CASTOR OIL

CASTOR OIL

AOS97
  • 5
  • 3Reviews

Castor oil is extracted by cold pressed method from the seeds of castor plant. The chemical constituents of Castor oil are Ricinoleic acid, Palmitic acid, dihydroxy stearic acid, stearic acid alpha linoleic acid and oleic acid. We are a professional Manufacturer and Exporter of pure and Natural Castor oil in India. We offer highest quality at best specifications, Visit our page, know our business certificates details and if you have any query, you can Quote Us

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

All About Castor oil history:
Castor oil is obtained from the bean of the castor plant called ricinus communis. Historically, it was used to stimulate labor by ancient Egypts. a survey conducted in 1999 stated that 93% of u.s. midwives were using castor oil to induce labor.

Castor Oil Specifications:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

CATOR OIL

Botanical Name

Ricinus communis

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Part of the plant used

Seed

Molecular formula

C57H104O9

Molecular weight

933.4 g/mol

CAS NO.

8001-79-4

HSN CODE

15162031

EINECS Number

232-293-8

Appearance

Viscid liquid

Colour

Pale yellowish or almost colourless,transparent

Odour

Odour slight and characteristic

Light Absorption

Absorbance f 1.0%w/v solution in ethanol(95%)

 

at the maximun about 269nm,NMT 1.0

 

 

PHYSIOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Optical rotation

(+1.5˙) to(+9.0˙)

Refractive Index

Between 0.9851 to 1.6541

Weight per ml

0.876 - 0.987

Foreign fatty acid

As per standard

Acid value

NMT 2.0

Hydroxyl value

NLT 150

Iodine value

72 - 110

Peroxide value

NMT 5.0

Saponification value

165 - 198

Acetyl value

NLT 143

Storage

In well filled, well closed,light resistant containers at

 

temperature not exceeding 15˙c

Castor oil industrial benefits:

Antiviral and antimicrobial properties (Other Essential oil for Antimicrobial Properties) of castor oil make it popular in treating skin problems like dermatosis and fungal infections. it is very commonly used as a laxative. Many people use castor oil for hair growth.

EXTRACTION:
Castor oil is extracted by cold pressed method from the seeds of castor plant.

ORIGIN:
Castor is found from Mediterranean basin, Eastern Africa & India.
It is widespread throughout tropical region.

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
Caster plant needs temperature approx. 20 Degree Celsius for better growth.
It can reach up to 3-4 Meter in heights, its growth is effected by frost & this plant remains short.
Cooler climate is suitable factor for the growth of Castor oil.
It is a decorative plant and found in park and other public areas.

11 SURPRISING BENEFITS AND USES IN PHARMA, COSMETIC AND FOODS:
Pharma Uses
  1. Castor oil has many pharma uses.
  2. It is very effective in healing the body; It is used by the people suffering from constipation.
  3. Castor oil is used against irritable bowel syndrome.
  4. It is used for the treatment of various skin conditions like tumors, cancer, Cyst and many others.
  5. The castor oil is used as an insecticides and fungicides.
  6. The oil helps in delaying the symptoms of bloody diarrhea, abdominal pain, mouth and soar sensation.

Cosmetics Uses
  1. Castor oil can be applied to the scalp to induce hair growth.
  2. It is a fatty vegetable oil it make ingredient of cosmetics products like lipstick, eyeliner, deodorant, Soaps and perfumes.
  3. Castor oil can be applied to eyelashes, eyebrows to promote hair growth.

Food and Flavoring Uses
  1. Castor oil is used in food and flavoring.
  2. It works as food additive and flavoring agent.

ABSTRACT:
The chemical constituents of Castor oil are Ricinoleic acid, Palmitic acid, dihydroxy stearic acid, stearic acid alpha linoleic acid and oleic acid.

CONCOCTION:
Indian Castor oil easily blends with other essential oil and is useful in treatment of various diseases. It blends with other carrier oil.

SAFETY MEASURE:
Eye Contact:
If castor oil comes in contact with eye, wash eye with plenty of water till 15 minutes, if serious condition then call doctor immediately.
Skin Contact:
Remove contaminated clothes if castor oil comes in contact with skin. Wash thoroughly with fresh water at least 15 minutes. Contact a doctor immediately if irritations persist.
Inhalation:
If Castor oil is inhaled in high conc. Take the person to fresh air, if serious condition then calls the physician immediately

STORAGE & HANDLING:
While handling do not drink and smoke.
Do not leave the drum empty as empty drum.
Maintain the proper cleanness and hygiene.
Keep the drum in cool and dark place temperature below 25 °

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
Indian Castor oil should be avoided by pregnant women.
It can cause contraction; if person is hypersensitive to castor oil then the use of castor oil should be avoided. Children up to age 6 should not use castor oil. It may cause skin irritation.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry