Corn Oil

Corn Oil

AOS187
  • 5
  • 5Reviews

It is a healthy edible oil that is acquired from Zea mays, also known as Maize. It is the grain of a plant from the grass family, native to Central America, cultivated in varieties throughout the world. Corn oil is healthy as it contains polyunsaturated fatty acids, commonly used in cooking, where its high smoke point makes refined corn oil a valuable frying oil. We are Biggest Corn Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers and Exporters from India so visit our product page, know specifications and check our business Certificates and if you have any inquiry, you can Write Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Corn Oil BP, USP Grade (British and United State Pharmacopoeia)
This incredible oil is healthy edible oil which is acquired from Zea mays, also known as Maize. It is the grain of a plant from the grass family, native to Central America, cultivated in varieties throughout the world. Corn oil is healthy as it contains polyunsaturated fatty acids, commonly used in cooking (Read About Arachis Oil for Cooking), where its high smoke point makes refined corn oil as a valuable frying oil. Corn is typically yellow, but comes in a variety of other colors, such as red, orange, purple, blue, white, and black.

Learn About Specification of the Oil:

CAS Number

8001-30-7

Botanical source

Maize

Synonym

maize

Empirical Formula

C6H14O7

Molecular Weight

198.17 g/mol


Corn oil history:
It is also used as a carrier in Pharmaceutical preparations for drug molecules. In 1898, the first commercial corn oil was extracted by machinery invented company of Theodore Benjamin and Hudnut of the Hudnut Company of Terre Haute, Indiana, and also called maz oil.

Corn Oil Industrial uses:
It has numerous uses for none cooking and cooking applications. Corn oil is used as lubricants, as an industrial cleaner as fuel for gasoline, and in diesel-prepared engines. It is included in many liquid soaps, shampoo, and cosmetic products. It is known as frying oil.

Extraction Process (How to Make):

It is extracted from the germ of Zea mays by cold expeller pressing method. Corn oil is dense when obtained so it needs to be refined it is treated with solvent after being refined; it gets rid of free fatty acids and is then sent through steam distillation to remove volatile organic compounds.

Properties:
It is dark in color when unrefined while refined oil is pale yellow in color. It has nutty taste with a tinge of corn as well.

Blending Well With:
Corn oil is well blends with essential oil, can be used for aromatherapy massages. e.g. Cinnamon Oil

Chemical Composition:
It is composed of saturated fatty acid, monounsaturated fatty acid and polyunsaturated fatty acids like linolenic acid, linoleic acid and Oleic acid.

8 Surprising Benefits and Uses:
  1. Corn oil is a feedstock used for biodiesel.
  2. It has many industrial uses: soap, salve, paint, rustproofing for metal surfaces, inks, textiles, nitroglycerin, and insecticides.
  3. It is used as a carrier for drug molecules in pharmaceutical preparations.
  4. It has anticholesterol property as it lowers LDL blood cholesterol.
  5. It is also a key ingredient in margarine and other processed foods.
  6. It is also used for skin and hair care. As it moisturizes skin and corn oil can be used as a hair conditioner as it makes hairs more manageable.
  7. It is used as tonic; it contains linolenic acid which is required for proper functioning of kidneys, live, heart, reproductive system and digestive system.
  8. Corn oil reduces blood pressure post consumption in hypertensive patients.

Safety and Precaution:
It is not toxic in nature. If corn oil is taken in excessive quantities, it too can give you many issues like the toxicity of organs, cancer, arthritis & acne, obesity, and cholesterol. The oil should be kept in a cool place where there is no access to sunlight.

Corn Oil offers by AOS Products:
We are 1st grade Corn oil Manufacturer in India, we deals at lowest prices in India. We provide amazing prices per liter/KG if you buy in bulk 100kg, 500 kg, 1000 kg, and above. If you want to learn about of our certified corn oil manufacturing process than welcomes you. So you may buy corn oil also through the online method in Delhi India. We deal in western and Middle East countries as biggest Exporters of corn oil as per BP and USP Grade by reputed brand Name. Check here the corn oil industry in India by our certified brands. Thanks for Rate and Reviewing us.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry