Calendula Oil

Calendula Oil

AOS135
  • 5
  • 5Reviews

It is kept proven helpful in treating acne, healing wound for dry skin, and curing fungal infections. Therefore it has high market demand from the herbal and cosmetic industries. This oil is used in food industries as an additive in butter and cheese etc. AOS Products is one of the Trustworthy Calendula Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters in India. So, visit our page, Know the specifications and if you have any queries, you can Quote Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Calendula Oil (Food Grade, Pharma Grade, Cosmetic Grade):
We offer 100% natural and pure Oil at a reasonable price. This incredible oil is obtained from Calendula officinalis flowers by the process of cold pressing or steam distillation method. It originated in India. Its main constituents are a mixture of different fatty acids ( Know more oil rich in Fatty Acid ) such as linoleic acid, oleic acid, and palmitic acid. This oil is a clear transparent slightly yellowish-brown liquid.

Now Check Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

CALENDULA OIL

Botanical Name

Calendula officinalis

Other name

Marigold oil

Family

Asteraceae

Part of the plant used

Seed

Fema number

2625

CAS NO.

84776-23-8

Cosing ref.number

55194

HSN CODE

15159099

EINECS Number

283-949-5

Appearance

Fluid liquid

Color

Yellow color

Odor

Typical tegetone flowery top note

Uses

 

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Specific gravity

0.786 - 0.987

Refractive index

1.345 - 1.565

Acid value

<=5

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place


Calendula oil History:
Calendula Officinalis is an arm of the daisy family, Asteraceae, and lovingly called pot marigold. Calendula is also called Scottish Marigold and garden marigold. Calendula is indigenous to southwest Asia and western Europe including Macaronesia and the Mediterranean.

Calendula oil has awesome vulnerary properties and anti-inflammatory properties, which makes it outstanding for better supports in varicose veins, stubborn wounds rashes; ulcers, bed sores, bruises, and eczema, etc. This oil makes an excellent base for salves, facial creams, and many other natural cosmetics and body care products. It is also used to treat thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins. This oil is used in perfumery and aromatics.

Calendula Oil Extraction Method (How to Make?)

This Oil basically it derived from the flowers of Marigold by Cold Pressed Method.

Important Uses of Calendula Oil:
It is basically helpful to preparations in cosmetic products like that shampoo, creams, cosmetics foods, sweets, ointments, tinctures and baby wipes. AOS brand Oil has skin-softening and soothing properties for the skin. It also mentions an amazing option such as massage oil or support oil when you are going to prepare a large quantity of massage oil etc. This Natural oil is properly blended with other natural quality carrier oils. and rosemary oil, lavender oil, rose oil, etc.

Properties:
Plant Part uses: Flowers
Botanical Name: Herbal oil of Calendula botanically called as Calendula officinalis

10 Common Health Uses & Benefits:
  1. Richest quality of anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antiseptic, you may aid calendula oil for skin care and wound healing, etc.
  2. Calendula Herbal oil is great for Oral Health.
  3. When you will combine Olive Oil with It then it behaves as a wonderful solvent so you may use this solution as for cuts, serious burns, bruises, etc.
  4. This finest oil useful for eye health.
  5. Calendula Oil is used in preparations for homeopathic preparations, creams, ointments, tinctures, cosmetics, shampoo, and baby wipes.
  6. It also applicable to use as floral scent.
  7. It experiencing eczema or crawling with the cracked foot.
  8. This oil treats most of your skin-related problems for example cracked foot, Corns, Sunburn, Acne and diaper rashes, etc.
  9. This carrier oil also works as excellent remedy for stretch marks and wrinkles.
  10. If you combine It with almond oil then it is helpful to regenerate the tissues of your dead skin. ( Know more essential oil recover from Dead Skin )

Guidelines:
Poultices: Tincture diluted 3-10 times with water Creams & Ointments: Max of 15% of the Oil
Tinctures: 1:10 dried flower prepared with 70% ethanol
Compresses: Tincture diluted 3 - 10 times with water

Calendula Oil Where to Buy?
Thanks to choosing India's leading manufacturers, Suppliers and exporters of only Indian Natural essential oils. We offer Pure and Natural Oil Calendula as per Food, Pharma, and Cosmetic Grade. So we provide only High Quality of the Oil. Whether you are looking to shop only 100% Pure Calendula Herbal Oil from in Delhi, Mumbai, Jaipur, Utter Pradesh (Lucknow, Kanpur, etc). We want to deal directly with new and large needy buyers from International markets.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry