Cucumber oil

Cucumber oil

AOS67
  • 5
  • 5Reviews

Cucumber is grown in large quantity in India. Cucumber is mainly originated from South Asia but now it is widely grown on most continent and many different varieties are found for cucumber. Few cultivar of cucumber plant is parthenocarpic. Since we are Biggest Manufacturers, Suppliers and Exporters of cucumber carrier oil than as per your need we provides all our tested and certified documents.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Know About Cucumber oil History:
Cucumber oil provides various multiple skin care benefits like Moisturizing, soothing and protective. Cucumber has been used for centuries as a soothing skin care ( Know more essential oil for Skin Care ) ingredient and as healing agents. It was originated in India around 3000 years ago. Than it spread to china in later years.

Cucumber Oil Specifications:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

CUCUMBER SEED OIL

Botanical Name

Cucumis sativus

Family

Cucurbitaceae

Part of the plant used

Seeds

Fema number

3377

CAS NO.

557-48-2

Cosing ref.number

87423

HSN CODE

15159099

EINECS Number

289-738-4

Appearance

Yellow to greenish yellow clear liquid

Odour

Slight typical odour

Taste

Nutty taste

 

 

PHYSIOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Peroxides Index

Maximum 20 meq/kg oil

Density

0.800 - 1.167

Iodine value

80 - 160

Saponification value

155 - 250

Moisture

Maximum 0.1%

Peroxide value

Max 6.0

Acid value

Max 4.5

FATTY ACIDS COMPOSITION

 

Palmitic acid

2% - 18%

Palmitoleic acid

Max 1.0%

Stearic acid

1% - 14%

Oleic acid

8% - 35%

Linoleic acid

35% - 85%

Linolenic acid

MAX 2%

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dry storage area


Cucumber oil industrial benefits:
Cucumber oil acts as a good emollient and absorbs beautifully in one skin. It is used as a ingredient in eyes-cream and promotes cell regeneration. It has antioxidant properties and is like a nutrient for the skin.

EXTRACTION PROCESS:
Fresh and natural Cucumber oil is extracted by cold pressed Method from dry seed of cucumber.

ORIGIN:
Cucumber is grown in large quantity in India. Cucumber is mainly originated from South Asia but now it is widely grown on most continent and many different varieties are found for cucumber. Few cultivar of cucumber plant is parthenocarpic. Since we are largest Manufacturers of cucumber carrier oil than as per your need we provides all our tested and certified documents.

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
In India Cucumber is cultivated for more than 3000 years since 9th century.
The optimum temperature for growth of cucumber is 20-25 °
Loam type of soil is best for its growth.
Cucumber has sprawling vines with curling tendril.

11 MULTIPURPOSE BENEFITS AND USES:
Pharma Uses
  1. Large water content in cucumber is very healing.
  2. It cools the blood and has purifying effect on the intestine.
  3. Cucumber oil is very useful in the treatment of diabetes, gout, Arthritis & obesity.
  4. It is used against dyspepsia & stomach ache, healing of the burns.
  5. It can kill tapeworms.

Cosmetics Uses
  1. It is carrier oil that keeps the skin healthy, fresh & moistens.
  2. Cucumber seed oil is widely used in various applications in cosmetics.
  3. It is used as an ingredients for skin products, hair products (Know more oil for Hair care) & nail products.

Food and Flavoring Uses
  1. Cucumber is mainly used in salad. The diet is incomplete without cucumber.
  2. It is used for flavoring of many dishes.
  3. It is used to make sauces.

ABSTRACT:
The Chemical constituent of Coriander oil is Vitamin A, Molybdenum, Potassium, Magnesium, Silica, chlorine, Florien, Caffeic acid present in cucumber seed oil is useful for skin

CONCOCTION:
It can blends easily with Cucumber juice, Vitamin C and olive oil.

SAFETY MEASURE:
Eye Contact
If It comes in contact with eye, wash eye with plenty of water till 15 minutes, if serious condition then call doctor immediately.
Skin Contact:
Remove contaminated clothes if coriander oil comes in contact with skin,
Wash thoroughly with fresh water at least 15 minutes. Contact a doctor immediately if irritations persist.
INHALATION:
If Cucumber oil is inhaled in high conc. Take the person to fresh air, if serious condition then calls the physician immediately

STORAGE & HANDLING:
  • While handling do not drink and smoke.
  • Do not leave the drum empty as empty drum.
  • Maintain the proper cleanness and hygiene.
  • Keep the drum in cool and dark place temperature below 25 °

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
Over doses may be effective. If high concentration is inhaled than remove person in fresh air and seek the medical attention.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry