Lemongrass Oil

Lemongrass Oil

AOS91
  • 5
  • 10Reviews

Lemongrass oil is used by healthcare providers to treat high blood pressure and digestive problems. Lemongrass essential oil is used in aromatherapy to relieve anxiety, stress, and depression. Buy 100% Pure essential oil directly from Trustworthy Manufacturers and Exporters in India. Visit our page, know several impressive benefits, check our business certificates and Approved specifications and if you are confirming our trustworthiness, you can Quote Us

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

All About Lemongrass Oil:
It is tall perennial plant; scientifically known as Cymbopogon citratus belongs to Poaceae grass family. Lemongrass tree is originated in tropical and subtropical regions and cultivated in India, Cambodia, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, China and Guatemala. It well grown in dense clumps and it has bright, sharp-edged leaves and lemon grass plant is similar to grass.

Lemongrass Oil Specifications:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

LEMONGRASS OIL

Botanical Name

Cymbopogon citratus

Other name

Malabar,citral terpenes

Family

Poaceae

Part of the plant used

Leaves

Molecular weight

777.2 g/mol

Molecular formula

C51H84O5

CAS NO.

8007-02-1

Fema number

2624

HSN CODE

33012942

EINECS Number

295-161-9

Appearance

Fluid liquid

Color

Light yellow to pale yellow with reflection  of reddish colour

Odor

Strong,sharp,pungent & fresh grassy,lemon type

 

herbaceous or tea like odour

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Refractive Index

Between 0.963 to 1.947

Specific gravity

0.765 - 0.987

Optical rotation

(-2˙) to (+8˙)

ASSAY BY GC

Min.70% Citral content

Use

Cooking,aromatherapy,diffusers

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place


LEMONGRASS OIL HISTORY:
In 1905, lemongrass plant and its therapeutic essential oils began to spread, when a researcher from Sri lanka by the name of J.F.Jovit acquired several ‘Kochin Sera’ plants from South India. He planted them at a farm to conduct research.

Extraction Process:
Lemongrass oil is extracted from the leaves of Cymbopogon plant by steam distillation method.

Chemical Composition:
Its main compounds are Geranyl acetate, myrcene, neral, nerol, citronella, terpineol, methyl heptonene, dipentene, geraneol, farnesol, limonene and citral.

Properties-
This finest oil has thin consistency; its aroma is lemony & grassy and pale yellow in colour.

Blending Well With:
It well blends wither essential oil particularly with geranium, bergamot Oil, eucalyptus, melaleuca, lavender Oil, rosemary, tea tree oil, coriander and cedar wood oil.

19 Unique Uses and Benefits of Pure Lemongrass Oil:-
1. It has application in culinary, medicinal and skin care purposes.
2. It is used as ingredients of antiseptic lotions and creams.
3. It is used as insect repellent due to its citral and geraniol content.
4. It is widely used to add flavor in Chinese and Thai recipes.
5. It is used to soothe sore joints or muscle strains.
6. It is also used in facilitating nutrient assimilation and boosts functioning of digestive system.
7. It has antipyretic effect as it bring down high fever.
8. It is used to clean toenails and healthy nails.
9. It is an analgesic as it helps in reducing pain and inflammation.
10. It is carminative in nature as it helps in facilitate nutrients assimilation and boosts the functioning of digestive system, removes gas from intestine and efficiently works against excess flatulence.
11. It has galactogogue property as it increases the formation of milk,
12. It acts as nervine because it cures nervous disorders such as shaking hands or limbs and nervousness.
13. It is used to promote soothing, sedating and calming effect on mind.
14. It is helpful for patients of insomnia as it provide relax asleep.
15. It is anti inflammatory as it cures inflammation, itching of skin and also relieves tension and anxiety.
16. It is diuretic as it increases urination, both in frequency and in quantity.
17. It is fungicidal as it prevents fungal infection in toenails or in nails and antibacterial, effectively inhibiting growth of bacteria on both internally as well as externally.
18. It is used as air freshener and deodorants.
19. It is used in shampoos as it helps in strengthen hair follicles.

Safety and Precaution-

Avoid use of it during pregnancy or nursing mother.
Do not use undiluted essential oil, it can burn and injure skin due to its citral content.
It may cause skin irritation, rashes, discomfort and burning sensation.

Where you shop Lemongrass Oil in India?
We AOS Products is completely certified of ISO 9001:2015, ISO 22000:2018, GMP, HACCP and HALAL & Koshar for manufacturing of 100% pure and natural essential oil, in this page we share with you a brief details of our natural Oil from Delhi (Ghaziabad) India based factory. We deal our certified oil by following worldwide terms like that pure Oil Manufacturers from India in most looking city Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Pure or Indore etc. We provide all documents related to the purity of lemongrass oil. We have leaded as unique price of Lemongrass Oil supplier in the essential oils world. For more you may call or mail us. Thanks to Shop Lemongrass oil here.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry