Know About Wintergreen Oil & How to Identify the Purity
WINTERGREEN OIL -
Wintergreen is an herb of aromatic plant family. Its common names are Boxberry, Teaberry, Spiceberry, Mountain tea, Checkerberry, Pyrola, Null, Groundberry, Creeping Wintergreen, and Gaultheria-Procumbens. Its botanical name is “Gaultheria Procumbens”. The Wintergreen oil extracted from warmed; water-soaked wintergreen leaves. This oil contains approx. 98% methyl salicylate.
EXTRACTION METHOD -
“Steam distillation” is the process to extract The Wintergreen Oil.
PURITY IDENTIFICATION -
➥ “GC” (Gas Chromatography) is the exact but costly method to identify the purity of the oil.
➥ ‘Paper Test’ method can be applied.
➥ The pure oil must contain “Zero artificial substances”.
➥ The oil must not be greasy.
Wintergreen Oil Uses in Pharma, Cosmetic and Food Industries
USES IN PHARMA -
1. Anti-inflammatory - It is related to aspirin and has the properties of analgesic and anti-inflammatory. It helps to relieve painful conditions including headache, nerve pain, arthritis, and menstrual cramps. The oil may help to get rid of lung diseases like asthma. It helps to relieve swelling, fever, and kidney infections. Sometimes the leaf of this oil is directly applied to the skin to relieve lower back pain and sore muscles.
2. Increase digestion - This oil has good digestion properties. A small dose of Wintergreen oil helps to increase stomach juices and empower to digestion.
3. Anti-bacterial - It is a good antibacterial. It has been used in toothpaste and mouthwashes. It helps to get rid of bacterial infections and fungal infections like yeast infection, ringworm, and scalp.
USES IN COSMETIC -
1. Hair- This oil is a good treatment for hair problems. It has astringent properties that help to remove dandruff and scalp from men and women. It makes our hair smooth and shiny.
2. Skin- The oil known for fighting against aging lines of skin and to tighten the skin. It improves the tone of the skin and can be applied to the skin as a counterirritant to reduce muscle pain. This oil can be used to kill germs from the skin.
USES IN FOOD -
This oil is used for flavoring in food and beverages manufacturing industries.
Side Effects of Wintergreen Oil
1- The oil contains methyl salicylate which can be toxic, keep away from the reach of children.
2- This oil is safe in small amounts in food. Don’t take the pure Wintergreen Oil by mouth, in this case, it may cause ringing in the ears, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, and stomach pain.
3- It is safe to apply the oil on unbroken skin, avoid people with sensitive skin.
Buy Natural Wintergreen Oil Online