How to Check Purity of Sea Buckthorn Oil

  • Home
  • Health
  • How to Check Purity of Sea Buckthorn Oil
How to Check Purity of Sea Buckthorn Oil
Posted on 2021-12-18

Know All About Sea Buckthorn Oil and How to Identify the Purity

Sea Buckthorn Oil -
Sea buckthorn native to Europian and Asian countries is a plant of Elaeagnaceae family, grows between 8-18 ft. tall. Its common names are Sandthorn, sallowthorn, and seaberry. Its botanical name is Hippophae Rhamnoides. It contains approx. 190 bio-active substances and 65% monosaturated fatty acids, palmitoleic acid and saturated fatty acid, palmitic acid. It contains magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, iron, and calcium, etc. It also contains a good amount of vitamins B1, B2, B6, B9, C, and E. This essential oil has been used for thousands of years as a natural home remedy. It has been used in Pharma, Cosmetic, and food industries.

EXTRACTION METHOD -

The oil of Sea Buckthorn is extracted from seeds, berries and leaves of the plant using cold press method.

PURITY IDENTIFICATION -

➠ “GC” (Gas Chromatography) is used to identify purity of the oil.
➠ ‘Paper Test’ method can be used.
➠ The pure oil should not be greasy.
➠ The oil must contain “zero artificial substances”.

Uses of Sea Buckthorn Oil in Pharma, Cosmetic and Food Industries

USES IN PHARMA -
1. Antioxidant - It has antioxidant properties which help to prevent from many kind of heart disease including high blood pressure, high LDL bad cholesterol levels and protecting against blood clots.
2. Improves digestion - According to a study it may help to improve digestion. It’s fatty acids beta carotene, alpha tocopherol and beta sitosterol help to treat ulcer and other gastric problems. According to a research study this oil may help to normalize enzymes such as cirrhosis and may protect from various harmful defect by cause of toxicity. It’s vitamin C helps to improve immune system.
3. Anti-inflammatory - This is the good source of fatty acids, vitamins. It’s anti-inflammatory properties may help to sooth pain.
4. Antibacterial - This oil has antibacterial properties which may help to get rid from bacterial infection.
5. Anti-fungal - The oil has shown some anti-fungal activities which may help to prevent from scalp and candida infection.
6. Anticancer- The sea buckthorn oil effectively helps to kill cancer cells.

USES IN COSMETIC -
1. Skin - This oil has the property to absorb UV rays which helps to protect from skin damage. It may help to speed up wound healing, frostbite and bedsores.
2. Dry eyes - According to a study, taking Sea Buckthorn product by mouth helps to decreases feeling of eye redness and burning.
3. Hair - This oil has high level of essential fatty acids and vitamin A which may help to support scalp health. Its vitamin E supports hair growth and conditioning.

USES IN FOOD -
This oil can be used in salad dressing, sauce and in beverages as a flavoring agent.

You can Read Also About Moringa Oil


Side effects of Sea Buckthorn Oil

SIDE EFFECTS
➥ Sea Buckthorn is possibly safe for everyone but sometimes it may cause of skin irritation in people with sensitive skin.

Now buy Sea Backthorn Oil Online at Best Price


Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon