Borage Oil

Borage Oil

AOS151
  • 5
  • 6Reviews

This amazing oil has anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and is widely used in cosmetic products like cleansers, moisturizers, skincare care products, hair treatment, and anti-aging creams. We are one of the Trustworthy Borage Oil Manufacturers, Supplier, and Exporters from India. One thing we would like to share is that we always Manufacture Food Grade, Pharma Grade, and Cosmetic Grade Oil. So, visit our page now product specifications, check our business Certificates and if you have any inquiries, you can Quote Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Borage Oil BP Grade (British Pharmacopoia):
First Borage young top was used in Eighteenth century with Pot herb. It was first time grown in all countries bordering to Mediterranean Region Later it distributes in many other part.

Learn About Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

BORAGE OIL

Botanical source

Borago Officinalis

Part of the plant used

Seeds

CAS NO.

225234-12-8

Appearance

 Liquid

Color

Clear light yellow to yellow liquid

solubility

Insoluble in water and ethanol (96%) miscible with light

 

Petroleum

PHYSIOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Relative density

0.810 to 0.980

Refractive Index

Between 1.34 TO 1.650

Storage

Under an inert gas, in a well filled air tight container,

 

Protected from light

IDENTIFICATION

 

A.Chromatographic profile

As per standard

B. TLC

As per standard

Acid value

NMT6.0

Iodine value

75 to 110

Alkaline impurities

As per standard

saponification value

160 to 230


BORAGE OIL History & Essential Benefits:
It is extracted from the seeds of the Borago Officinalis plant. It has a high content of linoleic acid (GLA). The GLA is a fatty acid and is known to have anti-inflammation properties.

Borage oil is rich in essential fatty acids and is a wonderful nutritional supplement. It regulates the body’s immune system and reduces joint inflammation.

Borage oil treats all kinds of skin inflammation and is very helpful in soothing eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and acne rosacea. It has calming and nourishing effects on the skin.

EXTRACTION PROCESS (How to Make):
It is extracted through cold-pressed method from borage seeds. This method involves crushing the seeds under high mechanical force and then getting the oil from the crushed seed. This type of extraction process ensures that no chemicals or unnatural substances are added to the oil, generating the purest variety of borage seed oil.

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION:
Borage is grown in Mediterranean region in ordinary soil. In a few places, it is grown in gardens due to its edible leaves. The flowering season is May and the color of the Flower is blue. Borage plant can go up to 60-100 cm.

13 Impressive Benefits and Uses:
  1. It helps improve arthritic symptoms in some patients.
  2. It is a treatment for high blood pressure.
  3. It is beneficial to numerous other medical conditions and diseases, including cough, depression, Alzheimer's disease, and symptoms related to PMS and menopause, such as mood swings and breast tenderness.
  4. It may help people with multiple sclerosis.
  5. The oil may help to combat stress and high blood pressure (hypertension). Borage oil is also cited as a treatment for acne, eczema, endometriosis, female infertility, gout, impotence, lupus (SLE), psoriasis, respiratory infections, and rosacea Small amounts (10% or less) of Borage is often added to other carrier oils for fortification.
  6. It is applicable for all skin types and is commonly used in manufacturing, aromatherapy applications, and massage therapists
  7. Fatty acid imbalance in the skin can be controlled through Borage oil.
  8. It is a very important ingredient in skin cream as it was found that cream containing borage oil leaves dry skin to smoothen & glowing.
  9. Dermatitis in infants is a very common problem as it can be cured by regular use of borage oil.
  10. It is used in massage oil.
  11. Food and Flavoring Uses
  12. It is used in make in borage tea that is very helpful to cure many problems like cold, Bronchitis and Flu.
  13. It has been said to have a cucumber-like refreshing flavor.

ABSTRACT:

It consist of Calcium, Potassium, It also contains common salt.
It can emits spark with slight explosive due to presence of nitrate of potash.
Its other constituents are GLA, Palmitic acid, Oleic acid, Linolic acid, Stearic acid, Erucic acid etc.

CONCOCTION:

Borage Natural oil can blends with other Carrier oil. Blending is done with 10 % of it with other carrier oils.

SAFETY MEASURE:
Eye Contact
If pure Borage oil comes in contact with eye flush the eye immediately with water and call the doctor.
Skin Contact
Use Natural Borage Oil for skin creams so no adverse effects can be seen for skin.
Inhalation: No adverse effect can be seen by inhalation of this oil in vapors.

STORAGE & HANDLING:
Keep away the container of this carrier oil from Heat & Ignition.
Keep the container closely packed under cool and dark places.

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION (Side Effects)
  • Before using It protection must take as side effects may occur due to Physical interaction.
  • Don't use Borage Oil in Pregnancy and if you are Nursing Mather than you should avoid it.
  • Over doses for long period of time may cause potential risk.

Borage Oil Where to Buy?
We offer Natural Borage Oil as per Food Grade, Pharma Grade and Cosmetic Grade in India. If you are seeking the highest quality of oil in Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, etc in India's top carrier oils marketing zone then shop only with us. Why? It really says easily that we offer the Best Rate of Borage Oil in India, but before producing it in our plant, we strongly follow all guidelines of the Quality. There are several uses for its like that you may use this amazing oil for skin, Borage oil for hair and also for weight loss & other skin-related issues like Acne, etc. There are typical sides effects of it, for more details, visit our blog and look at some additional side effects of this oil., So, let's connect with us & send your inquiry.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry