Indian Natural Oils 100% Safe and Pure

CASTOR OIL

  Bulk Enquiry
Bulk Product Enquiry

CASTOR OIL

Product Code AOS97

DESCRIPTION:
Synonyms: Castor oil, Riccinus communis, Palm of Christ, castor oil
Botanical Name: Riccinus communis
Part Used: Seed
Color: Colorless or slightly Yellow color
Viscosity: Watery in viscosity
Perfumery Note: Characteristic
Shelf Life: Two years
Density: 0.948-0.968
Refractive Density: 1.475-1.485

EXTRACTION:

Castor oil is extracted by cold pressed method from the seeds of castor plant.

ORIGIN:
Castor is found from Mediterranean basin, Eastern Africa & India.
It is widespread throughout tropical region.

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION:

  • Caster plant needs temperature approx. 20° C for better growth.
  • It can reach up to 3-4 Meter in heights, its growth is effected by frost & this plant remains short.
  • Cooler climate is suitable factor for the growth of Castor oil.
  • It is a decorative plant and found in park and other public areas.

11 SURPRISING BENEFITS AND USES IN PHARMA, COSMETIC AND FOODS:
Pharma Uses
  1. Castor oil has many pharma uses.
  2. It is very effective in healing the body; It is used by the people suffering from constipation.
  3. Castor oil is used against irritable bowel syndrome.
  4. It is used for the treatment of various skin conditions like tumors, cancer, Cyst and many others.
  5. The castor oil is used as an insecticides and fungicides.
  6. The oil helps in delaying the symptoms of bloody diarrhea, abdominal pain, mouth and soar sensation.

Cosmetics Uses
  1. Castor oil can be applied to the scalp to induce hair growth.
  2. It is a fatty vegetable oil it make ingredient of cosmetics products like lipstick, eyeliner, deodorant, Soaps and perfumes.
  3. Castor oil can be applied to eyelashes, eyebrows to promote hair growth.

Food and Flavoring Uses
  1. Castor oil is used in food and flavoring.
  2. It works as food additive and flavoring agent.

ABSTRACT:
The chemical constituents of Castor oil are Ricinoleic acid, Palmitic acid, dihydroxy stearic acid, stearic acid alpha linoleic acid and oleic acid.

CONCOCTION:
Indian Castor oil easily blends with other essential oil and is useful in treatment of various diseases. It blends with other carrier oil.

SAFETY MEASURE:
Eye Contact:
If castor oil comes in contact with eye, wash eye with plenty of water till 15 minutes, if serious condition then call doctor immediately.
Skin Contact:
Remove contaminated clothes if castor oil comes in contact with skin. Wash thoroughly with fresh water at least 15 minutes. Contact a doctor immediately if irritations persist.
Inhalation:
If Castor oil is inhaled in high conc. Take the person to fresh air, if serious condition then calls the physician immediately

STORAGE & HANDLING:
  • While handling do not drink and smoke.
  • Do not leave the drum empty as empty drum.
  • Maintain the proper cleanness and hygiene.
  • Keep the drum in cool and dark place temperature below 25°

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
  • Indian Castor oil should be avoided by pregnant women.
  • It can cause contraction; if person is hypersensitive to castor oil then the use of castor oil should be avoided. Children up to age 6 should not use castor oil. It may cause skin irritation.

Review Summry - it can be used as pharma & cosmetics Grade

Product Quality
Customer Services
Shipping Service

it would be give the best result.

By Lalit Posted On 2019-03-04

Review Summry - 100 kg price?

Product Quality
Customer Services
Shipping Service

We Alisa yang from Siligudi. I need 100 kgs of castor oil. kindly mail us

By Alisa yang Posted On 2019-04-24

Review Summry - Castor oil benefits for hair

Product Quality
Customer Services
Shipping Service

If you are looking shining and healthy hair, than think about of Castor oil. Really it awesome for healthy hair. Castor oil is rich in Omega 6 Fatty acid that provide benefit to scalp of hair. Excellent Brand AOS in Qatar, here many people buy pure castor oil from AOS

By Crystal Martinez Posted On 2019-07-13

Membership and Certification
 
Aos Products Pvt. Ltd. pharmexcil Certificate
Aos Products Pvt. Ltd. Fragnances Flavours Certificate
Aos Products Pvt. Ltd.  Certificate
Aos Products Pvt. Ltd. Certificate
Aos Products Pvt. Ltd. Certificate
 
ISO Certificate
HACCP Registration
GMP Certificate
Drug License
Halal India