345 - 1.640

Optical rotation @20˙C

(-7.0) - (+13)

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place

Solubility

Soluble in oil & ethanol


Holy basil oil History:
It has been grown in India since 500 years. In the Hindu religion, called holy basil is the elixir of life. Because its usage and benefits help to promote good health and increase lifespan. Holy basil was also used by holy men in India for Meditative purpose.

Industrial benefits of Indian Holy basil oil:
Tea made with leaves of holy basil helps to tackle anxiety stress, inflammation and to relax. Basil carries anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and helps to treat arthritis and fibromyalgia.

Holy basil oil is beneficial in migraines, nervous tension, anxiety, depression, fatigue, mental strain, and other mental conditions. It is also good for boosting immune system, fight against acne and also support healthy skin. It is used in many food products for the flavoring and fragrance of basil.

Extraction Process (How to Make):
It is extracted by dried leaves of basil plant by steam distillation.

Properties:
Color: pale yellow to yellow in color.
Botanical name: Ocimum Sanctum

10 Surprising benefits and Uses:
  1. It is beneficial in migraines (headache).
  2. It helps to reduce anxiety,depression (More Essential oil for Depression) and other mental condition.
  3. It helps to fight against acne.
  4. It also helps to boost immune system.
  5. It also supports healthy skin.
  6. Holy basil Oil helps to promote process of aging.
  7. Basil oil is a good essential oil that helps to prevent poisoning of radiation.
  8. It a perfect essential oil that useful to fight cancer.
  9. It has antibacterial properties so it helpful in fever also.
  10. It maintains blood glucose levels. And many more useful benefits of Holy basil oil. For more visits AOS Products factory and learn how to apply Holy basil oil and its manufacturing process.

Holy Basil Oil Where to Buy?

Shop pure Holy basil Oil from India's largest Manufacturer, Suppliers and Exporter of AOS brand. We are largest and verified Manufacturer of Indian holy basil oil. Visits us to learn how to make holy basil oil. holy basil oil has many essential uses. Shop pure holy basil oil and rate or Review. Visits also to learn how to use holy basil oil.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry