Cucumber oil

Cucumber oil

Product Code AOS67

DESCRIPTION:

Synonyms: Cucumber oil, Cucumis sativus, Garden cucumber oil, Oriental cucumber oil.

Botanical Name: Cucumis sativus

Part Used: Seeds

Color: Colorless to light yellow

Viscosity: Watery in Viscosity

Perfumery Note: Fresh aromatic, odor of Coriander

Shelf Life: Two years

Density: 0.860-0.880

Refractive Density: 1.455-1.475

EXTRACTION:

Cucumber oil is extracted by cold pressed Method from dry seed of cucumber.

ORIGIN:

Cucumber is mainly originated from South Asia but now it is widely grown on most continent and many different varieties are found for cucumber.
Few cultivar of cucumber plant is parthenocarpic.
Cucumber is grown in large quantity in India.

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION:

In India Cucumber is cultivated for more than 3000 years since 9th century.
The optimum temperature for growth of cucumber is 20-25°
Loam type of soil is best for its growth.
Cucumber has sprawling vines with curling tendril.

USES:


Pharma Uses

Large water content in cucumber is very healing.
It cools the blood and has purifying effect on the intestine.
Cucumber oil is very useful in the treatment of diabetes, gout, Arthritis & obesity.
It is used against dyspepsia & stomach ache, healing of the burns.
It can kill tapeworms.

Cosmatics Uses

Cucumber oil is carrier oil that keeps the skin healthy, fresh & moistens.
Cucumber seed oil is widely used in various applications in cosmetics.
Cucumber oil is used as an ingredients for skin products, hair products & nail products.

Food and Flavoring Uses

Cucumber is mainly used in salad. The diet is incomplete without cucumber.
Cucumber oil is used for flavoring of many dishes.
It is used to make sauces.

ABSTRACT:

The Chemical constituent of Coriander oil is Vitamin A, Molybdenum, Potassium, Magnesium, Silica, chlorine, Florien
Caffeic acid present in cucumber seed oil is useful for skin

CONCOCTION:

Cucumber oil can blends easily with Cucumber juice, Vitamin C and olive oil.

SAFETY MEASURE:

Eye Contact

If Cucumber oil comes in contact with eye, wash eye with plenty of water till 15 minutes, if serious condition then call doctor immediately.

Skin Contact:

Remove contaminated clothes if coriander oil comes in contact with skin,
Wash thoroughly with fresh water at least 15 minutes. Contact a doctor immediately if irritations persist.

INHALATION:

If Cucumber oil is inhaled in high conc. Take the person to fresh air, if serious condition then calls the physician immediately

STORAGE & HANDELING:

While handling do not drink and smoke.
Do not leave the drum empty as empty drum.
Maintain the proper cleanness and hygiene.
Keep the drum in cool and dark place temperature below 25°

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION:

Over doses may be affective.
If high concentration is inhaled than remove person in fresh air and seek the medical attention.

Membership and Certification

 
 

ISO Certificate

HACCP Registration

GMP Certificate

Drug License