What is Cucumber Oil

What is Cucumber Oil
Posted on 2021-02-01

Know about the Origin, History and Properties of Cucumber Oil

Cucumber oil is very good for moisturizing the skin and absorbs quickly by the skin. Cucumber oil has diuretic, antioxidant, anti-ulcer, anti-rheumatic, relaxing, antidote, rejuvenating, anti-stress, anti-inflammatory, anti-dandruff, anti-cancerous, tonic and laxative properties. It is full of Vitamins and minerals like B1, B5, B3, B2, B6, and C along with calcium, magnesium, phosphorous, iron, zinc and folic acid. Cucumber Seed Oil is obtained by cold pressed method from the seeds of cucumbers.

The oil obtained that is yellow in color with cucumber aroma. Cucumber grows in most of the Indian states like Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. Cucumber grows well in rich fertile soil with good sunlight and adequate drainage. If we grow in a container, then drainage should be proper. For the best-yield, grow plants in some sunny and fertile soil rich in organic matter with a soil ph between 6 to 7. Cucumbers are produced all around the world like India, China and Russia. In the US, cucumbers are produced in many states across the country. Cucumber belongs to family Cucurbitaceae and the botanical name of cucumber is Cucumis Sativus. Cucumber oil blends with chia seed oil, kiwi seed oil and Camelina, thistle and rosehip oils. Cucumber is known by many names commonly called as Kheera in the traditional language. Svetakarahatakam,Kantakiphalam, Mutralam and Sudhavasah in Sanskrit.Cucumber is native of India.

Cucumber has been a part of the ancient Ayurvedic regimen in the treatment of many disease such as constipation, urinary disorders, rheumatic conditions, wrinkles, dandruff, arthritis, cholera ,vaginal infections, loss of appetite, hyper acidity, duodenal ulcer, erectile dysfunctions, high cholesterol and eczema.

Cucumber can be eaten as a raw due to its mild, cool and enhancing flavor. Cucumber is used in making salads, sauces, pickles, lamb chops, in Indian raita, cold soups, sausages, chutneys, relishes and dressings. Cucumber and its oil are also used in the manufacturing of skin care products such as anti-aging creams, moisturizing lotions, anti-dandruff shampoos and conditioners.

Know Major constituents of Cucumber Oil

Major constituent of cucumber oil isoleic acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid and omega-3-linoleic acid. It also contains silicon,potassium, cucurbitacins, sulphur and certain fatty acids like9, 12-Octadecadienoic acid and 9, 12, 15-Octadecatrienoic acid.Due to the presence of linoleic acid and oleic acid in cucumber, it is a great aid for treating skin problems such as blackheads, acne, psoriasis, sunburns, eczema and certain other inflammatory skin conditions.

Due to the presence of antioxidant tocotrienol and tocopherol. cucumber oil is used in anti-ageing creams and lotion, it fights against the free radicals responsible for aging symptoms. Cucumber is the good source of minerals like silica and Sulphur and Sulphur is responsible for hair growth and silica fortifies the hair follicles and protect the hairs from breakage and loss of hair.

Due to the presence of magnesium and potassium in cucumber oil, it helps in treating high blood pressure. Cucumber oil has ascorbic acid, which is responsible for its diuretic properties, it works by flushing out the excess of toxic remains, fluid deposits, salt, uric acid, free radicals and fat deposits in the system and use to treat the following disease like arthritis, rheumatism gout, swelling, redness, obesity and puffy eyes.


Know Best Uses & Health Benefits of Cucumber Oil

• Due to the presence of linoleic acid and oleic acid in cucumber, it is a great aid for treating skin problems such as blackheads, acne, psoriasis, sunburns, eczema and certain other inflammatory skin conditions.
• Due to the presence of antioxidant tocotrienol and tocopherol, cucumber oil is used in anti-ageing creams and lotion. It fights against the free radicals responsible for aging symptoms.
• Cucumber is the good source of minerals likesilica and Sulphur and Sulphur is responsible for hair growth and silica fortifies the hair follicles and protect the hairs from breakage and loss of hair.
• Due to the presence ofsterols in Cucumbers. It helps in treating high cholesterol level.
• Linoleic acid present in cucumber oil protect the skin from harmful UV radiation. Linoleic acid has moisturizing and healing properties, and its anti-inflammatory properties helps to remove acne.
• Oleic fatty acid present in cucumber oil lock the moisture in skin and makes the skin hydrated and healthy.
• Due to the presence of magnesium and potassium in cucumber oil, it helps in treating high blood pressure.
• Cucumber oil also stimulates the secretion of insulin hormones in the pancreas, which helps in treating diabetes.
• Cucumber oil has the power to treat the pitta dosha, which is the main cause of many diseases like high blood pressure, acidity, heartburn, acne, negative emotions, insomnia.
• Cucumber oil has ascorbic acid, which is responsible for its diuretic properties, it works by flushing out the excess of toxic remains, fluid deposits, salt, uric acid, free radicals and fat deposits in the system and use to treat the following diseases like arthritis, rheumatism gout, swelling, redness, obesity and puffy eyes.
Cucumber oil is also useful in treating erectile dysfunctions, vaginal itching, heart problems, renal calculi, dark circles,cholera, urinary infections and cellulite.


Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon