Clove Bud Oil

Clove Bud Oil

AOS193
  • 5
  • 3Reviews

In India, Cloves have a traditional use in our Ayurvedic medicine. It is extracted from stems, leaves, and buds. The clove tree is an evergreen tree with large leaves and crimson flowers. The flower buds initially have a pale hue, gradually turn green, and then transition to a bright red when ready for harvest. AOS Products is the Most Reliable, Reputed, and Trusted Clove Bud Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters in India. We make this oil per Food, Cosmetic, and Pharma Grades. So, visit our product page Know the specifications and check our certificate details, If you have any Commercial Orders, Inquiry Now at: aosproduct@gmail.com

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Clove Bud Oil IP Grade (Indian Pharmacopoeia):
In India, Cloves have traditional use in our Ayurvedic medicine. It is extracted from stems, leaves, and buds. The clove tree is an evergreen tree with large leaves and crimson flowers. The flower buds initially have a pale hue, gradually turn green, and then transition to a bright red when ready for harvest.

Know Specifications of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

CLOVE BUD OIL

Botanical source

Syzygiumm aromaticum

Family

Myrtaceae

Part of the plant used

Buds of the plant

CAS NO.

8000-34-8

Appearance & Color

Yellow to pale brown liquid

Odor

Warm, Spicy, Pungent and Typical Odor of Clove.

Solubility

Soluble in Ethanol (70%).

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Specific gravity

0.850 - 1.687

Refractive Index

Between 1.358 to 1.678

Storage

In a well-closed container in a cool and dark place.

 

at a temperature not exceeding 25 C

specific rotation

(0) to (-4)degrees

 

 

CHROMATOGRAPHY PROFILE

 

Beta-Caryophyllene

2% to 39%

Eugenol

35% to 99%


Clove bud oil History: Clove is also called Syzygium aromaticum. It is a tropical evergreen tree of the family Myrtaceae. The clove tree has small reddish-brown flower buds which are used as a spice. Cloves are believed to be indigenous to the Moluccas spice islands of Indonesia and were important in the earliest spice trade.

Clove bud oil industrial benefits: This incredible oil is extracted from the dried flower bud of the clove. It is used topically to relieve pain and promote healing. The main constituents of the clove essential oil are phenyl prostanoids such as thymol, eugenol, Carvacrol, and cinnamaldehyde.

Clove bud oil has an incredible medical property which is good for treating many problems like nausea, stress, digestion problems, headaches, or acne. It is also affected by toothache, sore gums, sore throat, and ulcers.
Clove bud oil is also used to thicken hair strength, remove dark circles, and acne, reduce dandruff, and banish bad breath.

It is used in many food products for flavoring and fragrance.

Extraction (How to Make?):
It is extracted from the leaves, stems, and buds of clove by the Steam distillation process.
Color: colorless to pale yellow in color.
Botanical name: Syzygiumaromaticum.

8 Impressive Benefits and Uses of Clove Bud Oil:
  1. It is used to relieve toothache, headache, and sore gums.
  2. It is also used to treat sore throat and ulcers.
  3. It is good for the digestive system and effective against diarrhea.
  4. Pure Clove bud oil is very useful in arthritis pain.
  5. It is very effective in reducing dark circles, and dandruff ( dandruff removal oil )
  6. It is used to fight against acne.
  7. It also helps to banish bad breathing problems.
  8. It is used in many food products like herbal tea.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry