Safflower Oil

Safflower Oil

AOS206
  • 5
  • 4Reviews

Safflower is rich source of linoleic acid, CLA (conjugated linoleic acid). It is extracted from the seed of safflower. It helps to reduce weight naturally. It is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used in medicine, cosmetics, cooking oil, in salad dressing. We are one of the top-notch Safflower Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers and Exporters from India. We make this oil as per Food, Pharma and Cosmetic Grade. So, visit our product page Know the specification, Check our business  Certificates and if you have any bulk inquiries, you can directly write Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Safflower Oil BP, USP Grade (British and United State Pharmacopoeia)
It is rich source of linoleic acid, CLA (conjugated linoleic acid). It is extracted from the seed of safflower. It helps to reduce weight naturally. Safflower seed oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used in medicine, cosmetics and as cooking oil, in salad dressing.

Learn Specifications of the Oil:

Safflower Oil

 

CAS Number

8001-23-8

Botanical source

Carthamus tinctorius

Synonym

Alazor, American Saffron, Bastard Saffron, Benibana, Benibana Oil, Benibana Flower, Cártamo, Carthame, Carthame des Teinturiers, Carthamus tinctorius, Chardon Panaché, Dyer's Saffron, Fake Saffron, False Saffron, Hing Hua, Honghua, Huile de Carthame, Kusumbha, Kusum Phool, Safflower Nut Oil, Safflower Oil, Safran

Empirical Formula(carthamin)

C43H42O22 ...

Molecular Weight(carthamin)

910.81


SAFFLOWER OIL HISTORY
Safflower also called as Carthamus tinctorius. It is an annual, broad-leaf oil seed crop and adapted chiefly to small grain production areas in western great plains. Evaluations of safflower began in 1925 in the Great Plains. The seed of the plant carries oil content.

Learn Industrial Uses:
Safflower oil is used as a raw material for bio-based feedstock, with industrial applications in solvents, lubricants, plastic additives, resins, polymers, bio-fuels paints, inks and coatings.

Safflower is also used as a substitute for saffron. It is also used to treat many diseases such as fever, tumors, coughs, breathing problems, clotting conditions, pain, coronary heart disease, chest pain, mensuration disorder, and traumatic injuries. it is bend well with turmeric oil, Argan oil, tea tree oil etc.
It also helps to increase hair growth, and nail growth. It is also used in massage oils and lotions as it is low in comedogenic action and does not clog pores.
Safflower oil can be used in cooking both for deep frying and for salad dressing.

Extraction Process (How to Make):
This carrier oil is extracted from safflower seeds by cold-pressed.

Properties of pure Safflower oil:
Color: Yellow in color.
Botanical name: Carthamus tinctorius.

11 Proven Benefits and Uses:
  1. It is used to treat fever, cough, breathing problem and clotting problems.
  2. It helps to prevent coronary heart disease.
  3. It is a good substitute of saffron.
  4. It also helps to maintain mensuration disorder in women.
  5. It helps to increase the growth of nails and hair.
  6. It is used in lotions and massage oils because it does not clog pores.
  7. It is also used for cooking purposes like frying and salad dressing.
  8. Pure Safflower oil is rich in healthy fats that control blood sugar and keep healthy your heart.
  9. Safflower seed oil keeps strong your hair scalp.
  10. Safflower seed oil have one amazing uses that means it boost the quality of your skin appearance.
  11. It has amazing use in obesity.

Safety and Precautions:
  • Never apply Safflower oil, if you are suffering from the clotting of blood.
  • Whether you are suffering from allergic skin, apply it as per the advice of Consultants.

Where to buy Safflower Seed Oil?
Pure and 100% Natural Safflower oil is produced by India's largest manufacturer and exporter AOS Products. We are ISO, GMP, HACCP and HALAL certified company for all types of carrier oils including of Safflower oil. So if you are going to use it for cooking, healthy skin, or weight loss by Safflower oil, you may shop with us.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry